DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nathridee Suppakitjarak-
dc.contributor.author: Bruno Fourquin-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims to compare the performance and persistence of equity Mutual Funds between Luxembourg equity UCITS (Undertakings for Collective Investment in Transferable Securities) and Thai equity Funds that are investing a minimum of 90% of their total portfolio in Thai equity market during a 5 years period (May 2013- April 2018). The tests are conducted via (i) static or unconditional measures including the Sharpe, Treynor, Jensen ratios; (ii) dynamic or conditional measures using Treynor-Mazuy, K. Shukla and Gregory B. van Inwegen indicators; (iii) control - robustness measures with Brown and Goetzmann, Murthi et al. performance persistence indices. The paper is based on monthly data collected from Morningstar including 20 Luxembourg and 151 Thai open-end invested in Thai equity funds. The results show that, on average, Thai and  Luxembourg funds perform equally well; still the most statistically significant difference, between the two countries, appears to be linked to the average Beta, as well as the results of DPEI – DEA Portfolio Efficiency Index robustness test which seems to be in line with Murthi (1997) with the correlation between DPEI and the Sharpe ratio while transaction costs variables appear to be significant with fund performance.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลประกอบการและความคงอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่องของผลประกอบการระหว่างกองทุนหุ้นลักเซมเบอร์ก อิคิวตี้ และกองทุ้นหุ้นของประเทศไทย โดยทุกกองทุนในงานวิจัยจะต้องมีพอร์ตโฟลิโอการลงทุนในหุ้นของประเทศไทยอย่างน้อย 90 เปอร์เซ็น ข้อมูลในการวิจัยเป็นข้อมูลรายเดือนระยะเวลา 5 ปี (เดือนเมษายน 2556 – เมษายน 2561) ในการวัดผลประกอบการได้ใช้วิธีการดังนี้ 1. แบบไม่ผันผวน (static) หรือการวัดผลแบบไม่มีเงื่อนไข ประกอบไปด้วยอัตราส่วนชาร์ป เทรเนอ และเจนเซ่น 2. แบบผันผวน หรือการวัดผลแบบมีเงื่อนไข โดยใช้วิธีวิธีการของเทรเนอ-มาเซย์ และคณะ 3. การทดสอบความคงอยู่ของผลการดำเนินงาน โดยใช้วิธีวัดดัชนีความคงอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่อง ของ บราวน์ และโกซแมน และ เมอร์ธิและคณะ แหล่งข้อมูลหลักจากมอร์นิ่งสตาร์ ประกอบไปด้วย กองทุนลักเซมเบอร์ก 20 กองทุนและกองทุนเปิดของประเทศไทยที่ลงทุนในหุ้น 151 กองทุน ผลการทดลองพบว่าผลประกอบการระหว่างกองทุนทั้งสองประเภทโดยการวัดค่าเฉลี่ยบีต้า มีความแตกต่างกัน รวมถึงผลของความคงอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่องของผลประกอบการก็เช่นเดียวกัน-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.242-
dc.subject.classification: Business-
dc.title: Mutual Fund Performance and persistence evaluationevidence from Thai local and foreign Luxembourg UCITS-
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์ผลประกอบการและความคงอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่องของผลประกอบการของกองทุน หลักฐานจากกองทุนในประเทศไทยและกองทุน Luxembourg UCITS-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Finance-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Nathridee.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.242-