https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64552
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kiat Ruxrungtham | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chutitorn Ketloy | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740317359 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Drug resistance is a major contributing factor to the failure of antiretroviral therapy. The development of drug resistance further complicates clinical management because of the high level of cross-resistance within the drug classes. In Thailand, most individuals are infected with HIV-1 subtype A/E. Much have been reported for genotypic resistance of HIV-1 in North America and Europe where HIV-1 subtype B predominates. However, little is known about the HIV-1 genotypic resistance in other part of the world, particularly in regards to other subtypes. Resistance testing has recently been recommended as a helpful monitoring assay for management of HIV-1 infection. Sequencing analysis is a standard genotypic resistance assay. However, it is expensive and is not widely accessible. Simpler and cheaper assays are needed. The amplification refractory mutation system (ARMS) have been applied for development of the K103N/Y181C and Q151M/T215Y/F duplex selective PCR. These assays were used for comparison of genotypic resistance between antiretroviral-naive (group I; n=20) and antiretroviral-experienced (> 6 months) (group II; n=25) HIV-1 infected Thais. To develop a successful duplex selective PCR, several factors need to be considered. The most important factor is the good primer design including the strength and position of nucleotide mismatches in the primer. Moreover, subtype specific sequences and mutations should also be considered in primer design. By using duplex selective PCR assay for genotypic resistance evaluation in HIV-1 infected Thais, more than 94% showed concordant results with the sequencing analysis. There was a significant difference of genotypic resistance between ART-naive patients (group I) and ART-experienced (> 6 months) HIV-1 infected patients (group II) (p< 0.01, Chi-square test). No mutations were observed in the ART-na.ve, while 23 of the 25 (92%) ART-experienced patients harbored drug-resistant mutant viruses. T215Y/F mutation is the most common genotypic resistance found in this study (80%). The second most common mutation found was NNRTI associated mutations (K103N, Y181C) (overall=24%, however in NNRTI failure was 67% (6/9)). The MDR Q151M was found only 4%. These findings suggest that HIV resistance occurs under selective pressure of antiretroviral drugs and also emphasize that resistance testing is helpful to guide switching regimens in patients who fail therapy. With the high sensitivity (96%) and specificity (98%), as well as lower cost, these duplex selective PCR assays are thus valid for further cost-effective HIV drug resistance surveillance study in resource limited countries. For clinical uses in detection of multi-nucleoside and NNRTIs resistances however needs further investigation in a larger scale study. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การดื้อยาเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้การรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสไม่ได้ผล โดยเฉพาะการพัฒนาการดื้อยาข้ามชนิดในระดับสูงในยากลุ่มเดียวกัน ส่งผลให้การรักษาเป็นไปได้ด้วยความยุ่งยาก ในประเทศไทยผู้ติดเชื้อส่วนมากมัก ติดเชื้อ HIV-1 subtype A/E มีรายงานการดื้อยามากมายในอเมริกาเหนือและยุโรป ซึ่งมักติดเชื้อ HIV-i subtype B อย่างไรก็ตามรายงานการดื้อยาในส่วนอื่นๆ ของโลก ซึ่งติดเชื้อคนละ subtype ยังมีอยู่น้อย ปัจจุบันได้มีการแนะนำให้ติดตามการรักษาด้วยการทดสอบการดื้อยา การวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ (Sequencing analysis) เป็นวิธีการมาตรฐานในการทดสอบการดื้อยาในระดับยีน แต่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง และยังพัฒนาใช้ อย่างกว้างขวางได้ยาก ผู้วิจัยจึงได้พัฒนาวิธีการทดสอบการดื้อยาที่ทำได้ง่ายและราคาถูก วิธี Amplification refractory mutation system (ARMS) จึงได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ในการพัฒนาวิธี K103N/YI81C และ Q151M/T215Y/F duplex selective PCR ในครั้งนี้ และนำมาใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบการดื้อยาระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่ยังไม่เคยได้รับยา (กลุ่มที่ 1 จำนวน 20 ราย) กับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยามาแล้วมากกว่า 6 เดือน (กลุ่มที่ 2 จำนวน 25 ราย) การพัฒนาวิธีการ duplex selective PCR ให้สำเร็จนั้นขึ้นกับหลายปัจจัย อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจัยสำคัญ คือการออกแบบ primer ที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งได้แก่ความแรง และตำแหน่งของ mismatches ใน primer อย่างไรก็ตามลำดับเบสและตำแหน่งการกลายพันธุ์ในแต่ละ subtype ก็เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการออกแบบด้วย การประเมินการเกิดเชื้อดื้อยาในคนไทยโดยวิธี duplex selective PCR ให้ผลสอดคล้องกับวิธี sequencing analysis สูงถึง 94% พบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่ยังไม่เคยได้รับยา กับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยามาแล้วมากกว่า 6 เดือน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01, Chi-square test) โดยไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์เกิดขึ้นเลยในผู้ป่วยที่ยังไม่เคยได้รับยา ขณะที่ 23 ใน 25 (92%) รายของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยานั้นพบว่ามีเชื้อดื้อยาเกิดขึ้น การกลายพันธุ์ของตำแหน่ง T215Y/F เป็นตำแหน่งการดื้อยาที่พบบ่อยที่สุดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ (80%) การกลายพันธุ์ที่พบรองลงมา คือ การกลายพันธุ์ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการดื้อต่อยาในกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่นิวคลีโอไซด์ (K103N, Y181C) (ซึ่งคิดเป็น 24% ของทั้งหมด อย่างไรก็ตามพบสูงถึง 67% (6/9) ของผู้ป่วยที่รักษาด้วยในกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่นิวคลีโอไซด์ไม่ได้ผล) การดื้อต่อยาในกลุ่มนิวคลีโอไซด์ทั้งกลุ่ม Q151M พบเพียง 4% เท่านั้น ผลการทดลองครั้งนี้สนับสนุนข้อสันนิษฐานที่ว่าเชื้อดื้อยานั้น เกิดจากการคัดเลือกโดยยาที่ได้รับ การทดสอบหาการดื้อยา จึงเป็นประโยชน์ในการพิจารณาเปลี่ยนยาในผู้ป่วยที่รักษาไม่ได้ผล ด้วยความไว (96%) และความจำเพาะที่สูง (98%) ประกอบกับราคาที่ถูก duplex selective PCR จึงเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการศึกษาระบาดวิทยาการดื้อยาในประเทศที่ยากจน สำหรับการนำวิธีนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ทางคลินิกในการทดสอบการดื้อยาในกลุ่มนิวคลีโอไซด์ และการดื้อต่อยาในกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่นิวคลีโอไซด์นั้น ยังต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อไป | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Genotypic resistance to nucleoside and non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors in HIV-1 infected patients by duplex selective polymerase chain reaction | - |
dc.title.alternative | การดื้อต่อยาในกลุ่มนิวคลีโอไซต์ และยาในกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่นิวคลีโอไซด์ ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์รีเวิร์สทรานคริปเทส ในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 โดยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่แบบดูเพล็ก | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |