https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63690
Title: | Failure prediction in open-hole wireline logging of oil and gas drilling operation using support vector machine. |
Other Titles: | การทำนายความผิดปกติของการหยั่งเชิงธรณีของหลุมขุดเจาะน้ำมันและแก๊สโดยใช้ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน |
Authors: | Maylada Pootisirakorn |
Advisors: | Prabhas Chongstitvatana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Prabhas.C@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The failure of open-hole wireline logging leads to an unexpected cost and time that add to drilling operation. The research proposes methods to predict the failure of an open hole wireline logging prior to run the log on actual situation. Three machine learning techniques are used to classify the result of the open-hole wireline logging from drilling process into two classes, a success class and a failure class which represents a well that might have abnormal conditions which can causes the tool stuck during logging. The success class is the normal well that can run logging to target depth without tool sit down or stuck. Support Vector Machine, Naive Bayes and Decision Tree are chosen as proposed machine learning techniques for this classification. |
Other Abstract: | ความผิดปกติของกระบวนการหยั่งเชิงธรณีของการขุดเจาะน้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาตินำไปสู่ความเสียหายทั้งในด้านเวลาที่เพิ่มขึ้นและจำนวนเงินที่ต้องใช้มากขึ้นด้วย การวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการที่จะสามารถทำนายความผิดปกติของการหยั่งเชิงธรณีของหลุมขุดเจาะก่อนที่จะปฏิบัติการจริง ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนเป็นหนึ่งในการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่สามารถใช้จำแนกผลได้ ผลของการหยังเชิงธรณีสามารถจำแนกได้เป็นสองกรณีคือ กรณีที่สำเร็จ และกรณีที่ล้มเหลวซึ่งกรณีที่ล้มเหลวนั้นคือกรณีที่ผลลัพธ์เกิดการติดขัดของอุปกรณ์ในหลุมระหว่างการหยั่งเชิงธรณีซึ่งต้องการหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ให้เกิดขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องโดยใช้ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนเพื่อทำนายว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการหยั่งเชิงธรณีนี้จะสำเร็จหรือมีความผิดปกติเกิดขึ้นได้ ทั้งนี้เพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจ รวมทั้งช่วยประหยัดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้อีกด้วย การจำแนกผลลัพธ์จากซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนจาการวิจัยนี้จะมีการเปรียบเทียบกับทฤษฎีเบย์อย่างง่ายและต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63690 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.158 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.158 |
Type: | Thesis |