https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64855
Title: | Greenhouse gas emissions from vertical and horizontal subsurface flow constructed wetlands in tropical climate |
Other Titles: | การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากบึงประดิษฐ์แบบไหลใต้ผิวดินในแนวดิ่งและแนวราบในเขตร้อนชื้น |
Authors: | Siripoon Nutanong |
Advisors: | Chart Chiemchaisri Suwasa Kantawanichkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, CH4 and N2O fluxes from HSSF and VF constructed wetland operated in tropical climate and the effect of different plant harvesting intervals on CH4 and N2O fluxes from VF constructed wetlands were compared. Results show that the average CH4 fluxe was higher in the HSSF and the average N2O flux was higher in the VF system. Average CH4 fluxes of 7.13 and 4.05 mg CH4-C.m-2.h-1 and average N2O fluxes of 0.13 and 0.20 mg N2O-N.m-2.h-1 were measured from the HSSF and the VF constructed wetland, respectively. CH4 and N2O fluxes in the wet period were lower than the dry period for both systems. CH4 and N2O fluxes dropped during a rainfall event. Inflow TOC and TN were the dominant factors regulating the fluxes. The average TOC and TN concentrations in the influent were 80.2 and 55.9 mg/L, respectively. The study on the effect of plant on VF systems with average influent TOC and TN of 74.5 and 40.0 mg/L, respectively shows that TN removal, effluent DO concentrations, N2O flux and the number of nitrifying and denitrifying bacteria in the system increased but TOC removal and CH4 flux decreased with the presence of plants. Harvesting plants after reaching the final height improved DO concentrations, organic nitrogen and NH3 removal and lower the effluent NO3 concentrations and increases N2O flux. The results suggest that harvesting plants after reaching the final height would increase microbiological processes involving in nitrogen transformation which results in the improvement of nitrogen removal efficiencies but would also increase N2O flux. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนและไนตรัสออกไซด์จากระบบบึงประดิษฐ์แบบไหลใต้พื้นผิวในแนวนอนและแนวดิ่งในเขตร้อนชื้น และเปรียบเทียบการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนและไนตรัสออกไซด์จากบึงประดิษฐ์แบบไหลใต้พื้นผิวในแนวดิ่งที่มีช่วงระยะห่างในการเก็บเกียวพืชต่างกัน ผลการเปรียบเทียบการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนและไนตรัสออกไซด์จากระบบบึงประดิษฐ์แบบไหลใต้พื้นผิวในแนวนอนและแนวดิ่งพบว่าการปล่อยมีเทนในบึงประดิษฐ์แบบไหลใต้พื้นผิวในแนวนอนสูงกว่าในแนวดิ่ง และไนตรัสออกไซด์ในแนวดิ่งสูงกว่าแนวนอน ค่าเฉลี่ยของมีเทนฟลักซ์ในระบบที่มีการไหลในแนวนอนและในแนวดิ่งเท่ากับ 7.1 และ 4.1 mg CH4-C.m-2.h-1 ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของไนตรัสออกไซด์ฟลักซ์ในระบบที่มีการไหลในแนวนอนและในแนวดิ่งเท่ากับ 0.134 และ 0.201 mg N2O-N.m-2.hr-1 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งค่า Total organic carbon (TOC) และ Total nitrogen (TN) ในน้ำเสียเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลกับค่าฟลักซ์ของก๊าซทั้งสอง มีเทนและไนตรัสออกไซด์ฟลักซ์ในช่วงฤดูแล้งสูงกว่าในช่วงฤดูฝนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่ามีเทนและไนตรัสออกไซด์ลดลงในวันที่มีฝนตก ค่า TOC และ TN เฉลี่ยในน้ำเสียที่ใช้เท่ากับ 80.2 และ 55.9 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของช่วงเวลาเก็บเกี่ยวพืชที่ต่างกันกับการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนและไนตรัสออกไซด์โดยใช้น้ำเสียเดียวกันและมีค่า TOC และ TN เฉลี่ยในน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 74.5 และ 40.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าพืชส่งผลให้การบำบัดค่าไนโตรเจนต่างๆและการเพิ่มออกซิเจนในระบบดีขึ้นแต่ส่งผลให้การบำบัดออกานิกคาร์บอนลดลง ซึ่งทำให้มีการปล่อยก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์มากขึ้นแต่ลดการปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนลง การเก็บเกี่ยวพืชหลังจากที่พืชโตเต็มที่แล้วช่วยให้การบำบัดไนโตรเจนมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นและลดการเกิดไนเตรทในน้ำออกด้วย ในระบบที่มีการเก็บเกี่ยวพืชหลังจากที่พืชโตเต็มที่แล้วยังพบว่าปริมาณออกซิเจนในน้ำออกสูงกว่าในระบบอื่นและยังมีความหลากหลายของสายพันธุ์ของจุลินทรีย์มากกว่าในระบบอื่นด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64855 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1570 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1570 |
Type: | Thesis |