https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64752
Title: | The effects of digital story writing instruction on narrative writing skills of junior high school students in Indonesia |
Other Titles: | ผลของการสอนการเขียนแบบดิจิทัลต่อทักษะการเขียนเล่าเรื่องของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในอินโดนีเซีย |
Authors: | Elsa Widya Hapsari |
Advisors: | Pornpimol Sukavatee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education |
Advisor's Email: | Pornpimol.S@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of the study were: 1) to explore the effects of digital story writing instruction on narrative writing skills of junior high school students in Indonesia; 2) to investigate how digital story writing instruction enhance English writing motivation of junior high school students in Indonesia. The instruments used in this study were online narrative writing test, writing motivation questionnaire, and a semi-structured interview. The sample in this study was 35 students from eighth- grade who were studying in 2017 academic year at Sekolah Menengah Pertama Islam Terpadu (SMP IT) in Indonesia. The research design was one-group pretest-posttest, quasi-experimental design. The results from students’ English writing test showed a significant difference between students’ pretest and posttest mean scores at the significant level of 0.05. Firstly, it showed that students’ narrative writing skills were improved after taking the class implementing digital story writing instruction model. Secondly, the results from questionnaire and interview showed that digital story writing instruction improved students’ writing motivation. Students’ answers and opinion also confirmed that the learning phase, activities, classmates, and teacher played an important role to encourage them to write. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาวัตถุประสงค์สองข้อประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลการสอนการเขียนแบบดิจิทัลต่อทักษะการเขียนเล่าเรื่องของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในอินโดนีเซีย 2) เพื่อศึกษาว่าการสอนการเขียนแบบดิจิทัลสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเขียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึตอนต้นในอินโดนีเซียอย่างไรเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบการเขียนเล่าเรื่องออนไลน์ แผนการสอนแบบสอบถามแรงจูงใจในการเขียนและการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกลุ่มตัวอย่างใน งานวิจัยนี้คือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 35 คนซึ่งกำลังศึกษาในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ปีการศึกษา2560 งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานกึ่งทดลองที่เน้นการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่มเดียวโดยทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ผลจากการทดสอบการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนแสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างระหว่างคะแนนสอบก่อนและหลังอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ประการแรกผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าทักษะการเขียนเล่าเรื่องของนักเรียนพัฒนาหลังจากเรียนผ่านการสอนการเขียนแบบดิจิทัล ประการที่สองผลจากแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการสอนการเขียนแบบดิจิทัลมีผลเชิงบวกต่อการสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเขียนของนักเรียนคำตอบและความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนยังยืนยันให้เห็นว่าขั้นตอนการเรียนกิจกรรมเพื่อนและครูมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมการเขียนของนักเรียนด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Education |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Teaching English as a Foreign Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64752 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.530 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.530 |
Type: | Thesis |