DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Maneerat Ekkayokkaya-
dc.contributor.author: Chonnikarn Wongsawat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Although a number of previous studies have explored the current state and guidelines for development of teachers teaching in English Program, little research has been conducted regarding beliefs and practices of Thai teachers in the program. This study aimed to investigate the issues addressed above from 34 Thai teachers teaching in English Program at Saunkularb Wittayalai Thonburi School and Saint Gabriel’s College. The results of a questionnaire and a semi-structured interview showed that the teachers’ educational background was consistent with their responsible subject and the majority of the teachers had 1 – 5 years of teaching experience in English Program. The teachers agreed with the goal of the program to make students achieve a high level of English language proficiency while maintaining their native proficiency in Thai. They focused more on academic content than the English language and believed that students have a higher level of English proficiency in reading and listening skills than writing and speaking skills. The guidelines for development of Thai teachers teaching in the program regarding language, balancing between language and content, and learners were also discussed in the study.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานศึกษาวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้มีการสำรวจสภาพปัจจุบันและแนวทางการพัฒนาครูไทยที่สอนในโครงการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ แต่ยังมีงานวิจัยจำนวนไม่มากที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อและการปฏิบัติของครูไทยในโครงการ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจประเด็นที่กล่าวไว้ข้างต้นจากครูไทยจำนวน 34 คน ที่สอนในโครงการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนสวนกุหลาบวิทยาลัย ธนบุรี และโรงเรียนเซนต์คาเบรียล ผลการวิจัยจากแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างพบว่าวุฒิการศึกษาของครูมีความสอดคล้องกับวิชาที่สอนและครูส่วนใหญ่มีประสบการณ์ในการทำงานในโครงการเป็นระยะเวลา 1 – 5 ปี ครูเห็นด้วยกับเป้าหมายของโครงการที่จะทำให้นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูง ขณะที่รักษาความสามารถระดับเจ้าของภาษาในการใช้ภาษาไทย ครูให้ความสำคัญกับเนื้อหาทางวิชาการมากกว่าภาษาอังกฤษ และเชื่อว่านักเรียนมีความสามารถในทักษะการอ่านและฟังภาษาอังกฤษในระดับที่สูงกว่าทักษะการเขียนและพูด ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยยังอภิปรายถึงแนวทางการพัฒนาครูไทยที่สอนในโครงการในด้านภาษา ความสมดุลระหว่างภาษาและเนื้อหา และผู้เรียนอีกด้วย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.27-
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanities-
dc.title: Current state and guidelines for development of Thai teachers teaching in English program in Thailand-
dc.title.alternative: สภาพปัจจุบันและแนวทางการพัฒนาครูไทยที่สอนในโครงการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามหลักสูตรกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทย-
dc.type: Independent Study-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: English as an International Language-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Maneerat.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.27-