Title: Pharmacognostic specification and brazilin content in Caesalpinia sappan heartwoods, macroscopic, microscopic and molecular identification of selected Caesalpinia species in Thailand
Other Titles: ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและปริมาณบราซิลินของแก่นฝาง การประเมินลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์ จุลทรรศน์และอณูโมเลกุลของพืชบางชนิดในสกุลซีซาลพิเนียในประเทศไทย
Authors: Suwipa Intakhiao
Advisors: Chanida Palanuvej
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th
Nijsiri.Ru@Chula.ac.th
Kanchana.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Brazilin
Caesalpiniaceae
Flavonoids
บราซิลิน
ฝาง (พืช)
ฟลาโวนอยส์
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The genus Caesalpinia L. belongs to Caesalpiniaceae family. This genus was spread throughout Asia and South East Asia. In Thailand, 18 species of Caesalpinia L. genus were reported which were spread in every parts. Due to the similar morphology especially the leaf part and closely vernacular name of eight Caesalpinia species, the identification of these species is complicated. Caesalpinia sappan L. is the well-known species which has many important drug properties. It was used as food, beverage, and cosmetic industries especially the heartwood part that contained brazilin, one of the flavonoid group. This study aimed to establish the pharmacognostic specification, develop the quantitative analysis of brazilin in C. sappan heartwoods by TLC analysis using TLC-densitometry compared to TLC-image analysis. Microscopic leaf characteristics including leaf constant numbers, and phylogenetic relationship by ISSR markers were used to differentiate the selected eight Caesalpinia species in Thailand. The heartwood of C. sappan was hard and rough with orange-red color. The contents of brazilin using TLC-densitometry and TLC-image analysis were 1.259 ± 0.455 and 1.256 ± 0.405 g/100 g crude drug, respectively. Brazilin contents analyses from two methods were not statistically significantly different (P> 0.05). The analytical methods were validated to confirm that the processes were appropriate, reliable, and gain an accurate data in term of specificity, accuracy, precision, limit of detection, limit of quantitation and robustness. The physico-chemical parameters including total ash, acid insoluble ash, ethanol and water soluble extractive values, loss on drying, and water content should not be more than 0.87, 0.44, 8.50, and 8.52 g/100 g crude drug, respectively whereas the content of ethanol and water soluble extractives should not be less than 2.94 and 3.77 g/100 g crude drug. Botanical characteristics and transverse cross section of midrib were illustrated by drawing. Microscopic leaf characteristics including leaf constant numbers (stomatal number, stomatal index, palisade ratio, epidermal cell area, trichome number, and trichome index) were evaluated. The results from microscopic characteristics can be used as the key to classification plants in Caesalpinia species. For ISSR fingerprinting, 15 universal primers were screened and 7 primers were used in this study. This technique produced a total of distinct and reproducible 217 bands. The genetic relationship among Caesalpinia L. genus presented the similarity index between 0.192 and 0.454. The information from this study provided the beneficial data for identification of selected eight Caesalpinia species, provided the pharmacognostic specification and brazilin content in C. sappan heartwoods in Thailand.
Other Abstract: พืชสกุลซีซาลพีเนีย (Caesalpinia L.) จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Caesalpiniaceae กระจายทั่วทวีปเอเชียและเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ในประเทศไทยพบจำนวน 18 ชนิด กระจายทั่วภูมิภาค พืชบางชนิดจะมีลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์โดยเฉพาะส่วนใบ รวมถึงชื่อพื้นเมืองที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันอาจทำให้ยากต่อการจำแนก ฝาง คือ พืชชนิดหนึ่งในสกุลซีซาลพีเนีย เป็นที่รู้จักอย่างกว้างขวาง มีสรรพคุณทางยามากมายทั้งยังใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร เครื่องดื่ม ยา และเครื่องสำอาง โดยเฉพาะส่วนแก่นที่มีสารสำคัญชื่อ บราซิลิน เป็นสารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของแก่นฝาง วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารบราซิลินในแก่นฝาง โดยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีชนิดแผ่นบาง-เด็นซิโทเมทรีเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพด้วยโปรแกรม ImageJ ร่วมกับการศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ และลายพิมพ์ทางดีเอ็นเอ เพื่อจำแนกความแตกต่างของพืชในสกุล ซีซาลพีเนีย แก่นฝางมีลักษณะภายนอกที่แข็งและหยาบ มีสีส้มแดง การวิเคราะห์สารบราซิลินจากสองวิธี พบว่าในแก่นฝางมีปริมาณสารบราซิลินโดยเฉลี่ย 1.259 ± 0.455 และ 1.256 ± 0.405 กรัม ใน สมุนไพรแห้ง 100 กรัม ตามลำดับ ทั้งสองวิธีให้ค่าปริมาณสารบราซิลินที่ไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P> 0.05) ทดสอบความเชื่อถือได้ของวิธีวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองวิธีในด้านความจำเพาะ ความแม่นยำ ความเที่ยงตรง ขีดจำกัดในการตรวจสอบ ขีดจำกัดในการวัดเชิงปริมาณและความคงทน ผลที่ได้มีความน่าเชื่อถือและยอมรับได้ การศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์ของแก่นฝางพบว่ามีปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้งและปริมาณน้ำไม่เกินร้อยละ 0.87, 0.44, 8.50 และ 8.52 กรัม ใน สมุนไพรแห้ง 100 กรัม ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยน้ำไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 2.94 และ 3.77 กรัม ใน สมุนไพรแห้ง 100 กรัม ตามลำดับ ลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์และภาคตัดขวางของเส้นกลางใบแสดงในรูปแบบภาพวาดลายเส้น ประเมินค่าคงที่ของใบได้แก่ จำนวนปากใบ ค่าดัชนีปากใบ ค่าอัตราส่วนเซลล์รั้ว ค่าพื้นที่เซลล์ผิว จำนวนขนและค่าดัชนีขนผลการทดลองพบว่าลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์สามารถนำมาเป็นกุญแจในการแยกชนิดของพืชในสกุลซีซาลพีเนีย รวมทั้งผลจากการประเมินทางอณูโมเลกุลด้วยลายพิมพ์ชนิดไอเอสเอสอาร์ จากไพรเมอร์ที่นิยมใช้ทั่วไป 15 ไพรเมอร์มี 7 ไพรเมอร์ที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษา ทำให้เกิดแถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีความแตกต่างและคมชัดทั้งหมด 217 แถบ ให้ค่าดัชนีความคล้ายคลึงทางพันธุกรรมของพืชในสกุลซีซาลพีเนียอยู่ระหว่าง 0.192 ถึง 0.454 ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชสกุลซีซาลพีเนียที่พบในประเทศไทยและทำให้ทราบถึงข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทรวมถึงปริมาณบราซิลินในแก่นฝางในประเทศไทย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64618
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.495
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.495
Type: Thesis