https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64886
Title: | Establishment of an in vitro system to screen for substances to improve osteogenesis imperfecta osteoblasts’ functions |
Other Titles: | การสร้างระบบทดสอบในหลอดทดลองสำหรับคัดกรองสารที่สามารถเพิ่มการทำงานของเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกพรุนพันธุกรรม |
Authors: | Wandee Udomchaiprasertkul |
Advisors: | Vorasuk Shotelersuk Kanya Suphapeetiporn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Vorasuk.S@Chula.ac.th Kanya.Su@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background: Osteogenesis imperfecta (OI) is a heritable bone disorder caused mainly by dominant mutations in genes encoding collagen-related proteins which are COL1A1 and COL1A2. Genotype-phenotype correlation has some discrepancies which lead to the difficult prediction of the clinical outcome of OI patients. We identified a child with dentinogenesis imperfecta (DI) and OI who was homozygous for c.1009G>A (p.G337S) mutation in COL1A2. Her parents were heterozygous for the mutation and had only DI. This family provides the opportunity to explore the biochemical changes which are different between the homozygous with DI and OI and the heterozygous with DI only. Methods: We established patients-specific induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from the trio to use as an in vitro system to screen for biochemical substances. They were used to study the expression of the osteogenic marker genes (COL1A1, COL1A2, SPP1, OCN, ALP) and their products along the time course of osteoblast differentiation. Results: We successfully generated patient-specific iPSCs from the trio. They all showed the characteristic features of iPSCs. We then differentiated them to mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and osteoblasts. Their osteoblasts showed various defective expression of the osteogenic markers and calcium mineralization. Interestingly, osteopontin was absent in iPSCs-derived osteoblasts of patients with OI, while it was significantly lower in those with DI-only compared to an unaffected control. In addition, osteocalcin was significantly lower in those with OI compared to DI-only and an unaffected control. Conclusion: Levels of osteopontin and osteocalcin in iPSCs-derived MSC of patients with OI were significantly low during osteoblasts differentiation. These cells could be used to screen for substances which can increase osteopontin and osteocalcin. |
Other Abstract: | โรคกระดูกเปราะพันธุกรรมเป็นโรคทางพันธุกรรมซึ่งมักจะเกิดจากการถ่ายทอดแบบยีนเด่น โดยมีสาเหตุจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนที่สร้างคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 คือ ยีน COL1A1 และ COL1A2 อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีโนไทป์และลักษณะการแสดงออกของฟีโนไทป์ยังมีความไม่สอดคล้องกันอยู่ ซึ่งทำให้ยากต่อการวินิจฉัยและคาดเดาการลักษณะทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วย คณะผู้วิจัยได้พบครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกเปราะพันธุกรรมซึ่งเกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน COL1A2 แบบโฮโมไซกัส โดยลูกมีอาการของโรคกระดูกเปราะพันธุกรรมและฟันผิดปกติ ส่วนพ่อและแม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน COL1A2 แบบเฮทเทอโรไซกัส มีอาการของฟันผิดปกติอย่างเดียวและไม่มีประวัติกระดูกหัก ซึ่งครอบครัวนี้ถือเป็นตัวอย่างหนึ่งของความไม่สอดคล้องกันระหว่างจีโนไทป์และลักษณะการแสดงออกของฟีโนไทป์ เป็นโอกาสให้ศึกษาถึงสารทางชีวเคมีที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของการสร้างกระดูกที่น่าจะแตกต่างกันระหว่างลูกที่มีอาการกระดูกหักและพ่อแม่ที่ไม่มีอาการกระดูกหักแต่มีอาการฟันผิดปกติเหมือนกัน สารชีวเคมีนี้อาจจะใช้สำหรับพัฒนาการสร้างกระดูกได้ในอนาคต ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงสร้างเซลล์ไอพีเอสจากครอบครัวนี้ และนำมาใช้เป็นระบบทดสอบในหลอดทดลองเพื่อค้นหาสารชีวเคมีดังกล่าวในระหว่างเจริญของเซลล์สร้างกระดูก จากผลการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญเป็นเซลล์กระดูกคือ COL1A1, COL1A2, SPP1, OCN, ALP พบว่าในระหว่างการเจริญไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูก เซลล์ของลูกมีการแสดงออกของยีน COL1A1, COL1A2, SPP1, OCN, ALP ผิดปกติเมื่อเทียบกับพ่อแม่และตัวอย่างควบคุม โดยเฉพาะยีน SPP1, OCN ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับระดับของ osteopontin และ osteocalcin พบว่าลูกแทบไม่มีการแสดงออกเลย นอกจากนี้ยังพบความผิดปกติของการเกิดแคลเซียมในระหว่างการเจริญเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกอีกด้วย การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า เซลล์ไอพีเอสที่สร้างจากครอบครัวนี้ สามารถใช้เป็นระบบทดสอบในหลอดทดลองเพื่อศึกษาการเจริญของเซลล์กระดูก ซึ่ง osteocalcin และ osteopontin อาจจะเป็นสารชีวเคมีที่ใช้สำหรับพัฒนาการสร้างเซลล์กระดูกได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64886 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.27 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.27 |
Type: | Thesis |