https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64932
Title: | Composite fiber of poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) and derivative for electrochemical applications |
Other Titles: | เส้นใยคอมพอสิตของพอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน)และอนุพันธ์สำหรับการประยุกต์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า |
Authors: | Thanarath Pisuchpen |
Advisors: | Voravee Hoven Yongsak Sritana-anant Nadnudda Rodthongkum |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Vipavee.P@Chula.ac.th Yongsak.S@Chula.ac.th Nadnudda.R@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT) is a conducting polymer that has many advantages including high conductivity, high transparency, and good stability. Despite its advantages, its insolubility and lack of active groups for further functionalization remain the major obstacles for its applications. In this work, polymer/PEDOT composite fibers were fabricated using solid state polymerization of 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (DBEDOT) and its derivative containing carboxylic acid (DBEDOT-C4-COOH) in combination with electrospinning technique to ensure good dispersion of PEDOT in polymer matrix. The well-dispersed electrospun PEDOT/polymer composite the fiber mats were used to modify the screen-printed carbon electrode as testing models. The PEDOT/poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) composite fiber fabricated through emulsion electrospinning was found to increase the electrochemical response in cyclic voltammetry (CV), while an addition of silver nanoparticle generated in situ and carboxylic group via PEDOT-C4-COOH incorporation enhanced the electrochemical signal in simultaneous detection of Zn(II), Cd(II), and Pb(II) via square wave anodic stripping voltammetry (SWASV). An attempt to immobilize an enzyme onto the fiber-modified electrode was unsuccessful. Further adjustments on fiber composition are required. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิ(3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) (PEDOT) เป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่มีข้อดีหลายประการ เช่น มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูง มีเสถียรภาพดีและมีความโปร่งแสง แต่ก็ยังมีปัญหาในด้านการละลายและไม่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่เกิดปฏิกิริยากับสารอื่นๆได้โดยตรง โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมเส้นใยคอมโพสิตที่มีองค์ประกอบของ PEDOT และพอลิเมอร์โดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันในวัฏภาคของแข็งของ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน (DBEDOT) และอนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่คาร์บอกซิล (DBEDOT-C4-COOH) ร่วมกับเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง (electrospinning) เพื่อเพิ่มการกระจายของ PEDOT ในพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ แผ่นเส้นใยคอมพอสิตที่ขึ้นรูปถูกนำไปดัดแปลงขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อเป็นการประเมินศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ โดยแผ่นเส้นใยคอมพอสิต PEDOT และพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVA) สามารถเพิ่มการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าในเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลเทมเมตทรี (Cyclic Voltammetry) และการเพิ่มอนุภาคนาโนของเงินซึ่งเตรียมแบบเกิดขึ้นในระบบและหมู่คาร์บอกซิลจากอนุพันธ์ PEDOT-C4-COOH สามารถเพิ่มสัญญาณในการตรวจวัดไอออนสังกะสี แคดเมียม และตะกั่วพร้อมกันด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์-เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี (Square-wave anodic stripping voltammetry, SWASV) แต่ในการตรึงสารชีวโมเลกุลที่เป็นโพรบบนแผ่นเส้นใยยังไม่ประสบความสำเร็จต้องมีการปรับองค์ประกอบของเส้นใยต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64932 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.135 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.135 |
Type: | Thesis |