Title: The combined material flow analysis and life cycle assessment for integrated end-of-life of mercury contaminated petroleum waste management
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุร่วมด้วยการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตในขั้นสุดท้ายของของเสียปนเปื้อนปรอทที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมปิโตรเลียม
Authors: Putthita Chongchongprasert
Advisors: Ampira Charoensaeng
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Ampira.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Mercury
Refuse and refuse disposal
Salvage (Waste, etc.)
Petroleum industry and trade
ปรอท
การจัดการของเสีย
อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Now a day, the waste management generated by offshore petroleum operation (including drilling and production) located in the Gulf of Thailand seem to be a great challenge. Because of their unique characteristic in terms of hazardous properties, petroleum waste requires particular treatments to reduce potential impacts to the environment and human life. This study, the petroleum waste by their disposal code, and waste code was sorted. The Hg-contaminated petroleum waste flow starting from waste generation towards to final disposal was conducted by Material Flow Analysis (STAN, 2.6.601) and Life Cycle Assessment (SimaPro 8.3.0.0) was conducted as tools for evaluating the environmental impacts. The treatment of Hg-contaminated waste was studied by SimaPro LCA software (SimaPro 8.3.0.0) using ReCiPe mid-point (H) method. The human toxicity (kg 1,4-DB eq) and climate change (kg CO₂ eq) impacts were selected because of human toxic damage and global warming concerns. The functional unit was one kg of Hg-contaminated waste. The treatment option was divided into four methods including storage, fuel blending, recovery unlisted material, and landfill. The combined result showed that Hg-contaminated waste disposed of Hg recovery indicated the benefit contributed to human toxicity (-1,344,704 t 1,4-DB eq) but high negative impact on climate change (34,785 t CO₂ eq). The landfill option indicated the high human toxicity impact (5.647 t 1,4-DB eq).
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันการจัดการของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากการดำเนินงานด้านปิโตรเลียมนอกชายฝั่ง (รวมถึงการขุดเจาะและการผลิตปิโตรเลียม) ที่ตั้งอยู่ในอ่าวไทยถือเป็นความท้าทายที่ยิ่งใหญ่ เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่เฉพาะของของเสียในแง่ของคุณสมบัติที่เป็นอันตราย ดังนั้นของเสียปิโตรเลียมจึงต้องได้รับการบำบัดโดยวิธีเฉพาะเพื่อลดผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและชีวิตมนุษย์ได้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ของเสียจากกระบวนการปิโตรเลียมจะถูกเรียงตามรหัสขยะและรหัสการกำจัด เครื่องมือที่ใช้สำหรับการประเมินสิ่งแวดล้อมในการศึกษาคือการไหลของของเสียปิโตรเลียมที่ปนเปื้อนปรอท เริ่มตั้งแต่การก่อกำเนิดของของเสียไปจนถึงการกำจัดในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายซึ่งดำเนินการโดยการวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุ (สแตน 2.6.601) และการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต(8.3.0.0) ผลกระทบการรักษาของเสียที่ปนเปื้อนปรอทได้รับการศึกษาโดยซอฟต์แวร์ซิมาโปรโดยใช้วิธีการเรซิพี มิดพอยท์แบบเอช ความเป็นพิษของมนุษย์ (กิโลกรัมของ 1,4 ไดคลอโรเบนซีนสมมูล) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ (กิโลกรัมของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สมมูล) ถูกเลือกเป็นผลกระทบที่ศึกษาเนื่องจากความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์ที่และปัญหาโลกร้อน โดยมีหน่วยหน้าที่คือหนึ่งกิโลกรัมของของเสียปนเปื้อนปรอท สำหรับวิธีการในการกำจัดของเสียแบ่งออกเป็นสี่วิธี ได้แก่ การเก็บรักษา การทำเชื้อเพลิงผสม การนำสิ่งปฏิกูลหรือวัสดุที่ไม่ใช้แล้วอื่นๆกลับคืนมาใหม่และการฝังกลบ จากผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าของเสียที่ปนเปื้อนปรอทที่กำจัดโดยการนำปรอทกลับคืนมาใหม่ให้ประโยชน์ที่เป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์ (-1,344,704 ตันของ 1,4 ไดคลอโรเบนซีนสมมูล) แต่ให้ผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพอากาศในปริมาณสูง (34,785 ตันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สมมูล) สำหรับการฝังกลบระบุนั้นให้ค่าผลกระทบต่อความเป็นพิษของมนุษย์มากที่สุด (5.647 ตันของ 1,4 ไดคลอโรเบนซีนสมมูล)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64012
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.392
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.392
Type: Thesis