https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64911
Title: | Motivation in selecting study Korean language of students and working-age people in Thailand |
Other Titles: | แรงจูงใจในการเลือกเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของนักเรียนและบุคคลวัยทำงานในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Amphai Punplub |
Advisors: | Duantem Krisdathanont |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Duantem.K@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research focuses on selecting study Korean language of students and working-age people in Thailand. The Research samples were 360 university students who chose Korean language as their major and 80 working-age people who study Korean language at KEC (Korean Education Center in Thailand) and Sejong Korean Language Institution in Thailand. The instrument used for data gathering was the questionnaire that was adopted from the Gardner’s (1985) Attitude/Motivation Test Battery (AMTB). The result shows that students and working-age people have Integrative motivation more than Instrumental motivation. The result and recommendation given in this research not only reveals the motivation to choose Korean language of the students and working-age people but also can help Korean language instructors to integrate this information with their teaching methods for building motivation and perseverance in their students in order that the students can develop their Korean language skills more efficiently. Moreover, this study’s findings may provide useful guidelines for the Korean language institutions in developing Korean Language Courses. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการเลือกเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของนักศึกษา และบุคคลวัยทำงานในประเทศไทย โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษาที่เรียนภาษาเกาหลีเป็นวิชาเอกในประเทศไทย จำนวน 360 คน และบุคคลในวัยทำงานที่เรียนภาษาเกาหลีในประเทศไทย จำนวน 80 คน ซึ่งเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ แบบสอบถามที่ปรับมาจาก Gardner’s (1985) Attitude/Motivation Test Battery (AMTB) ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่านักศึกษาและบุคคลในวัยทำงานมีแรงจูงใจประเภทแรงจูงใจทางด้านความชอบภายในมากกว่าแรงจูงใจเชิงเครื่องมือ ผลการวิจัยและข้อเสนอแนะนี้ไม่เพียงทำให้ทราบถึงประเภทของแรงจูงใจในการเลือกเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของนักศึกษาและบุคคลวัยทำงานในประเทศไทยเท่านั้น แต่คณาจารย์ผู้สอนภาษาเกาหลียังสามารถนำผลการวิจัยและข้อเสนอแนะดังกล่าวไปบูรณาการการสอน เพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจให้ผู้เรียนมีความสนใจในการเรียนเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการใช้ภาษาเกาหลีให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ผลการสำรวจจากงานวิจัยนี้ยังสามารถช่วยสถาบันการสอนภาษาเกาหลีในการพัฒนารายวิชาเรียนภาษาเกาหลีอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64911 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.320 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.320 |
Type: | Thesis |