https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64860
Title: | The policy of English language teaching and learning in Lao PDR |
Other Titles: | นโยบายการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษใน สปป.ลาว |
Authors: | Khonesavanh Xayavong |
Advisors: | Montira Rato |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Montira.R@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | English was introduced into Lao Education System after Laos gained independence in 1975. And under the Chintanakan Mai (new way of thinking) policy in 1986, English was officially included in the curriculum from the lower secondary school to the university level. The demand of learning English is now very high, particularly in big cities. Indeed, it can be noticed from job advertisements in Laos that English proficiency is required for applicants in all sectors. The important role of English as an international language and working language of ASEAN is now recognized in Lao PDR. In the year 2009, the English started to be taught from the third grade of primary school to the university level for three hours a week. However, there are still many problems concerning English language teaching and learning in Lao PDR. For example, students who live in mountainous and rural areas still have difficulties in gaining access to English language learning. Therefore, this thesis is to study the policy of English language teaching and learning in Lao PDR and to identify problems of English language teaching and learning in Lao PDR. It also analyzes key factors, namely cultural, social, economic, and infrastructural factors, affecting the quality of English language teaching and learning. The data was obtained from document research and from interviews with policy makers, university directors, university teachers, and current year 4 students from three parts of Laos (North, Central, and South). It is found main problems in teaching and learning English in Lao PDR concern curriculum, textbooks, classrooms and learning environment, teachers and teaching methods, and students themselves. |
Other Abstract: | ภาษาอังกฤษได้ถูกบรรจุไว้ในระบบการศึกษาของประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว (สปป ลาว) หลังจากที่ได้รับเอกราชในปี ค.ศ. 1975 และภายใต้นโยบายจินตนาการใหม่ในปี ค.ศ. 1986 ได้ถูกบรรจุไว้ในหลักสูตรการศึกษาระดับมัธยมต้นจนถึงมหาวิทยาลัยอย่างเป็นทางการ ในปัจจุบัน ความต้องการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ในระดับสูงมากโดยเฉพาะเขตเมือง ในการประกาศหางาน ความเชี่ยวชาญด้านภาษาอังกฤษเป็นคุณสมบัติสำหรับผู้สมัครงานในทุกภาคส่วนของประเทศ สปป ลาว ซึ่งได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาสากลและภาษาทำงานของอาเซียน ในปี ค.ศ. 2009 ภาษาอังกฤษได้ถูกบรรจุไว้ในหลักสูตรของระดับประดับประถมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 จนถึงระดับมหาวิทยาลัย โดยกำหนดให้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษสัปดาห์ละสามชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตาม สปป ลาว ยังคงประสบปัญหาหลายด้านในการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ เช่น นักเรียนในพื้นที่ภูเขาและพื้นที่ชนบทห่างไกลไม่สามารถเข้าถึงการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษานโยบายและสภาพปัญหาของการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษของ สปป ลาว และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรม สังคม เศรษฐกิจ และโครงสร้างพื้นฐานอันส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษใน สปป ลาว จากการศึกษาเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย ผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัย อาจารย์สอนภาษาอังกฤษ และนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่สี่ของมหาวิทยาลัยสามแห่งจากภาคเหนือ ภาคกลาง และภาคใต้ ของ สปป ลาว พบว่าปัญหาหลักของการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในลาวได้แก่ปัญหาด้านตำรา หลักสูตร ชั้นเรียน บรรยากาศของการเรียนการสอน อาจารย์ผู้สอน วิธีการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ และตัวนักเรียนเอง |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64860 |
Type: | Thesis |