https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63710
Title: | Promoting Physical Activity and Healthy Eating Behaviorby Nurse Coaching through LINE Application among Overweight Women in Community, Phayathai District, Bangkok Thailand:A Randomized Controlled Trial |
Other Titles: | การส่งเสริมการทำกิจกรรมทางกายและการกินเพื่อสุขภาพโดยการชี้แนะของพยาบาล ผ่านแอปพลิเคชั่นไลน์ในสตรีที่มีน้ำหนักเกินในชุมชนเขตพญาไทกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย:การวิจัยแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุม |
Authors: | Yuphaporn Hongchuvech |
Advisors: | Samlee Plianbangchang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Samlee.p@chula.ac.th,samleep40@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The prevalence of overweight and obesity is increased rapidly and becoming a public health problem in many countries of the world including Thailand. Overweight increases the risk of several NCDs. The prevalence of overweight was higher in female than male. The imbalance between energy intake and energy expenditure were the common cause of overweight. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of health promotion program by nurse coaching through LINE application to improve knowledge, perception, and practice of physical activity and healthy eating behavior, body composition, blood pressure, and blood glucose among overweight women. A randomized controlled trial was conducted amongst a 100 overweight women with the mean BMI and age was 27.78 kg/m² and 53.02 years. The participants were randomly allocated into intervention and control group. The questionnaires and physical examinations were undertaken at baseline and 24 weeks. The intervention group received the program through LINE app that set up for chatting, sending-receiving and sharing health imformation. Notes and Albums on LINE group were created to retain important health information. The data were analyzed utilizing the Pearson’s chi-square test and independent t-test at baseline. A paired t-test was used to compare the differences within group. An intention-to-treat analysis was used to analyze the effectiveness of this program. Results showed the intervention group had an increased in mean of knowledge, perception, food frequency scores and physical activity and decreased in mean of stress score, blood pressure, blood glucose, and %body fat. There were statistically significant different between groups (p <.05). The findings showed the strongly positive of the used of LINE app as a tool to improve health outcomes. For these results, healthcare providers might use the LINE application for improving the health outcomes. |
Other Abstract: | อุบัติการณ์ของภาวะน้ำหนักเกินและโรคอ้วนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว พบได้ทั้งในประเทศพัฒนาแล้วและกำลังพัฒนาทั่วโลกรวมทั้งประเทศไทย ส่งผลกระทบทางสุขภาพ โดยก่อให้เกิดโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง อัตราชุกของภาวะน้ำหนักเกินพบในเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชาย ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มาจากความไม่สมดุลกันระหว่างพลังงานที่รับและพลังงานที่ใช้ วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยนี้เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการทำกิจกรรมทางกายและการกินเพื่อสุขภาพ โดยการชี้แนะของพยาบาลผ่านแอปพลิเคชั่นไลน์ ในสตรีที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินในชุมชนเป็นการวิจัยแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุม(RCT) โดยมีเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกดังนี้ 1) ผู้หญิงอายุ35-65 ปี 2) ดัชนีมวลกาย25-29.9 กก./ตรม. 3) ใช้สมาร์ทโฟนและเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เนท 4) ใช้แอปพลิเคชั่นไลน์ 5) ไม่มีโรคประจำตัวร้ายแรง 6) ไม่ได้รับยาเพื่อรักษาโรค 7) ไม่ออกกำลังกายหรือออกกำลังกายน้อยกว่า 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ 8) เข้าร่วมตลอดโครงการวิจัย ทำการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 100 คนเข้าเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 50 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมเพื่อเพิ่มการทำกิจกรรมทางกายและการกินเพื่อสุขภาพเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน โดยการให้ความรู้เป็นกลุ่มใหญ่และกลุ่มย่อยโดยการชี้แนะด้านสุขภาพ การพูดคุย การให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคล การเฝ้าติดตามตนเอง ในเรื่องน้ำหนัก การกินอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม และการออกกำลังกาย การให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ การแก้ไขปัญหาโดยผ่านแอปพลิเคชั่นไลน์ สร้างNotes และAlbumsบนกลุ่มไลน์ เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลสำคัญ รวมไปถึงการกระตุ้นเตือน และการสร้างแรงจูงใจ ผ่านทางข้อความและสติกเกอร์บนกลุ่มไลน์ กลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับกิจกรรมใดๆจากผู้วิจัย ใช้สถิติการทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่ากลางของสองประชากรที่ไม่อิสระต่อกัน (Independent t-test) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรู้ และการรับรู้ในเรื่องกิจกรรมทางกายและการกินเพื่อสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหาร และการทำกิจกรรมทางกายเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบว่า ระดับความเครียด ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย ความดันโลหิต น้ำตาลในเลือดและเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันในร่างกาย ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนน้ำหนักและสัดส่วนเอวต่อสะโพก ไม่พบความแตกต่าง สรุปผลได้ว่าแอปพลิเคชั่นไลน์ ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการสื่อสาร ให้ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพ กระตุ้นเตือน สร้างแรงจูงใจ รวมไปถึงการควบคุมตนเอง ให้เพิ่มการทำกิจกรรมทางกายและการกินอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพ เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขจึงควรมีการนำแอปพลิเคชั่นไลน์มาใช้ เพื่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพไปในทิศทางบวก |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63710 |
URI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.493 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.493 |
Type: | Thesis |