Title: Variability of English past tense morphology by L1 Thai and L1 French learners
Other Titles: ลักษณะแปรของหน่วยคำที่แสดงกาลอดีตในภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยและผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาฝรั่งเศสเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
Authors: Chariya Prapobratanakul
Advisors: Nattama Pongpairoj
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Nattama.P@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study examined variability of English past tense morphology by L1 Thai and L1 French learners. English, French and Thai are different in that past tense inflectional morphology is obligatory in English and French, but not in Thai. Based on the Failed Functional Features Hypothesis (FFFH) (Hawkins & Chan, 1997; Hawkins & Liszka, 2003), it was hypothesized that variability of English past tense morphology by L1 Thai learners was due to non-target-like syntactic representations, not the target-like syntactic representations according to the Missing Surface Inflection Hypothesis (MSIH) (Prévost & White, 2000; Lardiere, 2003). A cloze test and a grammaticality judgment test were administered to 30 L1 Thai and 30 L1 French advanced learners of English, and five native speakers of English. The results showed that the L1 Thai learners’ incorrect suppliance rates of English past tense morphemes were significantly higher than those of the L1 French learners in both the cloze test and the grammaticality judgment test. Moreover, asymmetries in the L1 Thai learners' correct suppliance rates of English regular and irregular past tense morphemes were evidenced, whereas such asymmetries were not found among L1 French learners. It is assumed that the non-existence of past tense inflectional morphology in the Thai learners’ L1 led to variable English past tense morphemes as well as the asymmetries of regular and irregular past tense morphemes as L2 English pastness cannot be acquired by L1 Thai learners. The results, therefore, confirmed the FFFH, not the MSIH. Such asymmetries between the two verb types by L1 Thai learners were in line with Hawkins and Liszka’s (2003) explanation in that irregular past tense verb forms were retrieved as lexical items, whereas regular past tense verb forms were supplied according to the past tense rules. The asymmetries could also be accounted for by the dual mechanism model (Clahsen, 1999; Pinker, 1991; Pinker & Prince, 1991), which proposed that English simple past tense regular and irregular verbs are processed by different mechanisms. With respect to the theoretical and pedagogical contributions, the findings from the research have made significant contributions with respect to linguistic implications in second language acquisition as well as having pedagogical implications.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาลักษณะแปรของหน่วยคำที่แสดงกาลอดีตในภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยและผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาฝรั่งเศสเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง โดยภาษาอังกฤษ ภาษาฝรั่งเศส และภาษาไทยนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันในเรื่องที่ลักษณะแปรของหน่วยคำที่แสดงกาลอดีตเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในภาษาอังกฤษ และภาษาฝรั่งเศส แต่ไม่ใช่ในภาษาไทย ตามสมมติฐานลักษณะแสดงหน้าที่ที่ล้มเหลว (Failed Functional Features Hypothesis) (Hawkins & Chan, 1997; Hawkins & Liszka, 2003) งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่า ลักษณะแปรของหน่วยคำที่แสดงกาลอดีตโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยและผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาฝรั่งเศสเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากตัวแทนทางวากยสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่เหมือนเป้าหมาย (non-target-like syntactic representations) ไม่ใช่ตัวแทนทางวากยสัมพันธ์ที่เหมือนเป้าหมาย (target-like syntactic representations) ตามสมมติฐานการผันคำระดับพื้นผิวที่หายไป (Missing Surface Inflection Hypothesis) (Prévost & White, 2000; Lardiere, 2003) ผู้วิจัยได้ขอให้ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่เป็นผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งและมีความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูง จำนวน 30 คน ผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาฝรั่งเศสเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งและมีความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูง จำนวน 30 คน และเจ้าของภาษาจำนวน 5 คน ทำแบบทดสอบเติมคำในช่องว่าง (cloze test) และแบบทดสอบตัดสินความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์ (grammaticality judgment test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระดับการใช้หน่วยคำที่แสดงกาลอดีตในภาษาอังกฤษที่ไม่ถูกต้องของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งสูงกว่าผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาฝรั่งเศสเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทั้งในแบบทดสอบเติมคำในช่องว่าง และแบบทดสอบตัดสินความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบหลักฐานความอสมมาตรระหว่างระดับการใช้ที่ถูกต้องของหน่วยคำที่แสดงกาลอดีตในภาษาอังกฤษรูปปกติ (regular past tense morphemes) และรูปไม่ปกติ (irregular past tense morphemes) ในผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง แต่ไม่พบความอสมมาตรระหว่างหน่วยคำที่แสดงกาลอดีตทั้ง 2 รูปในผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาฝรั่งเศสเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง ทำให้สันนิษฐานได้ว่าการไม่มีหน่วยคำที่แสดงกาลอดีตในภาษาไทยนำไปสู่การแปรในการใช้หน่วยคำที่แสดงกาลอดีตในภาษาอังกฤษ และความอสมมาตรระหว่างระดับการใช้ลักษณะแปรของหน่วยคำที่แสดงกาลอดีตในภาษาอังกฤษรูปปกติและรูปไม่ปกติของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง เนื่องจากผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งไม่สามารถรับหน่วยคำที่แสดงกาลอดีตแบบภาษาอังกฤษได้ ดังนั้น ผลการวิจัยจึงยืนยันสมมติฐานลักษณะแสดงหน้าที่ที่ล้มเหลว ไม่ใช่สมมติฐานการผันคำระดับพื้นผิวที่หายไป ความอสมมาตรระหว่างระดับการใช้ลักษณะแปรของหน่วยคำที่แสดงกาลอดีตในภาษาอังกฤษรูปปกติ และรูปไม่ปกติของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งสอดคล้องกับคำอธิบายของ Hawkins and Liszka (2003) ที่ว่ากริยาแสดงกาลอดีตรูปไม่ปกติถูกนำมาใช้ในฐานะคำศัพท์ ในขณะที่กริยาแสดงกาลอดีตรูปปกติถูกใช้การอาศัยกฎแสดงกาลอดีต ความอสมมาตรนี้ยังสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยรูปแบบกลไกแบบคู่ (dual mechanism model) (Clahsen, 1999; Pinker, 1991; Pinker & Prince, 1991) ซึ่งเสนอว่ากริยาที่แสดงกาลอดีตในภาษาอังกฤษรูปปกติและรูปไม่ปกติประมวลผลโดยใช้กลไกที่แตกต่างกันในลักษณะนี้ ในส่วนของประโยชน์ของงานวิจัยในด้านทฤษฎีและการสอน ผลการวิจัยมีประโยชน์สำคัญในด้านนัยยะทางภาษาศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวกับการรับภาษาที่สองและนัยยะทางด้านการเรียนการสอน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64874
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.210
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.210
Type: Thesis