Title: Microencapsulation of andrographis paniculata nees extract for sustained release prepared by solvent evaporation technique
Other Titles: ไมโครแอนแคปซูเลชันของสารสกัดฟ้าทะลายโจรในรูปออกฤทธิ์นาน ซี่งเตรียมโดยเทคนิคการระเหยตัวทำละลาย
Authors: Saroch Onlaor
Advisors: Suchada Chutimaworapan
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science
Advisor's Email: suchada.ch@chula.ac.th
cchaiyo@chula.ac.th, Chaiyo.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Microencapsulation
Andrographis paniculata
Solvent evaporation
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present study was designed to develop sustained release microcapsules of andrographis paniculata nees extract via the oil in oil solvent evaporation technique. Effect of process and formulation factors on microencapsulation and release characteristics were investigated. As the stirring rate increased from 250 to 1200 rpm, the microcapsule size decreased, whereas the rate at 1000 rpm gave the most appropriate yield, highest drug content and core entrapment and highest release rate constant at pH 6.8. Among the emulsifier concentration of 0-2.0%, the 0.5% Span 80 gave appropriate size, highest drug content and core entrapment. At pH 1.2, the 0.5% Span80 showed the significantly higher release rate constant and dissolution efficiency. The 1:2 core to wall ratio gave the highest core entrapment, whereas the 1:1 ratio showed the highest yield and drug content. The particle size of microcapsules from 2:3 ratio was markedly large due to the high concentration of the internal phase. Eudragit RL100 was superior to Eudragit RS100 as it gave the higher yield, smaller size, higher core entrapment and superior release rate constant and dissolution efficiency. Addition of poloxamer 188 of 20%, inspite of a slight decrease of core entrapment and particle agglomeration, gave superior release rate constant and dissolution efficiency to those without Poloxamer 188. The release mechanism of andrographolide from microcapsules was demonstrated to follow diffusion-controlled model.
Other Abstract: การเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลเพื่อออกฤทธิ์นานของสารสกัดฟ้าทะลายโจร (Andrographis paniculata Nees) โดยเทคนิคการระเหยตัวทำละลายชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำมัน ให้ศึกษาผลของปัจจัยของกระบวนการและสูตรตำรับต่อการเกิดไมโครแคปซูลและลักษณะการปลดปล่อยยา การเพิ่มอัตราการกวนจาก 250-1200 รอบต่อนาที พบว่า ขนาดของไมโครแคปซูลลดลง โดยอัตราเร็ว 1000 รอบต่อนาที ให้ผลได้สูงมีปริมาณยาและปริมาณแกนถูกห่อหุ้มสูงที่สุด และให้ค่าคงที่อัตราการปลดปล่อยสูงที่สุดที่พีเอช 6.8 จากความเข้มข้นของสารก่ออิมัลชัน 0-2.0% พบว่า สแปน 80 0.5% ให้ไมโครแคปซูลขนาดเหมาะสม มีปริมาณยาและปริมาณแกนที่ถูกห่อหุ้มสูงที่สุด ที่พีเอช 1.2 สแปน 80 0.5% ให้ค่าคงที่อัตราการปลดปล่อยและประสิทธิภาพการละลายสูงที่สุด อัตราส่วนแกนต่อผนัง เท่ากับ 1:2 ทำให้ปริมาณแกนที่ถูกห่อหุ้มมากที่สุด ส่วนอัตราส่วน 1:1 ให้ผลได้และมีปริมาณยามากที่สุด ขนาดของไมโครแคปซูล ที่เตรียมจาก อัตราส่วน 2:3 มีขนาดใหญ่มากเนื่องจากวัฏภาคภายในมีความเข้มข้นสูง ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมจากยูดราจิตอาร์แอล100 จะให้ผลได้สูงกว่าขนาดเล็กกว่า ปริมาณแกนที่ถูกห่อหุ้มมากกว่าและค่าคงที่การปลดปล่อย และประสิทธิภาพการละลายสูงกว่ายูดราจิตอาร์เอส100 การเติมพอล็อกซาเมอร์188 ความเข้มข้น 20% แม้จะให้ปริมาณแกนที่ถูกห่อหุ้มลดลงเล็กน้อย และอนุภาคเกิดการเกาะกลุ่มแต่ให้ค่าคงที่อัตราการปลดปล่อยและประสิทธิภาพการละลายดีกว่า เมื่อไม่เติมพอล็อกซาเมอร์188 กลไกการปลดปล่อยของแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์จากไมโครแคปซูล สอดคล้องกับโมเดลแบบควบคุมโดยการแพร่
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6449
ISBN: 9741312792
Type: Thesis