Title: Biodegradation of trichloroethylene using plant terpenes as inducer
Other Titles: การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสารไตรคลอโรเอธิลีน โดยใช้สารเทอร์ปีนเป็นตัวชักนำ
Authors: Oramas Suttinun
Advisors: Ekawan Luepromchai
Lederman, Peter B.
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: ekawan.l@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Trichloroethylene -- Biodegradation
Terpenes
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Trichloroethylene (TCE) has been used extensively as a solvent and degreasing agent. Due to its widespread contamination and potential health threat, remediation technology to clean-up TCE is necessary. TCE co-metabolism by aerobic bacteria is well established using phenol, toluene or methane as growth substrate and enzyme inducer. However, these compounds should not be applied to a TCE contaminated site because they are regulated as hazardous materials. The objectives of this study were to identify an alternative enzyme inducer as well as to apply the induced bacteria for degradation of TCE in contaminated soil. Terpenes, the main components in volatile essential oils of plant associated with plant characteristic fragrances were investigated for their ability to induce TCE degradation in Rhodococcus gordoniae P3 (Gram positive) and Pseudomonas sp. T1 (Gram negative), the isolated bacteria found in Bangkok soil. Selected terpenes, including cumene, limonene, carvone and pinene at various concentrations, were used in this study. The most effective terpene for enzyme induction was cumene, in which Rhodococcus gordoniae P3 induced with 25 mg l [superscript -1] cumene and Pseudomonas sp.T1 induced with 10 mg l [superscript -1] cumene degraded 76% and 61% of 10 ppm TCE in 24 hours, respectively. Moreover, the bacteria were able to completely degrade TCE (mineralization), which was indicated by a correlation between TCE reduction and chloride ion accumulation in the bacterial culture. Since, Rhodococcus gordoniae P3 degraded TCE more efficiently, it was selected for of the biodegradation of TCE contaminated soil. Soil microcosms were later conducted to investigate the ability of cumene and cumene induced cells for TCE bioremediation. There were two bioremediation treatments; bioaugmentation, the inoculation of 25 mg l [superscript -1] cumene-induced Rhodococcus gordoniae P3, and biostimulation, the addition of 25, 50, and 100 ppm cumene to induce the indigenous soil microorganisms to degrade TCE. Bioaugmentation and biostimulation were shown to significantly accelerate TCE reduction when compared to control treatment, especially at the beginning of the test period. Approximately 60% and 70% of 100 ppm TCE was reduced during the first 4 days of incubation in biostimulation and bioaugmentation treatment, respectively.
Other Abstract: สารไตรคลอโรเอธิลีน (ทีซีอี)ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อเป็นตัวทำละลายและสารชะล้างไขมัน เนื่องจากการกำจัดที่ไม่เหมาะสม ส่งผลให้ทีซีอีเกิดการปนเปื้อนเป็นบริเวณกว้างและอาจจะก่ออันตรายต่อสุขภาพ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีเทคโนโลยีเพื่อบำบัดสารนี้ การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของทีซีอี ในสภาวะที่มีอากาศนั้น มีรายงานว่าเกิดขึ้นโดยขบวนการโคเมตาบอลิสม โดยแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายทีซีอี จะใช้สารฟีนอล โทลูอีนและมีเธน เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการเจริญเติบโตและการชักนำเอนไซม์ แต่เนื่องจากสารดังกล่าวจัดเป็นสารอันตราย จึงไม่เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อน จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้คือการหาสารชักนำเอนไซม์ตัวอื่น และการใช้แบคทีเรียที่ถูกชักนำมาย่อยสลายทีซีอีในดินที่ปนเปื้อน การทดลองนี้ได้นำสารเทอร์ปีนซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักในน้ำมันหอมระเหยของพืช มาใช้ชักนำขบวนการย่อยสลายทีซีอีในแบคทีเรีย Rhodococcus gordoniae P3 และแบคทีเรีย Pseudomonas sp.T1 ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแกรมลบที่คัดแยกจากดินในท้องถิ่น ตามลำดับ สารเทอร์ปีนที่นำมาทดสอบคือ คิวมีน ไลโมนีน คาร์โวนและไพนีน ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ผลการทดลองพบว่า เทอร์ปีนที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการชักนำขบวนการย่อยสลายทีซีอีได้ดีที่สุดคือ คิวมีน โดยเซลล์ R. gordoniae P3 ที่ชักนำด้วยคิวมีน ความเข้มข้น 25 มก. ต่อลิตร และ Pseudomonas sp.T1 ที่ชักนำด้วยคิวมีนความเข้มข้น 10 มก. ต่อลิตร สามารถย่อยสลายทีซีอีความเข้มข้น 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วนได้ 76% และ 61% ภายในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าแบคทีเรียสามารถย่อยสลายทีซีอีอย่างสมบูรณ์ (mineralization) โดยอัตราการลดลงของทีซีอีมีความสัมพันธ์กับ ความเข้มข้นของคลอไรด์อิออนที่เกิดขึ้นในอาหารเหลว เนื่องจาก R. gordoniae P3 สามารถย่อยสลายทีซีอีได้ดีกว่า จึงนำไปใช้ในการย่อยสลายทีซีอีในดินที่ปนเปื้อน ซึ่งศึกษาโดยใช้ชุดทดลองดินขนาดเล็ก เพื่อตรวจสอบความสามารถของคิวมีนและแบคทีเรีย ที่ชักนำด้วยคิวมีนในการส่งเสริมการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของทีซีอีในสิ่งแวดล้อม ทั้งนี้มีวิธีบำบัดทางชีวภาพ 2 วิธี คือ วิธี Bioaugmentation โดยการเติมเซลล์ R. gordoniae P3 ที่ชักนำด้วยคิวมีนความเข้มข้น 25 มก. ต่อลิตร และวิธี Biostimulation โดยการเติมคิวมีนที่ความเข้มข้น 25, 50 และ 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน เพื่อชักนำจุลินทรีย์ที่มีอยู่ในดินให้ย่อยสลายทีซีอี การบำบัดดินที่ปนเปื้อนทีซีอีด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าว ช่วยเร่งให้ปริมาณทีซีอีลดลงเร็วกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงแรกของการทดลอง ในระยะ 4 วันแรกของการทดลองพบว่า ทีซีอีความเข้มข้น 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ลดลง 60% และ 70% หลังจากบำบัดด้วยวิธี Biostimulation และ Bioaugmentation ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6396
ISBN: 9741743572
Type: Thesis