https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64958
Title: | Fabrication of particles from tea polyphenol extract for anticancer activity |
Other Titles: | การสร้างอนุภาคจากสารสกัดพอลิฟีนอลจากชาสำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง |
Authors: | Puttikorn Pukfukdee |
Advisors: | Supason Wanichwecharuang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Supason.P@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Tea polyphenols, compounds expressed in various tea (Camellia sinensis) leaves, possess powerful antioxidant and anti-camcer activities. Nevertheless, more cytotoxicity to cancer cells with safety to normal cells of the tea polyphenols is needed for greater potential in cancer treatment. In this work, we have synthesized the oolong tea polymerized polyphenol (P-OTE) particles from the oolong tea polyphenol extract (OTE). The obtained particles are water dispersible and can entrap hydrophobic drugs such as paclitaxel (PTX) and xanthone. The P-OTE particles are spherical with size of 250±5 nm. PTX and xanthone can be loaded onto the particles at approximately 30% and 27% (w/w) loading content, respectively. The PTX-loaded P-OTE particles disperse well in water. The PTX-loaded P-OTE particles show excellently improved anticancer activity against lung cancer (A549) cell line as compared to the unencapsulated PTX, i.e., the IC50 value of < 0.02 μg/l for the entrapped PTX as compared with the IC50 value of 0.18 μg/l for the unentrapped PTX in DMSO. |
Other Abstract: | สารพอลิฟีนอลจากชาเป็นกลุ่มสารที่พบมากในใบชามีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Camellia sinensis สารพอลิฟีนอลจากชามีสมบัติที่ดีคือมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านมะเร็งสูง อย่างไรก็ตามผลของสารพอลิฟีนอลในชาต่อความเป็นพิษของเซลล์มะเร็งที่แรงขึ้นแต่ปลอดภัยสำหรับเซลล์ปกตินั้นเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นต่อประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคพอลิเมอไรซ์พอลิฟีนอลจากสารสกัดพอลิฟีนอลจากชาอู่หลง อนุภาคพอลิเมอไรซ์พอลิฟีนอลที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีในน้ำและสามารถกักเก็บยาที่ไม่ละลายน้ำได้ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น พาคลิแทกเซลและแซนโทน อนุภาคพอลิเมอไรซ์พอลิฟีนอลมีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมขนาด 250±5 นาโนเมตร พาคลิแทกเซลและแซนโทนสามารถถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคได้ที่ความจุเท่ากับร้อยละ 30 และ 27 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ พาคลิแทกเซลที่ถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคกระจายตัวได้ดีในน้ำและสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (A549 เซลล์ไลน์) ได้ดีกว่าการใช้พาคลิแทกเซลที่ไม่ได้ถูกกักเก็บ โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้ 50% (IC50) น้อยกว่า 0.02 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ส่วนพาคลิแทกเซลที่ไม่ได้ถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคในตัวทำละลาย DMSO มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.18 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64958 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1450 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1450 |
Type: | Thesis |