https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64252
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Waruntorn Kanitpanyacharoen | - |
dc.contributor.author | Khattiyaporn Tiprongpon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Major of Geology, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Tight sandstone has increasingly received interest as an unconventional reservoir in the petroleum industry due to its large oil and gas reserves. Microstructures of tight sandstone are difficult to be characterized because of their small grain sizes, low porosity, pore geometry, and pore throat. Complex microstructures and properties can be derived from advanced analytical tools as synchrotron X-ray tomography. Synchrotron X-ray experiments provide high spatial resolution of 3D information and nondestructive the samples. The average of grain size in PH1, PH2, and PH3 is 61.15, 30.01, 41.11 µm which are classified into very fine sand, medium, silt, and coarse silt respectively. Three type of pore are observed in the samples which are pore between grains, pore at the edge of rigids grains and fracture pores. The 3D aspect ratio of pore in PH1 and PH2 are comparable, 0.48 and 0.47 and suggesting oval shape of pore. In contrast the 3D aspect ratio in PH3 is 0.35 and show tabular and flat shape of pore. The diameter of pore throat in all samples are mostly spheroid and rod-like, ranging from 0.36 to 2.67 µm which is consistent with tight sandstone from other reservoirs such as Texas the greatest number of Basin. In addition, porosity range 9.41 to 24.34% while permeability ranges from 0.12 to 0.49 mD. The highest permeability is PH3 which contains of the greatest number of fracture pores, tabular and flat pore shape from 3D aspect ratio, the number of high-volume pores, rod and spheroid pore throat, and the biggest size of average pore throat diameter. In contrast, the lowest permeability PH2 contains low connectivity of pore shape, low pore volume, plate like pore throat, and small pore throat diameter. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมรูปแบบใหม่ได้รับความสนใจในการค้นหาแหล่งปิโตรเลียมเพิ่มขึ้น หินทรายเนื้อแน่นเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมชนิดหนึ่งที่ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมากในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมเนื่องจากแสดงปริมาณการกักเก็บน้ำมันและแก๊ซธรรมชาติที่มีปริมาณมาก โครงสร้างจุลภาคของหินทรายเนื้อแน่นมีความยากในการศึกษาเนื่องจากขนาดตะกอนและขนาดรูพรุนที่เล็ก ค่าความพรุนต่ำ และช่องเชื่อมต่อรูพรุนมีความซับซ้อนโครงสร้างจุลภาคและคุณสมบัติของหินชนิดนี้สามารถศึกษาได้ภายใต้เครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์ภาพตัดขวางด้วยรังสีเอ็กซ์ซิงค์โครตรอน ที่แสดงรูปร่างสามมิติและมีความละเอียดสูง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ขนาดตะกอนในตัวอย่าง PH1 PH2 และ PH3 คือ 61.15, 30.01, 41.11 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในทรายละเอียดมาก ทรายแป้งขนาดกลางและทรายแป้งขนาดหยาบ ลักษณะรูปร่างของรูพรุนประกอบไปด้วยสามประเภท คือรูพรุนระหว่างตะกอน รูพรุน ที่มุมของตะกอนแข็ง และรอยแตกจุลภาค ซึ่งรอยแตกจุลภาคสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการไหลของของไหลได้มากที่สุด อัตราส่วนระหว่างความกว้างและความยาวของรูพรุนในสามมิติมีค่าน้อยกว่า 1 แสดงถึงรูปร่างที่แบนและเป็นแท่งซึ่งมีขนาดใกล้เคียงกันในตัวอย่าง PH1 และ PH2 คือ 0.48 และ 0.47 ตามลำดับซึ่งส่งผลให้รูพรุนมีรูปร่างเป็นทรงรีหรือรูปทรงไข่ ขณะที่ PH3 มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างความกว้างและความยาวในสามมิติที่ 0.35 ส่งผลให้รูพรุนมีรูปร่างค่อนข้างแบนและเป็นท่อ ค่าของช่องเชื่อมต่อรูพรุนมีขนาดในช่วง 0.36 ถึง 2.67 ไมโครตรเมตร มีรูปร่างอยู่ในลักษณะทรงกลมและทรงรีมีขนาดที่สามารถเป็นแหล่งเก็บสะสมปิโตรเลียมได้และใกล้เคียงกับหินทรายในอ่าวเทกซัสตะวันออก รูปร่างของช่องเชื่อมต่อรูพรุนมีลักษณะเป็นแท่งและทรงรีเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ค่าความพรุนอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 9.41 ถึง 24.34 และค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในช่วง 0.12 ถึง 0.49 มิลลิดาร์ซี่ ค่าความสามารถในการไหลที่ดีที่สุดในตัวอย่าง PH3 ส่งผลจากรูพรุนชนิดรอยแตก รูปร่างรูพรุนที่แบนและมีลักษณะเป็นท่อ ปริมาตรรูพรุนขนาดใหญ่มีปริมาณมาก และช่องเชื่อมต่อรูพรุนแบบท่อ และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขนาดใหญ่ ของช่องเชื่อมต่อรูพรุน ขณะที่ในตัวอย่าง PH2 มีค่าการไหลน้อยที่สุด ส่งผลมาจากรูปร่างรูพรุนที่เชื่อมต่อกันน้อยปริมาตรรูพรุนขนาดเล็กมีปริมาณมาก รูปร่างของช่องเชื่อมต่อรูพรุนที่เป็นแผ่น และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของช่องเชื่อมต่อรูพรุนมีขนาดเล็ก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Characterization of pore structure in sandstone from the Phitsanulok basin | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ลักษณะจำเพาะของโครงสร้างรูพรุนในหินทรายจากแอ่งพิษณุโลก | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Waruntorn.K@chula.ac.th | - |