Title: Genetic and phytochemical assessment for identification of Mucuna plants and Kwao Khruea herbs
Other Titles: การประเมินทางพันธุกรรมและพฤกษเคมีเพื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชสกุล Mucuna และสมุนไพรกลุ่มกวาวเครือ
Authors: Suchaya Wiriyakarun
Advisors: Suchada Sukrong
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Suchada.Su@Chula.ac.th
Nijsiri.Ru@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Identification
Plant genetics
Phytochemicals
Mucuna -- Identification
Mucuna -- Genetics
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์
พันธุศาสตร์พืช
สารพฤกษเคมี
กวาวเครือ -- การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์
กวาวเครือ -- พันธุศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The genus Mucuna belongs to the Fabaceae family. The taxonomy of the plants in this genus is confused with several synonyms at the species and the morphological features of some species are often similar. All parts of the plants have medicinal properties. The seeds have been employed as a source of L-Dopa, a neurotransmitter precursor which provides an effective remedy for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease. There are thirteen species of Mucuna found in Thailand report. Most of them were used as folk medicine. Although the plants in this genus are known as source of L-Dopa, each species has been used in different properties. Six Mucuna plants, M. gigantea, M. interrupta, M. macrocarpa, M. monosperma, M. pruriens, and M. warburgii, were used in this study. According to the similar morphological features, the authentication of Mucuna plants is quite difficult, especially when they are in the form of powders. The tuberous root of M. macrocarpa was commonly known as “Black Kwao Khruea”. The other two Kwao Khruea, White (Pueraria candollei) and Red (Butea superba) Kwao Khruea, also belong to the Fabaceae family. The tuberous root of White Kwao Khruea shows oestrogenic effects in the females, whereas Red and Black Kwao Khruea show androgenic effects in males. However, the identification of these roots bearing the name “Kwao Khruea” and have similar features might cause problems in the crude drug market. Quality control for safety and efficacy of medicinal plants and herbal products is necessary. In this study, genetic assessment combining with phytochemical assessment was used to identify Mucuna plants and Kwao Khruea herbs. For genetic assessment, the multiplex PCR was developed for species identification based on ITS region. For phytochemical assessment, TLC densitometric method was used for comparative L-Dopa content. In addition, PCR-RFLP using restriction enzymes DdeI and TaqI was utilised to differentiate White, Red, and Black Kwao Khruea based on matK gene. This technique was also conducted to authenticate crude drugs sold as various types of Kwao Khruea in the crude drug markets. For rapid detection and highly sensitive, cycleaved PCR was also performed to discriminate these Kwao Khruea species. Moreover, the specificity of this technique was confirmed by its ability to distinguish M. macrocarpa from five related Mucuna plants. The results from these studies indicated that the combination of genetic and phytochemical assessment would be useful for the identification and discrimination of Mucuna plants and Kwao Khruea herbs.
Other Abstract: พืชสกุล Mucuna จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Fabaceae การอนุกรมวิธานของพืชสกุลนี้ยังมีความสับสนเนื่องจากการมีชื่อพ้องหรือชื่อซ้ำกันมากและมีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ทุกส่วนของพืชมีสรรพคุณทางยา เมล็ดเป็นแหล่งของ L-Dopa ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นของสารสื่อประสาทที่มีผลใช้ในการรักษาโรคพาร์กินสัน ในประเทศไทยมีรายงานการพบพืชสกุลนี้ 13 ชนิด ส่วนใหญ่ใช้เป็นยาพื้นบ้าน ถึงแม้ว่าพืชในสกุลนี้เป็นแหล่งของสาร L-Dopa แต่พืชแต่ละชนิดมีคุณสมบัติในการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ต่างกัน พืชสกุล Mucuna ที่ศึกษาจำนวน 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ M. gigantea, M. interrupta, M. macrocarpa, M. monosperma, M. pruriens และ M. warburgii เนื่องจากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่คล้ายกันทำให้การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชสกุล Mucuna เป็นไปได้ค่อนข้างยากโดยเฉพาะเมื่ออยู่ในรูปของผงยา ส่วนหัวของ M. macrocarpa รู้จักทั่วไปในนามกวาวเครือดำ กวาวเครืออีกสองชนิดได้แก่ กวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria candollei) และกวาวเครือแดง (Butea superba) จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Fabaceae เช่นกัน หัวกวาวเครือขาวมีผลต่อฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนในเพศหญิง ส่วนหัวกวาวเครือแดงและกวาวเครือดำมีผลต่อฮอร์โมนแอนโดรเจนในเพศชาย อย่างไรก็ตามการจำแนกชนิดพืชจากหัวที่มีชื่อเรียกเดียวกันว่า “กวาวเครือ” และมีลักษณะภายนอกที่คล้ายกัน อาจจะเกิดปัญหาในตลาดยาเครื่องยาสมุนไพร การควบคุมคุณภาพสมุนไพรและผลิตภัณฑ์จากสมุนไพรให้มีความปลอดภัยและเกิดประสิทธิผลจึงมีความจำเป็น การศึกษานี้ใช้การประเมินทางพันธุกรรมร่วมกับการประเมินทางพฤกษเคมีเพื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชสกุล Mucuna และสมุนไพรกลุ่มกวาวเครือ การประเมินทางพันธุกรรมได้พัฒนาวิธีมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พืชสกุล Mucuna ด้วยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ internal transcribed spacers (ITS) การประเมินทางพฤกษเคมีโดยการใช้วิธีทีแอลซีเดนซิโทเมทรีในการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบปริมาณสาร L-Dopa นอกจากนี้ได้ใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพี โดยการใช้เอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ DdeI และ TaqI ในการจำแนกความแตกต่างระหว่างกวาวเครือขาว กวาวเครือแดง และกวาวเครือดำของยีน matK เทคนิคนี้ยังถูกนำไปตรวจเครื่องยาสมุนไพรกวาวเครือชนิดต่างๆ ที่ซื้อจากตลาดเครื่องยาสมุนไพรด้วย เทคนิค cycleave PCR ที่มีความจำเพาะและมีความไวสูง ได้ถูกนำมาใช้และประสบผลสำเร็จในการจำแนกกวาวเครือเหล่านี้ด้วยเช่นกัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นได้มีการทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันความจำเพาะของเทคนิคนี้ด้วยการนำไปใช้ในการแยก M. macrocarpa ออกจากพืชในสกุล Mucuna ชนิดอื่นอีก 5 ชนิดที่มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกัน ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการประเมินทางพันธุกรรมร่วมกับการประเมินทางพฤกษเคมีสามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชสกุล Mucuna และสมุนไพรกลุ่มกวาวเครือได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63752
Type: Thesis