Title: The role of ethnic Chinese in Thailand's banking sector development: the case study of Bangkok bank's business strategy
Other Titles: บทบาทของคนเชื้อสายจีนในพัฒนาการของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย: กรณีศึกษากลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจของธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำกัด
Authors: Shenglan Zheng
Advisors: Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Withaya.S@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Ethnic Chinese people have actively participated in Thailand's economic activities throughout history. In the early 20th century, the ethnic Chinese family groups burrowed into the power-base of the economy - the banking industry in Thailand. The purpose of this study is to investigate the role of ethnic Chinese and their business strategy in Thailand’s banking sector development during the formative years of the banking industry. This study finds that ethnic Chinese attempted to establish commercial banks in Thailand before WWII but failed in competition with European capitals, while the European-owned banks could not succeed without hiring Chinese compradors to bridge the banks with local markets. During WWII, ethnic Chinese successfully built some local commercial banks such as the Bangkok Bank in Thailand, which are still the pillars of the banking industry till nowadays. It is hoped that this study will provide the basis for improved understanding of the ethnic Chinese’ contribution to Thailand’s banking sector development. Expectations are that improved understanding will be of value for future investigation of the role of ethnic Chinese in Thailand economic society.
Other Abstract: คนชาติพันธุ์จีนมีส่วนร่วมอย่างแข็งขันในกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยตลอดช่วงเวลาประวัติศาสตร์ ในช่วงต้นของคริสตศตวรรษที่ 20 กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ครอบคครัวจีนได้แฝงตัวเข้ามาสู่รากฐานของเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งก็คือ อุตสาหกรรมธนาคารของไทย จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ ตรวจสอบบทบาทของชาติพันธุ์จีน อำนาจและยุทธศาสตร์ด้านธุรกิจในส่วนของการพัฒนาการธนาคารไทย ในช่วงการก่อตัวของอุตสาหกรรมธนาคารในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มชาติพันธุ์จีนมีความพยายามที่จะก่อตั้งธนาคารพาณิชย์ในไทย ก่อนหน้าสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง ทว่าล้มเหลวในการแข่งขันกับกลุ่มทุนยุโรป ขณะเดียวกันธนาคารสัญชาติยุโรปเองก็ไม่สามารถประสบความสำเร็จได้หากปราศจากกลุ่มนายหน้าชาวจีนซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นสะพานเชื่อมระหว่างธนาคารกับตลาดท้องถิ่น ในระหว่างสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์จีนประสบความสำเร็จในการก่อตั้งธนาคารพาณิชย์ท้องถิ่น เช่น ธนาคารกรุงเทพ กระทั่งในปัจจุบันยังคงเป็นเสาหลักของอุตสาหกรรมธนาคารในประเทศไทย งานศึกษานี้หวังที่จะสร้างฐานความรู้เกี่ยวกับบทบาทของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์จีนในการพัฒนาการธนาคารไทย มีความคาดหวังอยู่ว่าความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นจะมีคุณค่าในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคตเกี่ยวกับบทบาททางธุรกิจของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์จีนในวงเศรษฐกิจไทย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64921
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.503
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.503
Type: Thesis