Title: Preparation of self-assembled polyaniline nanotubes for removal of nickel (II)
Other Titles: การเตรียมท่อนาโนพอลิแอนิลีนที่จัดเรียงตัวเองสำหรับการขจัดนิกเกิล (II)
Authors: Sirinan Khunrit
Advisors: Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Puttaruksa.w@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sewage -- Purification -- Heavy metals removal
Nickel
Polyanilines
Nanotubes
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดโลหะหนัก
นิกเกิล
โพลิอะนิลีน
ท่อนาโน
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Polyaniline (PANI) nanotubes were prepared by the self-assembly method in the presence of various organic acid dopants for removal of Ni(II). The small organic acid dopants were leading to phenazine templating mechanism of self-assembled PANI nanotubes while the long hydrophobic were leading to micelles as soft template mechanism. All the nanostructures formed by doping PANI with different acids were nanotubes but nanorods and nanoparticles also co-exist. The outer diameters of obtained PANI nanotubes were in range of 220-330. The inner diameter of PANI nanotubes doped with DBSA was larger than those of PANI doped with other small organic acids. However, the nanorods were obtained much more than nanotubes when PANI nanotubes doped with DBSA. PANI nanotubes doped with carboxylic acid dopants were more uniform than those doped with sulfonic acid dopants. Moreover, alkyl and benzyl moieties contained in dopants insignificantly affected the morphology of PANI nanotubes. When the carboxylic acid dopants contain hydroxyl group, the PANI nanotubes aggregated to formed dendrites. For the additional of methanol in reaction solution, the nanotubes and nanorods became irregular and lost their uniform morphology. The uniformity of nanotubes was excellent as the molar ratio is 0.2. PANI nanotubes can be used for removal of Ni(II) ions in solution. The adsorption capacity of PANI nanotubes that doped with various dopants was similar. The suitable condition that result the maximum adsorption amount was pH 6 and contact time of 18 h.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมท่อนาโนพอลิแอนิลีนที่จัดเรียงตัวเองสำหรับการขจัดนิกเกิล(II) ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยในการสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนพอลิแอนิลีนที่มีผลต่อลักษณะโครงสร้างสัณฐานของท่อนาโนคือ ชนิดของกรดอินทรีย์ที่ใช้เป็นตัวโดป อีกทั้งศึกษาผลของการเติมเมทานอลและผลของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแอนิลีนมอนอเมอร์กับตัวโดป พบว่า เมื่อใช้ตัวโดปที่เป็นกรดอินทรีย์ขนาอเล็ก จะทำให้เกิดท่อนาโนผ่านกลไกที่ฟีนาซีนประพฤติตัวเป็นแม่แบบ และเมื่อใช้กรดอินทรีย์ที่มีส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำเป็นส่วนประกอบ จะทำให้เกิดท่อนาโนผ่านกลไกไมเซลล์ประพฤติตัวเป็นแม่แบบ โดยจะทำให้ได้ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายนอกของท่อนาโนที่ใกล้เคียงกันอยู่ในช่วง 220-330 นาโนเมตร ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายในของท่อนาโนที่โดปด้วยกรด DBSA มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าการโดปด้วยกรดอินทรีย์ขนาดเล็ก แต่การโดปด้วยกรด DBSA จะพบว่ามีแท่งนาโนเกิดขึ้นมากกว่าท่อนาโน นอกจากนี้ การใช้กรดคาร์บอกซิลิกเป็นตัวโดป ทำให้ได้ท่อนาโนพอลิแอนิลีนที่เป็นรูปแบบเดียวกันมากกว่าการใช้กรดซัลโฟนิก เมื่อพิจารณาตัวโดปที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่อัลคิลและเบนซิลต่างกัน พบว่าไม่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อโครงสร้างสัณฐานของท่อนาโนที่ได้ เมื่อมีการใช้กรดคาร์บอกซิลิกที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลเป็นตัวโดป จะทำให้ได้ท่อนาโนที่เกิดการเกาะกลุ่มจนมีลักษณะเหมือนปะการัง และเมื่อทำการสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนใสารละลายที่มีเมทานอล จะทำให้ท่อนาโนสูญเสียความเป็นรูปแบบเดียวกันและเกิดการเกาะกลุ่มกันของรูปร่างที่เป็นเม็ดกลมมากขึ้น และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่เหมาะสม คือ 0.2 เมื่อทำท่อนาโนพอลิแอนิลีนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปขจัดนิกเกิล(II) พบว่า ท่อนาโนพอลิแอนิลีนที่ใช้ตัวโดปต่างกัน จะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดนิกเกิลที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยเวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับนิกเกิลจนเข้าสู่สมดุล คือ 18 ชั่วโมง และค่า pH ของสารตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับนิกเกิลคือ 6
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63999
Type: Thesis