Title: Parameters affecting morphology and chemical structure of carbon black synthesized by acetylene black process
Other Titles: พารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและโครงสร้างเคมีของคาร์บอนแบล็กที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการแอเซทิลีนแบล็ก
Authors: Pimchanok Laowtaweerungruang
Advisors: Prompong Pienpinijtham
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Prompong.P@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Acetylene black is widely used as a composite in various applications such as electronic devices, electrode materials, pigments, polymer composites, and catalyst supports. Not only its unique property of electrical conductivity but also other properties are required for various applications. The properties of acetylene black mostly depend on its morphological and chemical structures which can be controlled by synthesis parameters or modified by pre- and post-treatment. In this work, we observe the effect of temperature, acetylene concentration, and residence time on morphological and chemical structures of synthesized acetylene black through thermal decomposition process. The results show that, at an initial state, heat energy accelerates the nucleation rate, which provides smaller particles in both of primary and aggregate forms, and induces the reaction over the heated area. Higher temperature condition contributes to the sintering between crystal edges (La) and to the elimination of organic functional groups which totally disappear over 1100 °C. Higher concentration of feedstock generates higher saturated system which drives the collision between molecules and particles. It also induces the nucleation as the effect of temperature. Then, active collisions of particles push the larger size of aggregate structure. The long residence time also expands the growth period of carbon particles which increases the sizes of primary particles, aggregates, and La. In addition, synthesis temperature acts as a key parameter in the formation of acetylene black. The acetylene concentration and residence time slightly affect the acetylene black structure.
Other Abstract: แอเซทิลีนแบล็กเป็นวัสดุที่ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นองค์ประกอบในงานทางด้านต่าง ๆ อย่างแพร่หลาย เช่น อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิก วัสดุสำหรับขั้วอิเล็กโทรด สี สารประกอบสำหรับพอลิเมอร์และวัสดุรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของแอเซทิลีนแบล็ก สมบัติอื่น ๆ ก็มีความสำคัญสำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในรูปแบบที่หลากหลายด้วย เนื่องจากสมบัติของแอเซทิลีนแบล็กขึ้นอยู่กับสัณฐานวิทยาและโครงสร้างทางเคมีซึ่งสามารถควบคุมได้ด้วยพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ หรือการปรับปรุงสมบัติก่อนและหลังการสังเคราะห์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษา ผลของอุณหภูมิ ความเข้มข้นของแอเซทิลีน และระยะเวลาที่สารอยู่ภายในเตาปฏิกรณ์ที่มีต่อสัณฐานวิทยา และโครงสร้างทางเคมีของแอเซทิลีนแบล็กที่สังเคราะห์ ผ่านกระบวนการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่ช่วงเริ่มต้น พลังงานความร้อนจะช่วยเร่งอัตราเร็วในการเกิดนิวเคลียสที่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการเกิดอนุภาคขนาดเล็กทั้งในเชิงของอนุภาคเดี่ยวและอนุภาคกลุ่ม และยังช่วยผลักดันการเกิดปฏิกิริยาตลอดระยะเวลาที่มีการให้พลังงานความร้อน ในสภาวะที่อุณหภูมิสูงจะผลักดันให้เกิดการเชื่อมติดระหว่างขอบของผลึกที่มีลักษณะคล้ายแกรไฟต์ (La)  พร้อมกับการหายไปของหมู่ฟังก์ชันของสารอินทรีย์ ซึ่งหมู่ฟังก์ชันเหล่านั้นหมดไปหลังจากที่เพิ่มอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นมากกว่า 1100 องศาเซลเซียส ในส่วนของความเข้มข้นแอเซทิลีน พบว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นสูงขึ้น ระบบจะอิ่มตัวมากขึ้นและผลักดันให้เกิดการชนกันระว่างโมเลกุลและอนุภาค และทำให้เกิดนิวเคลียสมากขึ้นเช่นเดียวกันกับอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิ การชนกันของอนุภาคส่งเสริมให้เกิดขนาดของอนุภาคกลุ่มที่ใหญ่ขึ้น สำหรับผลของระยะเวลาที่สารอยู่ภายในเตาปฏิกรณ์ ระยะเวลาที่ยาวนานขึ้นจะช่วยขยายระยะเวลาในการโตของอนุภาคคาร์บอนทำให้ไปเพิ่มขนาดของอนุภาคเดี่ยว และอนุภาคกลุ่ม รวมไปถึงขนาดของ La จากผลการทดลอง อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์เป็นพารามิเตอร์สำคัญในการเกิดแอเซทิลีนแบล็ก ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของแอเซทิลีนและระยะเวลาที่สารอยู่ภายในเตาปฏิกรณ์ส่งผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อโครงสร้างของแอเซทิลีนแบล็ก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64957
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1766
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1766
Type: Thesis