Title: Preparation and characterization of nickel based nanocomposite coatings with enhanced mechanical and surface properties
Other Titles: การเตรียมและการตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะผิวเคลือบนาโนคอมโพสิตเนื้อพื้นนิกเกิลเพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติเชิงผิว
Authors: Malay Kumar Das
Advisors: Jiaqian Qin
Yuttanant Boonyongmaneerat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Yuttanant.B@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Ni-W alloy and Ni-W/diamond monolayer and multilayer composite coatings were prepared by electrodeposition from a Ni-W plating bath with diamond particles suspended into the bath. Ni-W/diamond composite coatings were also prepared with varying amounts of Cobalt sulphate additives. The morphology and the composition of the deposits was investigated by means of SEM and EDS, respectively. The effect of operating conditions and additives on the Ni-W coatings were analyzed. The effect of the plating parameters, composite particle size, multilayer deposits and cobalt additives on microstructure and mechanical properties of the Ni-W/diamond composite coatings was investigated. The electrodeposited Ni-W/diamond deposits reported a maximum hardness of 1207 ± 32 Hv whereas, the maximum hardness reported by the Ni-W alloy coatings was recorded to be less than 750 Hv which underlines the significant impact the diamond particles have on enhancing the hardness of the base Ni-W matrix. The addition of Cobalt sulphate in the plating bath in smaller quantities tends to enhance the hardness and wear resistance of the Ni-W/diamond composite coatings and this trend is reversed as the amount of cobalt sulphate in the plating bath is increased beyond 0.1 g/L.
Other Abstract: การเตรียมโลหะผสม Ni-W และ Ni-W / Diamond และวัสดุผสมหลายชั้นได้ถูกเตรียมโดยการชุบด้วยไฟฟ้าจากการเคลือบผิว Ni-W ด้วยอนุภาคเพชรที่แขวนลอยลงในอ่างอาบน้ำ เคลือบด้วยสารเคลือบผิว Ni-W / Diamond เตรียมด้วยสารเติมแต่งโคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์ในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและองค์ประกอบของเงินฝากได้รับการตรวจสอบโดย SEM และ EDS ตามลำดับ ศึกษาผลของสภาวะการทำงานและสารเติมแต่งของสารเคลือบผิว Ni-W ได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของพารามิเตอร์การชุบ, ขนาดของอนุภาคคอมโพสิต, ของฝากหลายชั้นและสารเติมโคบอลต์ต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุผสม Ni-W / Diamond Composite มีค่าความแข็งสูงสุดที่ 1207 ± 32 Hv ขณะที่ค่าความแข็งสูงสุดที่รายงานโดยโลหะผสม Ni-W มีค่าน้อยกว่า 750 Hv ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้อนุภาคเพชรมีส่วนช่วยในการเพิ่ม ความแข็งของฐานเมทริกซ์ Ni-W การเพิ่มโคบอลต์ซัลไฟท์ในถังเคลือบในปริมาณน้อย ๆ มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มความแข็งและความต้านทานต่อการสึกหรอของวัสดุเคลือบผิว Ni-W / Diamond และแนวโน้มนี้กลับตรงกันข้ามเนื่องจากปริมาณซัลเฟตโคบอลต์ในบ่อชุบจะเพิ่มขึ้นเกิน 0.1 กรัม / ลิต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nanoscience and Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64870
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.370
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.370
Type: Thesis