https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64931
Title: | Enhancement of recombinant monomeric insulin production in pichia pastoris strains by increasing copy number of gene |
Other Titles: | การเพิ่มการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนต์อินซูลินแบบมอนอเมอร์ใน pichia pastoris สายพันธุ์ต่างๆโดยการเพิ่มจำนวนชุดของยีน |
Authors: | Tanapati Phakham |
Advisors: | Sarintip Sooksai Nanthika Khongchareonporn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Asarintip@Hotmail.com Nanthika.K@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Currently, Pichia pastoris expression system has been developed and widely used for recombinant proteins production. In this research, P. pastoris 3 strains (X-33, GS115 and KM71H) and Hansenula polymorpha (NRRL2214), which are methylotrophic yeasts, were used as hosts for recombinant monomeric insulin production. Recombinant plasmids, TP1, TP2, TP4, which have 1, 2 and 4 copy(s) of monomeric insulin precursor (MIP) gene, were successfully constructed in pPICZalphaA expression vector with the size of 3,709 bp, 5,501 bp and 9,085 bp, respectively. The recombinant yeasts which harboring TP1, TP2, TP4 plasmids which integrated into their genome were cultured in two steps; the first step in complex medium for cell production and the second step in minimal methanol histidine (MMH) medium for inducing the expression of MIP. A simple and specific dot-blotting technique was chose to monitor the expression level while indirect competitive ELISA was used to quantitatively determine the MIP concentration. By dot-blot analysis, the MIP expression of recombinants P. pastoris KM71H (MutS phenotype) could be detected since 24 hours in an induction phase while those of other recombinants were detected at 48 or 72 hours. By indirect competitive ELISA, results showed that the MIP expression progressively increased together with the time of induction. Comparison of the MIP expression between yeast strains which harbored 1 copy of MIP gene in culture at 72 hours, P. pastoris KM71H has the highest MIP concentration (4.19±0.96 mg.L-1), following by P. pastoris GS115 (2.69±0.48 mg.L-1), P. pastoris X-33 (0.93±0.08 mg.L-1) and H. polymorpha (0.04±0.01 mg.L-1). In view of gene copy number, we found that recombinant yeast strains which differ in gene copy number have different expression level of the MIP. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบัน ระบบการแสดงออกของยีสต์ Pichia pastoris ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นและถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนต์โปรตีน ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ Pichia pastoris 3 สายพันธุ์ (X-33, GS115 และ KM71H) และ Hansenula polymorpha (NRRL2214) ซึ่งเป็นเมธิลโลโธฟิกยีสต์ ใช้เป็นเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน ในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนต์อินซูลินแบบมอนอเมอร์ (MIP) โดย รีคอมบิแนนต์พลาสมิด TP1, TP2 และ TP4 ที่มีจำนวนชุดของยีนอินซูลินแบบมอนอเมอร์เป็น 1, 2 และ 4 ชุด ถูกสร้างขึ้นในพลาสมิดพาหะ pPICZalphaA ซึ่งมีขนาดเป็น 3,709 คู่เบส, 5,501 คู่เบส และ 9,085 คู่เบส ตามลำดับ รีคอมบิแนนต์ยีสต์แต่ละสายพันธุ์ซึ่งมี TP1, TP2, TP4 แทรกอยู่ในจีโนมถูกเลี้ยงแบบสองขั้น; ขั้นแรก เลี้ยงในอาหารสมบูรณ์เพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ และในขั้นที่สอง เลี้ยงในอาหารจำกัดที่มีเมธานอลและฮีสติดีน เพื่อใช้เหนี่ยวนำการผลิต MIP โดยระดับการแสดงออกของ MIP ถูกตรวจติดตามด้วยวิธีที่ง่ายและมีความจำเพาะด้วยเทคนิค dot-blotting analysis ขณะที่เทคนิค indirect competitive ELISA ถูกใช้ในการวัดปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ MIP จากผลการตรวจติดตามด้วยเทคนิค dot-blotting analysis ระดับการแสดงออกของ MIP จากรี-คอมบิแนนต์ยีสต์ P. pastoris สายพันธุ์ KM71H (MutS phenotype) สามารถตรวจวัดได้ตั้งแต่ 24 ชั่วโมง ของการเพาะเลี้ยงในขั้นที่สอง ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของ MIP จากรีคอมบิแนนต์ยีสต์สายพันธุ์อื่นๆ ตรวจวัดได้ที่ 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองในส่วนของการวัดความเข้มข้นของ MIP ด้วยเทคนิค indirect competitive ELISA แสดงให้เห็นว่า ปริมาณ MIP เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตามระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเพาะเลี้ยง สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบระดับการแสดงออกของ MIP ในรีคอมบิแนนต์ยีสต์แต่ละสายพันธุ์ โดยพิจารณาที่รีคอมบิแนนต์ยีสต์ที่มีจำนวนชุดของยีนอินซูลินแบบมอนอเมอร์ 1 ชุด ที่เวลา 72 ชั่วโมง พบว่า P. pastoris สายพันธุ์ KM71H มีความเข้มข้นของ MIP สูงที่สุด (4.19±0.96 mg.L-1) ตามด้วย P. pastoris สายพันธุ์ GS115 (2.69±0.48 mg.L-1), P. pastoris สายพันธุ์ X-33 (0.93±0.08 mg.L-1) และ H. polymorpha (0.04±0.01 mg.L-1) สำหรับผลของจำนวนชุดยีนที่มีต่อการแสดงออกของ MIP ในยีสต์แต่ละสายพันธุ์ พบว่า รีคอมบิแนนต์ยีสต์แต่ละสายพันธุ์ที่มีจำนวนชุดยีนที่แตกต่างกัน มีระดับการแสดงออกของ MIP ที่แตกต่างกันออกไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64931 |
Type: | Thesis |