https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64740
Title: | The relationship between Chinese viewers' attitude toward fansub videos and attitude toward sponsorship |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติของผู้ชมชาวจีนต่อวิดีโอแฟนซับและทัศนคติต่อการสนับสนุน |
Authors: | Ruiqi Lou |
Advisors: | Smith Boonchutima |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts |
Advisor's Email: | Smith.B@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This paper aimed to study Chinese viewers’ attitude toward watching fan-subtitled online courses, attitude toward sponsorship activity, and attitude toward sponsor brand. The relationships among three attitude variables were examined based on Fritz Heider’s balance theory. A quantitative approach was employed and an online questionnaire was distributed on the online forum of the most popular fansub group's website in mainland China. 216 samples were collected. The finding showed that three variables were favorable, and significantly positively correlated. This suggested that sponsoring fan-subtitled video could contribute to a positive attitude towards brands. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้ชมชาวจีนต่อการรับชมวิดีโอแฟนซับและทัศนคติต่อการสนับสนุน รวมไปถึงการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทั้งสามตัวแปร ตามทฤษฎีความสมดุล (Balance Theory) ของฟริทซ์ ไฮเดอร์ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้เข้าชมกระทู้บนเว็บไซต์แฟนซับที่มีผู้ชมมากที่สุดของประเทศจีน ผู้ตอบสอบถามมีจำนวน 216 คน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อทุกตัวแปร และพบความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกระหว่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งอาจหมายความว่าการให้การสนับสนุนวิดีโอแฟนซับอาจมีส่วนช่วยทำให้เกิดทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อแบรนด์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts (Communication Arts) |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Strategic Communication Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64740 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.515 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.515 |
Type: | Thesis |