https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64268
Title: | Solvation of beta-D-glucosamine in water by Monte Carlo method |
Other Titles: | ซอลเวชันของบีตา-ดี-กลูโคซามีนในน้ำโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โล |
Authors: | Khatcharin Siriwong |
Advisors: | Supot Hannongbua |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Solvation Glucosamine Monte Carlo method |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The solvation structure of glucosamine in aqueous solution at 25°C has been investigated using the Metropolis Monte Carlo scheme. The system contains 202 rigid particles, including one glucosamine molecule, which fixed at the center of the cube, and 201 water molecules. An experiment density of 1 g.cm⁻ᵌ of water was used, a periodic side length of 18.26 Å was yielded. A glucosamine-water potential function has been newly developed based on DZP ab initio calculations, while the MCY potential function was employed to describe water-water interactions. The first solvation shell appears at 4.6 Å from the center of glucosamine with the coordination numbers of 7 water molecules. The results indicate clearly that 1 water molecule lies in the ligand’s plane while 2 and 4 water molecules are about 2 - 4 Å above and below the plane, respectively. Among the 7 water molecules, only that binding to ring oxygen atom displays linear H - bond. In addition, second solvation shell with contains 19 water molecules has been also clearly detected. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ทำการศึกษาหาโครงสร้างของสารละลายกลูโคซามีนที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียสโดยวิธีมอนติ คาร์โลตามแบบของเมโทรโปลิส ระบบที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยอนุภาคทั้งหมด 202 อนุภาค ได้แก่ กลูโคซามีน 1 โมเลกุลซึ่งวางอยู่ตรงกลางของกล่องลูกบาศก์ และนำ 201 โมเลกุล ค่าความหนาแน่นของนี้จากการทดลองที่นำมาใช้มีค่า 1 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ความยาว ของกล่องลูกบาศก์ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติพีริออดิกมีค่าเท่ากับ 18.26 อังสตรอม ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนา ฟังก์ชันศักย์เพื่อแทนแรงกระทำระหว่างกลูโคซามีน-นำจากการคำนวณโดยวิธีดีแซดพีแอบ อินิชิโอ ส่วนฟังก์ชันศักย์ที่แทนแรงกระทำระหว่างน้ำ-น้ำได้เลือกใช้ฟังก์ชันเอ็มซีวาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชั้นซอลเวชันแรกปรากฏที่ระยะ 4.6 อังสตรอม ห่างจากจุดศูนย์กลางของกลูโคซามีนซึ่งประกอบด้วยนี้า 7 โมเลกุล ซึ่งพบว่าน้ำ 1 โมเลกุลอยู่ที่ระนาบของลิแกนด์ ในขณะที่อีก 2 และ 4 โมเลกุลอยู่ที่ระยะ 2 - 4 อังสตรอม เหนือและใต้ระนาบของลิแกนด์ตามลำดับ ในจำนวนนำทั้ง 7 โมเลกุล พบว่ามีเพียง 1 โมเลกุล ที่เกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนแบบตรงกับอะตอมออกซิเจนที่อยู่ในวงของกลูโคซามีน นอกจากนี้ยังพบชั้นซอลเวชันที่สองซึ่งประกอบด้วยน้ำ 19 โมเลกุล อย่างชัดเจน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University,2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64268 |
ISBN: | 9743461191 |
Type: | Thesis |