https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6454
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Veerote Daorerk | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Punya Charusiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rutchut Nutthee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Kanchanaburi | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741710186 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research is to clarify the paleoearthquakes along the southern segment of the Sri Sawat Fault (SSF), to determine the age of fault movements, to estimate their slip-rates and the magnitudes of paleoearthquakes, and to indicate whether this fault is still active. By means of remote-sensing interpretation, the appearance of sharp lineaments are well observed together with morphotectonic features. These indicate the right-lateral displacement of SSF in the southern segment. Young deposition of sediments are found in field locations nearby SSF. In addition, the offset of top-soil and pediments observed from the recent road-cut exposures strongly indicate the local reverse fault movement of the SSF. Therefore, the fault is consequently regarded as the oblique slip fault. Seven representative samples of colluvial sediments related to the SSF were collected from the Kaeng Khaep excavated trench and ten from Pha Tawan I and II trenches forthrmoluminescence (TL) dating using particularly quartz concentrates extracted. However, the results indicate four faulting events, i.e., the prior 80.4 ka, the 36.7 to 49.3 ka, the 29.5 to 30.0 ka and 5.8 to 9.2 ka events. The slip-rates of movements of SSF, based on the method of McCalpin (1996), is about 0.672 mm/year and its magnitude using surface rupture length (SRL), based on method described by Wells and Coppersmith (1994), is about 6.3 MW. The dating result shows the activeness of SSF within Holocene Epoch. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดของแผ่นดินไหวในอดีตบริเวณรอยเลื่อนศรีสวัสดิ์ส่วนใต้ อันได้แก่ความต่อเนื่องของการไหวตัวจากอดีต หาอายุของการเคลื่อนที่ตามหลักฐานที่ปรากฏ พร้อมทั้งหาอัตราการเลื่อนตัวและการประมาณขนาดแผ่นดินไหวในอดีต เพื่อเป็นแนวทางกำหนดว่ารอยเลื่อนศรีสวัสดิ์เป็นรอยเลื่อนมีพลังหรือไม่ การศึกษาโดยข้อมูลจากระบบโทรสัมผัสพบว่าบริเวณส่วนใต้ของรอยเลื่อนศรีสวัสดิ์ แสดงแนวของรอยเลื่อนคมชัด มีลักษณะของรูปแบบธรณีสัณฐานอันเกิดจากการเลื่อนตัวชัดเจน มีการเคลื่อนที่แบบขวาเข้า จากการศึกษาภาคสนามพบการสะสมตัวของตะกอนยุคอ่อน และตะกอนลานหินเชิงผา และการเลื่อนตัวของชั้นดินและเพดิเมนต์ที่ปรากฏจากชั้นหินโผล่ เป็นการเลื่อนตัวแบบย้อนกลับ ลักษณะของรอยเลื่อนศรีสวัสดิ์โดยสรุปจึงเป็นรอยเลื่อนตามแนวเฉียง ตัวอย่างของตะกอนเชิงเขาที่สัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อนจำนวน 7 ตัวอย่างจากร่องสำรวจที่ขุด และอีก 10 ตัวอย่างจากร่องสำรวจที่เปิดหน้าดินไว้แล้ว ได้นำมาหาอายุโดยวิธีเรืองแสงความร้อน โดยใช้แร่ควอทซ์ที่คัดแยกออกมาจากตัวอย่างเพื่อวิเคราะห์ ชี้บอกเหตุการณ์การเลื่อนตัวถึง 4 ครั้ง ได้แก่ อายุมากกว่า 80,400 ปี อายุระหว่าง 36,700 ถึง 49,300 ปี อายุระหว่าง 29,500 ถึง 30,000 ปี และ ระหว่าง 5,800 ถึง 9,200 ปี อัตราการเลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนศรีสวัสดิ์ซึ่งคำนวณจากวิธีของ McCalpin (1996) มีค่าประมาณ 0.672 มม/ปี และขนาดของแผ่นดินไหวคำนวณจากค่าความยาวของรอยเลื่อนโดยวิธีของ Wells and Coppersmith (1994) มีค่าประมาณ 6.3 M[subscript W] ผลจากการหาอายุแสดงถึงการเลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนศรีสวัสดิ์ส่วนใต้อยู่ในช่วงสมัยโฮโลซีน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Fault (Geology) | en |
dc.subject | Earthquakes | en |
dc.title | Young fault movements along the Southern Segment of Sri Sawat Fault, Amphoe Sri Sawat, Changwat Kanchanaburi; and their Tl-dating results | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเลื่อนตัวอายุอ่อนบริเวณรอยเลื่อนศรีสวัสดิ์ส่วนใต้ อำเภอศรีสวัสดิ์ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี และการหาอายุด้วยวิธีการเรืองแสงความร้อน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | veerote@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | cpunya@chula.ac.th | - |