https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64865
Title: | Study of megakaryocytes and platelets in bernard soulier syndrome using patient induced pluripotent stem cells |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเกล็ดเลือดและเกล็ดเลือดในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการเบอร์นาร์ดซูลิเยร์โดยอินดิวซ์พลูริโพเทนท์สเต็มเซลล์ของผู้ป่วย |
Authors: | Ponthip Mekchay |
Advisors: | Ponlapat Rojnuckarin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Ponlapat.R@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Bernard-Soulier syndrome (BSS) is a hereditary macrothrombocytopenia caused by defects in GPIb-IX-V complex. The mechanism of large platelet formation remains unclear. Currently, megakaryocytes (MKs) can be generated from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) to study platelet production under pharmacologic or genetic manipulations. In this study, we generated iPSC lines from 2 patients with mutations in different genes (GP1BA and GP1BB: termed BSS-A and BSS-B, respectively), iPSCs were then differentiated into MKs and platelets. In vitro iPSCs-derived platelets were stained for circumferential tubulin and measured the diameters (N = 500 per condition). BSS-iPSCs produced abnormal proplatelets with thick shafts and tips, as well as larger platelets with mean diameters ± SD of 4.34±0.043, 3.88±0.045 and 2.61±0.025 µm from BSS-A, BSS-B and normal iPSCs, respectively (p<0.001). Overexpression of the GPIb in BSS-A-iPSCs using a lentiviral vector containing GP1BA gene improved proplatelet structures and decreased platelet sizes (3.184±0.078 µm [corrected BSS-A], 4.453±0.096 µm [BSS-A], p<0.001) however the transgene was not expressed in BSS-B-iPSCs. Subsequently, IL-1α and blebbistatin were used to explore BSS pathogenesis. The IL-1α-induced MK rupture yielded larger platelets from normal iPSCs and there was no further increase in sizes of BSS-iPSCs-derived platelets. Furthermore, adding blebbistatin, a myosin II inhibitor, reduced the platelet sizes derived from BSS-iPSCs (3.20±0.035 vs. 4.38±0.046 µm [BSS-A], 3.09±0.033 vs. 4.48±0.047 µm [BSS-B], p<0.001). Combining of blebbistatin and IL-1 decreased the mean sizes of BSS-iPSC-derived platelets (4.43±0.110 vs. 3.34±0.090 µm [BSS-A], 4.60±0.103 vs. 3.20±0.089 µm [BSS-B]). Moreover, we constructed BSS-iPSC tubulin-GFP reporter lines which will be a useful tool for future studies of iPSC disease models. In conclusion, BSS-iPSCs could be used as a model for giant platelet disorders. Our data suggest that GPIb-IX-V is not necessary for IL-1α induced platelet production, but likely involved in the proplatelet formation which is related to a myosin function. |
Other Abstract: | กลุ่มอาการเบอร์นาร์ดซูลิเยร์เป็นความผิดปกติที่ถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรม มีความผิดปกติในการสร้างเกล็ดเลือดได้จำนวนน้อยและมีเกล็ดเลือดขนาดใหญ่ สาเหตุเกิดจากความผิดปกติของ GPIb-IX-V complex ซึ่งกลไกในการสร้างเกล็ดเลือดขนาดใหญ่นั้นยังไม่ชัดเจน ปัจจุบันเซลล์ megakaryocytes (MKs) สามารถสร้างได้จากอินดิวซ์พลูริโพเทนท์สเต็มเซลล์เพื่อนำมาศึกษากระบวนการสร้างเกล็ดเลือดโดยใส่ยา สารเคมี หรือ เปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรม ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างอินดิวซ์พลูริโพเทนท์สเต็มเซลล์จากผู้ป่วยสองรายที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ในยีนที่ต่างกัน (แทนผู้ป่วยที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน GP1BA และ GP1BB ด้วย BSS-A และ BSS-B ตามลำดับ) จากนั้นทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงให้เป็นเซลล์ MKs และเกล็ดเลือดในหลอดทดลอง เกล็ดเลือดที่ได้จะถูกนำมาย้อมและวัดขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางวงแหวน tubulin พบว่าเกล็ดเลือดของผู้ป่วยมีการสร้าง proplatelet ที่ผิดปกติในส่วนปลายและก้านที่หนา รวมถึงเกล็ดเลือดมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การเพิ่มการแสดงออกของไกลโคโปรตีน Ib โดยการใช้ lentivirus ที่มียีน GP1BA เข้าไปในอินดิวซ์พลูริโพเทนท์สเต็มเซลล์ของผู้ป่วย พบว่าสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของ proplatelet ให้เป็นปกติ รวมถึงมีขนาดเกล็ดเลือดลดลง แต่ไม่มีการแสดงออกของยีนในผู้ป่วย BSS-B นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทำการศึกษากลไกการเกิดเกล็ดเลือดขนาดใหญ่ โดยใช้ไซโตไคน์ IL-1α และยา blebbistatin พบว่า IL-1α สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดเกล็ดเลือดขนาดใหญ่ในกลุ่มปกติแต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อเกล็ดเลือดของผู้ป่วยให้ใหญ่ขึ้น และเมื่อศึกษายา blebbistatin ที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีน myosin II พบว่าสามารถลดขนาดของเกล็ดเลือดของผู้ป่วยได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การใส่ยา blebbistatin และ IL-1α ร่วมกันส่งผลให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดเกล็ดเลือดผู้ป่วยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้ทดลองยังได้ทำการสร้างอินดิวซ์พลูริโพเทนท์สเต็มเซลล์ที่มีโปรตีน tubulin เชื่อมต่อกับโปรตีนเรืองแสงสีเขียว ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือศึกษาในแบบจำลองการเกิดโรคเกล็ดเลือดได้ในอนาคต โดยสรุป อินดิวซ์พลูริโพเทนท์สเต็มเซลล์ของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการเบอร์นาร์ดซูลิเยร์เป็นแบบจำลองที่ดีสำหรับโรคเกล็ดเลือดขนาดใหญ่ โดยผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า GPIb-IX-V ไม่จำเป็นสำหรับการเหนี่ยวนำการสร้างเกล็ดเลือดโดย IL-1α แต่ทำให้เกิด การสร้าง proplatelet ที่ผิดปกติโดยเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของ myosin |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64865 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.25 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.25 |
Type: | Thesis |