Title: The effect of NAC and Carnosine on alzheimer’s disease-related in vitro model through RAGE-AGE signaling pathway
Other Titles: ผลของ NAC และ CARNOSINE ในแบบจำลองภายนอกร่างกายของโรคสมองเสื่อมอัลไซเมอร์ ผ่านวิถีสัญญาณของ RAGE-AGE
Authors: Suphasarang Sirirattanakul
Advisors: Rachana Santiyanont
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Rachana.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Alzheimer's disease
Carnosine
โรคอัลไซเมอร์
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is the most common dementia which found increasing with age. It involves neurodegeneration which leads to various abnormalities especially memory loss, inability to learn new things, lack of creativity, lack of decision making ability, lack of critical thinking, calculation inability, inability to live normal daily life, inability to recognize person, time and place, emotional disturbance, and difficulty to use language. Since AD has severe impact in various aspects on both the patients and their families, so we are interested to study the neurodegenerative mechanism when neuronal cells are under oxidative stress which will induce neuroinflammation through the binding of advanced glycation endproducts (AGEs) and its receptor (receptor for advanced glycation end products; RAGE) via NF-kB and MAPK signaling pathway and integration of oxidative stress. We found that upon exposure of the optimized AGEs, RAGE expression was increased. In response to this activation, accumulation of ROS was also enhanced. The activation of nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) which is a primary transcription factor that plays an important role in regulating cellular responses was triggered. Hence, pro-inflammatory cytokines including IL1β, IL6 and TNFα were increased. In addition, increase in program cell death is likely to follow this activation. In this study, Fimbristylis ovata (F. ovata) (petroleum ether and methanol extract) 100 μg/mL was found to be able to reduce superoxide radical. Moreover, F. ovata (dichloromethane and methanol extract) 100 μg/mL, NAC, and Carnosine were found to decrease MAPK activation and cell apoptosis (p<0.05). In addition, F. ovata (petroleum ether, dichloromethane, and ethanol extract) and NAC were revealed to enhance NFκB translocation (p<0.05).
Other Abstract: โรคอัลไซเมอร์ (Alzheimer’s disease) เป็นโรคสมองเสื่อมชนิดหนึ่งที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุด ซึ่งพบมากขึ้นตามอายุ โดยจะมีการเสื่อมของเซลล์สมองทุกส่วน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจะมีความผิดปกติเกี่ยวกับความจํา เมื่อเป็นแล้วจะไม่มีวันหาย นอกจากนั้นยังมีความผิดปกติในด้านอื่นๆ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากโรคสมองเสื่อมชนิดอื่น โดยนอกจากจะมีภาวะความจำเสื่อมแล้ว จะมีการสูญเสียสติปัญญาอย่างอื่นร่วมด้วย เช่น ไม่สามารถเรียนรู้สิ่งใหม่ๆ ขาดความคิดริเริ่ม เบื่อหน่ายในสิ่งที่เคยชอบ รวมทั้งจะสูญเสียความสามารถในการตัดสินใจ ความคิดที่เป็นเหตุผล การคำนวณ การประกอบกิจวัตรประจำวัน สมาธิ การรับรู้บุคคล สถานที่ เวลา อารมณ์ การใช้ภาษา และการเข้าสังคม เนื่องจากโรคอัลไซเมอร์ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบรุนแรงหลายด้าน ทั้งต่อผู้ป่วย ครอบครัว และผู้ใกล้ชิด ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษากลไกของการเกิดการเสื่อมทำลายของเซลล์ประสาท เมื่อเซลล์อยู่ในภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน ที่มีผลต่อการชักนำให้เกิดการอักเสบในเซลล์ประสาทผ่านทางตัวรับของ Advanced glycation end products (Receptor for Advanced glycation end products; RAGE) ที่ส่งผลต่อเนื่องไปทาง NF-kB และ MAPK signaling pathway กับความเชื่อมโยงของภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า AGEs สามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ RAGE ให้เพิ่มขึ้น และจากกลไกนี้ส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน ซึ่งพบว่าทำให้ nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) มีการส่งสัญญาณเพิ่มชึ้น เป็นผลให้มีการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ pro-inflammatory cytokines ประกอบด้วย IL1β, IL6 และ TNFα นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกระตุ้นนี้ทำให้เกิดการตายแบบ apoptosis ที่มากขึ้นด้วย จากการทดสอบสมุนไพร F. ovata, NAC และ Carnosine พบว่า   F. ovata (ส่วนที่สกัดได้ด้วย petroleum ether และ methanol) 100 μg/mL สามารถลดการเกิด superoxide radical ได้ และยังพบว่า F. ovata (ส่วนที่สกัดได้ด้วย dichloromethane และ methanol) 100 μg/mL, NAC, และ Carnosine ลดการกระตุ้นการส่งสัญญาณผ่าน MAPK และลดการตายแบบ apoptosis (p<0.05). นอกจากนี้ F. ovata (ส่วนที่สกัดได้ด้วย petroleum ether, dichloromethane, และ ethanol) และ NAC ช่วยเพิ่มการเคลื่อนของของ NFκB จากไซโตพลาสมเข้าสู่นิวเคลียส (p<0.05).
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64652
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.141
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.141
Type: Thesis