DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyaphong Chenrai-
dc.contributor.author: Waris Nuamnim-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Major of Geology, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018
dc.description.abstract: The Taranaki Basin covers an estimated area of 330,000 km² along the western side of the North Island, New Zealand. There is currently the only producing petroliferous basin in New Zealand. The high thickness and rapid accumulation of The Giant Foresets formation will have a significant impact on the petroleum systems of Taranaki Basin. 3D seismic data are the main data that used in this study to understand geomorphology in subsurface such as characteristics of channels, slump scars, and sand bars distribution. In this study area, small –scale channels with thin-bed cause a difficult in seismic detection and interpretation, thus seismic attributes used in this study for extracting more information from the seismic data will help to illustrate the geomorphological features of the area. The ability of seismic attributes can be divided into two groups. The first group including RMS amplitude, sweetness, instantaneous frequency and spectral decomposition attribute that is good for detecting the difference of lithology such as sand distribution and sand bodies geometry imaging. The second type is variance attribute which good to detect discontinuity seismic data or geological structure. The dominant of geomorphology features are channels which have 2 sizes including major channels (Width: approximately 150-500 meter) and Minor channels (width: approximately 50-150 meter). Most of their characteristic of channels is straight to low sinuous channels associated with sandbars and slumps scar. So, the deposition environment should be slope aprons environment. Although the Giant Foresets Formation has minor reservoir potentials, but knowledge of using seismic attributes might be beneficial for applying with the deeper petroleum explorations either.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แอ่งสะสมตะกอนทารานากิครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 330,000 ตารางกิโลเมตรในบริเวณทิศตะวันตกของเกาะเหนือ ประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ ในปัจจุบันเป็นแอ่งเดียวเท่านั้นที่ให้ปริมาณปิโตรเลียมที่คุ้มค่าเชิงพานิชย์ในประเทศ ซึ่งหมวดหินไจแอนท์ฟรอเซตเป็นหมวดหินที่มีความหนาและความเร็วในการสะสมตัวมากจึงมีความสำคัญต่อระบบปิโตรเลียมภายในแอ่ง โดยสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวของพื้นที่นั้นพบลักษณะของทางน้ำที่มีขนาดเล็กร่วมกับชั้นหินบางซึ่งยากต่อการศึกษาลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานวิทยาทางคลื่นไหวสะเทือนในการจึงใช้การปรับค่าคุณลักษณะทางคลื่นไหวสะเทือนเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่มากขึ้นเพื่อช่วยในการศึกษาลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานวิทยาในพื้นที่การศึกษานี้ เมื่อทำการปรับค่าคุณลักษณะทางคลื่นไหวสะเทือนด้วยวิธีการต่าง ๆ พบว่าความสามารถในการปรับค่าคุณลักษณะนั้นสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้แก่ แอมพลิจูดเฉลี่ยรากกำลังสอง สวีทเนสความถี่ชั่วขณะ และสเปกตรัล ดีคอมโพสิชั่น ซึ่งเหมาะกับการตรวจสอบความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางศิลาวรรณนาของชั้นหิน เช่น ลักษณะการกระจายตัวและรูปร่างของตะกอนทราบที่สะสมตัวบนตะกอนดินเหนียว ซึ่งลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานที่เด่นชัดได้แก่ ขอบเขตและขนาดของทางน้ำ ร่องรอยการถล่ม สันทราย กลุ่มที่สองเหมาะแก่การตรวจสอบลักษณะความไม่ต่อเนื่องทางข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือนหรือลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง เช่น รอยเลื่อน ขอบเขตของทางน้ำ และ ร่องรอยของการถล่ม เมื่อนำการปรับค่าคุณลักษณะแต่ละวิธีมาประมวลผลร่วมกันทำให้ได้ลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานที่มีทางน้ำเป็นหลักซึ่งมีขนาดที่หลากหลาย โดยทางน้ำขนาดใหญ่มีขนาดตั้งแต่ 150 ถึง 500 เมตรโดยมีลักษณะค่อนข้างตรงและพบการคดโค้งน้อยกว่าทางน้ำขนาดเล็กซึ่งมีขนาดตั้งแต่ 50 ถึง 150 เมตร ซึ่งพบร่วมกับสันทรายจำนวนมาก ด้วยลักษณะของทางน้ำ ตะกอนรูปพัด และสันทรายที่พบนั้นสามารถแปลสภาพแวดล้อมในอดีตได้ว่าอยู่ในระบบการสมสมตัวแบบลาดทวีปที่มีลักษณะตะกอนรูปพัดคล้ายผ้ากันเปื้อน ถึงแม้ว่าหลังจากการศึกษาพบว่าหมวดหินไจแอนท์ฟรอเซตมีศักยภาพ ในการเป็นหินกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมไม่เพียงพอ แต่ความรู้และความเข้าใจของข้อดีในการปรับค่าคุณลักษณะทางคลื่นไหวสะเทือนนั้นสามารถนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาปิโตรเลียมที่อยู่ลึกได้ต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Seismic geomorphology of giant foresets formation, Taranaki basin, New Zealand
dc.title.alternative: ธรณีสัณฐานวิทยาทางคลื่นไหวสะเทือนของหมวดหินไจแอนท์ฟรอเซต แอ่งทารานากิ ประเทศนิวซีแลนด์
dc.type: Senior Project
dc.email.advisor: Piyaphong.C@Chula.ac.th-