Title: Improving Raw Materials Warehouse Utilization and Efficiency in a Haircare Manufacturer
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงการใช้ประโยชน์และประสิทธิภาพของคลังสินค้าวัตถุดิบสำหรับผู้ผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลเส้นผม
Authors: Chariya Paveenchana
Advisors: Naragain Phumchusri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Naragain.P@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aims to improve the capacity, efficiency, and utilization of raw materials warehouse in a case study of haircare manufacturer in Thailand. At the same time, it is our goal to save the storage cost of finished products at the external public warehouse by locating some of the finished products at this internal raw materials warehouse. The key methodologies used to improve the current raw materials warehouse are removing obsolete materials from the warehouse, regrouping materials according to types, sizes, and turnover rates, reallocating space for each group of materials, considering beam height adjustment, and reassigning the location for each group of materials. The results show that after these methodologies were applied, the capacity of the raw materials warehouse can be increased by 12.65%, picking distance can be reduced by 52% compared to the current situation and the utilization is more balanced throughout the warehouse. Furthermore, 324 locations are available for storing some finished products at the raw materials warehouse which can help to save cost at the external warehouse by 264,000 THB per year. In addition, implementation plans and analysis tools are created in order to navigate the case study company on how to turn improving plans as recommended in this research to actual implementation so that efficiency of warehouse can be increased.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ใช้สอยในคลังสินค้า รวมถึงการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพและการใช้ประโยชน์ของคลังสินค้าวัตถุดิบสำหรับผู้ผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลเส้นผมแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีเป้าหมายที่จะลดต้นทุนการจัดเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์สำเร็จรูปที่คลังสินค้าสาธารณะภายนอกโดยการจัดเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์สำเร็จรูปบางส่วนที่คลังสินค้าวัตถุดิบภายในแทน วิธีการหลักที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงคลังสินค้าวัตถุดิบภายในได้แก่ การนำวัตถุดิบล้าสมัยที่ไม่ได้ใช้งานแล้วออกจากคลังสินค้า การจัดกลุ่มวัตถุดิบใหม่ตามประเภท ขนาด และอัตราการหมุนเวียนของวัตถุดิบ การจัดสรรพื้นที่สำหรับแต่ละกลุ่มวัตถุดิบใหม่ การพิจารณาปรับความสูงของชั้นจัดเก็บให้เหมาะสมกับขนาดของวัตถุดิบ และการมอบหมายพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมให้สำหรับแต่ละกลุ่มของวัตถุดิบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลังจากการใช้วิธีการดังกล่าวสามารถทำให้พื้นที่ใช้สอยในคลังสินค้าเพิ่มขึ้น 12.65%  ระยะการหยิบสินค้าลดลง 52% เมื่อเทียบกับสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันและการใช้ประโยชน์มีความสมดุลมากขึ้นทั่วทั้งคลังสินค้า นอกจากนี้ยังมีพื้นที่เหลือในคลังสินค้าวัตถุดิบ 324 ตำแหน่ง ซึ่งสามารถใช้ในการจัดเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์สำเร็จรูปบางส่วนที่คลังสินค้าวัตถุดิบได้ ผลประโยชน์สุทธิที่ได้จากการจัดเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์สำเร็จรูปบางส่วนที่คลังสินค้าวัตถุดิบคือ 264,000 บาทต่อปี โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการจัดทำแผนการดำเนินงานและส่งมอบเครื่องมือสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลให้กับบริษัทกรณีศึกษาไว้ใช้ในการลงมือปฏิบัติเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของคลังสินค้าวัตถุดิบต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63700
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.287
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.287
Type: Thesis