https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64976
Title: | Development of oxidase enzyme and non-enzyme based biosensors for lactate and creatinine detection |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพแบบใช้เอนไซม์ออกซิเดสและแบบไม่ใช้เอนไซม์สำหรับการตรวจวัดแลคเตทและครีแอทินิน |
Authors: | Siraprapa Boobphahom |
Advisors: | Orawon Chailapakul Sirirat Rengpipat Nadnudda Rodthongkum |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This dissertation focused on the development of electrochemical sensors based on metal oxides and graphene modified electrodes for clinical applications, which is divided into two parts. The first part is development of a biosensor based on lactate oxidase (LOx) immobilized on titanium dioxide sol (TiO2 sol)/graphene nanocomposite modified nickel (Ni) foam electrode for enzymatic electrochemical detection of lactate via hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) detection. A TiO2/graphene nanocomposite was simply synthesized by hydrolysis and coated on Ni foam electrode to develop a novel electrode in biosensor. The results showed that the well intercalation of TiO2 sol within graphene film covered on the Ni foam surface, leading to enhanced sensitivity and improved stability of the sensor. This electrode was successfully applied to detect lactate in a complex biological fluid. It exhibited a linear range from 0.05 to 10 mM with a detection limit of 19 µM. This platform was sensitive enough for early diagnosis of severe sepsis and septic shock via the detection of concerned lactate level. The second part is development of a paper-based analytical device (PAD) coupled with a dispensing technique for a non-enzymatic sensor of creatinine. The device was fabricated using a HP D300 dispenser for depositing a copper oxide and ionic liquid composite onto an electrochemically reduced graphene modified screen-printed carbon electrode (CuO/IL/ERGO/SPCE) on a PAD. The results revealed that the use of HP D300 dispenser in a novel approach for electrode modification, allowing for enhanced sensitivity and reproducibility. The CuO/IL/ERGO/SPCE was constructed and applied as a non-enzymatic sensor of creatinine in human serum samples. It exhibited a linear range from 0.01 to 2 mM with a detection limit of 0.22 µM, which make this device is applicable for detecting clinically relevant creatinine level in acute kidney injury diagnosis. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารชีวโมเลกุลบ่งชี้โรค มีความสำคัญอย่างมากสำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคเบื้องต้นทางการแพทย์และประเมินสถานะความรุนแรงโรคในผู้ป่วย สำหรับเทคนิคแบบดั้งเดิมที่ใช้วิเคราะห์สารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่ผ่านมา มีขั้นตอนการดำเนินการที่ซับซ้อน ใช้เวลาในการวิเคราะห์นาน มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง และต้องอาศัยผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทาง ดังนั้นตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า จึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ได้รับความนิยมในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับวินิจฉัยโรคเบื้องต้นในทางการแพทย์ เนื่องจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีนี้มีความไว แม่นยำ และราคาถูก ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยใช้โลหะออกไซด์และแกรฟีนเพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับตรวจวัดทางการแพทย์ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ในส่วนแรกเป็นการพัฒนาตัวรับรู้โฟมนิกเกิลโดยการใช้โฟมนิกเกิลเป็นวัสดุรองรับชนิดใหม่และทำการดัดแปรโฟมนิกเกิลด้วยแกรฟีน ไทเทนเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล และเอนไซม์แลคเทตออกซิเดสเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าสำหรับตรวจวัดแลคเทตแบบใช้เอนไซม์โดยการติดตามปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยา การสังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โซลแกรฟีนนาโนคอมพอสิตสามารถเตรียมทำได้ง่ายโดยใช้วิธีไฮโดรไลซิส จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โซลสามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีบนแผ่นแกรฟีนซึ่งเคลือบอยู่บนแผ่นโฟมนิกเกิล ส่งผลให้ตัวรับรู้มีความว่องไวในการตรวจวัดสูงขึ้นและมีความคงตัวที่ดียิ่งขึ้น ตัวรับรู้โฟมนิกเกิลสามารถนำไปประยุกต์สำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณแลคเทตในตัวอย่างเซรัมได้ในช่วงกว้าง 0.05 ถึง 10.00 มิลลิโมลาร์ โดยมีค่าขีดจำกัดการวิเคราะห์ 0.019 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตัวรับรู้โฟมนิกเกิลนี้มีความว่องไวสูงพอสำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์แลคเทตเพื่อการวินิจฉัยสภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาตัวรับรู้กระดาษร่วมกับการใช้เทคนิคแบบพ่น (Dispensing technique) เพื่อการตรวจวัดครีอะทินินแบบไม่ใช้เอนไซม์ โดยตัวรับชนิดนี้สามารถเตรียมได้ง่ายด้วยการใช้เครื่อง HP D300 สำหรับพ่นคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์คอมพอสิตลงบนรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่ดัดแปรบนขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนคาร์บอนบนกระดาษ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้เทคนิคแบบพ่นส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพความว่องไว่และความสามารถในการวัดซ้ำของตัวรับรู้ อุปกรณ์ชนิดนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ครีอะทินินในตัวอย่างเซรัมของผู้ป่วยได้ในช่วง 0.01 ถึง 2.00 มิลลิโมลาร์ โดยมีค่าขีดจำกัดการวิเคราะห์ 0.22 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งทำให้ตัวรับรู้ชนิดนี้มีความสามารถในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ครีอะทินินสำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคไตได้ในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64976 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.40 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.40 |
Type: | Thesis |