Title: Characterization of dissolved organic matter in treated textile wastewater from membrane bioreactor
Other Titles: การแยกชนิดของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำเสียสีย้อมผ้า ที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรน
Authors: Nichapach Puangmalai
Advisors: Pharkphum Rakruam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aims to investigate the DOM removal efficiency in textile wastewater by MBR at different sludge retention time. In addition, the characteristics of DOM was investigated by using resin fractionation and fluorescent excitation-emission matrix techniques. Textile wastewater was synthesized by using commercial dyes and used in all experiment. The characteristics of synthesis textile wastewater showed that the COD concentration was high as 2,000 mg/L. In addition, the DOC concentration in synthesis textile wastewater was also high at 466.1 mg/L. MBR was conducted under HRT 2.5 days and SRT was varied at 15 days, 30 days and infinite, respectively. MBR was operated continuous until it reaches steady state (60 days). The effluent of MBR were collected and measuring various parameters including COD, colour and DOC concentration. From the result, it was found that MBR at all SRT conditions can provided the high percent COD reduction (>95%). However, MBR cannot reduced colour to meet the standard of discharge wastewater; nevertheless, the high percent colour reduction was obtained (>80%). Trends of colour value was not significantly different for non-adjusted pH and adjusted pH to 7. Furthermore, MBR has provided high percent DOC reduction more than 80% for all SRT conditions. MBR has very high efficiency for retained suspended solid (SS) and volatile suspended solids (VSS) in the reactor with 99%. In term of trihalomethane formation potential, MBR can reduced the formation potential of THMs by reduced the organic matter. The formation of THMs was increased with the increasing of SRT conditions. The obtained results of DOM characteristics confirmed that the formation of THMs not only depend on the organic matter concentration but also the characteristics of organic matter. The specific THMFP revealed that the organic matter that removed by MBR was low ability to form THMs. However, the THMFP was decreased due to the amount of organic matter was removed.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายในน้ำเสียสีย้อมโดยถังปฎิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรน ณ เวลาการกักเก็บตะกอน (SRT) ที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของสารอินทรีย์ละลายโดยใช้เทคนิคการแยกแฟรคชันและเทคนิค Fluorescence excitation-emission matrix (FEEM) น้ำเสียสีย้อมผ้าที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้เป็นน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์จากสีย้อมทั่วไป โดยน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์มีความเข้มข้นซีโอดีสูงถึง 2,000 มก. / ล. ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำเท่ากับ 466.1 mg / L ถังปฎิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนเดินระบบภายใต้สภาวะที่เวลากักเก็บน้ำ 2.5 วันและแปรเปลี่ยนค่าเวลาในการกักเก็บตะกอนที่ 15วัน, 30วัน และระยะอนันต์ ทำการเดินระบบจนเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลโดยใช้เวลาประมาณ 60 วัน น้ำทิ้งที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยถังปฎิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนจะถูกนำมาวัดพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ซีโอดี สีและสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนทุก SRT สามารถลดซีโอดีได้มากกว่า 95% อย่างไรก็ตามถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพไม่สามารถลดค่าสีให้อยู่เกณฑ์มาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งได้ (300 ADMI) ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดค่าสีมากกว่า 80% โดยการปรับพีเอชของน้ำและไม่ปรับพีเอช ให้ค่าสีที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ถังปฎิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายสูงกว่า 80% ถังปฎิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการกักกันสารแขวนลอย (SS) และสารแขวนลอยที่ระเหยได้ (VSS) โดยมีประสิทธิภาพสูงถึงร้อยละ 99 ในส่วนของการลดโอกาสในก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน พบว่าถังปฎิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนสามารถลดโอกาสในก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนได้ซึ่งเกิดมาจากการลดสารตั้งต้นในการเกิดสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนคือสารอินทรีย์ โดยโอกาสในก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเดินระบบที่เวลาการกักเก็บตะกอนสูงขึ้น จากผลการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของสารอินทรีย์พบว่าโอกาสในก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนไม่ได้ขึ้นกับปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ละลายอย่างเดียว แต่ยังขึ้นกับคุณลักษณะของสารอินทรีย์ละลายด้วย จากผลการศึกษาโอกาสในก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนจำเพาะพบว่าสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัดโดยถังปฎิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนมีความสามารถในการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามโอกาสในก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำที่บำบัดแล้วมีค่าลดลงเนื่องจากปริมาณของสารอินทรีย์ละลายที่ถูกกำจัดออกไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64894
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.267
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.267
Type: Thesis