Title: The effect of edta-application to heavy metals phytoremediation by vetiver
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของ EDTA ต่อการดูดซับโลหะหนักในดินโดยหญ้าแฝก
Authors: Ramida Wasino
Advisors: Dao Suwansang janjaroen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Dao.S@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Contaminated soil with heavy metals includes Pb, Zn, and Cd were remediated by phytoremediation with vetiver to solved the problem in Thailand. This study compared the ability of two species of vetiver (i.e., Songkhla 3 and Prachuap Khiri Khan) in absorbing Pb, Zn, and Cd in contaminated soils and study the effect of EDTA application. After the experiment, Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedure (TCLP) test, Allium test, and seed germination were used to determined the toxicity of remediated soil. In this study, 5 mmol of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) was used to improve the solubility of heavy metals in soil which leads to an increase in translocation factor and bioaccumulation factor. According to microwave digestion method, the concentration of heavy metals includes Pb, Zn, and Cd was lower in soil and higher in both shoot and root parts of two ecotypes of vetiver in period of studied. While the EDTA application significantly increased the bioaccumulation of Zn in shoot and root part of Songkhla3, it did not significantly increase the total uptake of Zn in root parts of Prachuap Khiri Khan. TCLP results showed that the concentration of heavy metals was lower than regulatory level after 3 months of remediation,but concentration increased after  EDTA application in fourth month. To confirm the ability of vetiver in phytoremediation, Allium test showed no effect of heavy metals in chromosomal aberration and high percentage of seed germination was observed in aliquot extracted from remediated soil by Songkhla3. The results from experiment confirmed that two ecotypes of vetiver grass have ability to reduce heavy metal concentration in contaminated soil and accumulated the in their shoot and root.
Other Abstract: ภาวะดินปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักที่ประกอบด้วยตะกั่ว สังกะสี และแคดเมียม เป็นปัญหาหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ปัญหาดังกล่าวถูกแก้ไขโดยการบำบัดด้วยหญ้าแฝก เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักจากดินปนเปื้อนของหญ้าแฝกสองชนิด ได้แก่ หญ้าแฝกลุ่ม สายพันธุ์สงขลา3 และหญ้าแฝกดอน สายพันธุ์ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาผลจากใช้ EDTA ในการช่วยชะละลายโลหะหนักจากดิน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับโลหะหนักในหญ้าแฝก ดินที่บำบัดแล้วจะถูกนำมาทำการชะละลายด้วยวิธี TCLP พร้อมทั้งประเมินความเป็นพิษของดินด้วยวิธี Allium test และการงอกรากของเมล็ดผักกาด ในการวิเคราะห์การย่อยด้วยกรดโดยใช้เครื่องไมโครเวฟ พบว่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในดินลดลง และมีการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในบริเวณรากและลำต้นของหญ้าแฝกทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ พบว่าการใช้ EDTA ทำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการสะสมสังกะสีในรากและลำต้นของหญ้าแฝกสายพันธุ์สงขลา3 ส่วนสายพันธุ์ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ไม่พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการสะสมสังกะสีในส่วนราก การทดลองการชะละลายด้วยวิธี TCLP พบว่าการชะละลายโลหะหนักมีค่าต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ของเสียอันตรายหลังจากบำบัดด้วยหญ้าแฝกในเวลาสามเดือน และภายหลังจากการใช้ EDTA ในเดือนที่สี่ ปริมาณแคดเมียมเพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ผลจากการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของดินหลังจากการบำบัดด้วยหญ้าแฝกด้วยวิธี Allium test ไม่พบความผิดปกติในระดับโครโมโซม และพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การงอกของเมล็ดผักกาดในน้ำที่สกัดจากดินที่บำบัดด้วยหญ้าแฝกพันธุ์สงขลา3มีค่าสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าหญ้าแฝกทั้งสองสายพันธุ์มีความสามารถในการลดความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในดินปนเปื้อนและสามารถสะสมโลหะหนักในส่วนรากและลำต้นได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64884
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.273
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.273
Type: Thesis