Title: High magnification polymeric lens for smartphone microscope
Other Titles: เลนส์พอลิเมอร์กำลังขยายสูงสำหรับกล้องจุลทรรศน์สมาร์ตโฟน
Authors: Wisansaya Jaikeandee
Advisors: Sanong Ekgasit
Jariya Buacharern
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Sanong.E@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, we present a facile method for fabrication of plano-convex lenses, using high reflective optical polymer (Polydimethylsiloxane, Sylgard 184 by Dow Corning, n ~1.42 and Norland Optical adhesive 61, NOA61 by Norland Products, ~1.56) under the confined sessile drop technique. The confined sessile drop technique is a facile method and an adjustable lens geometry through controlled the weight of liquid polymer on the lens substrate, as PMMA circular disk and Sylgard circular disk, with different diameter (2.5-6.0 mm). The liquid polymer was gradually spread and radially over the surface of the lens substrate, and resistance to spreading of liquid by a sharp edge under the gravitational force and interfacial surface tension to form spherical cap with smooth surface. When the use of the weight of liquid polymer increased, the deformation of the lens observed due to affect the gravitational force. The fabricated lenses, as Sylgard 184 plano-convex lens and NOA 61 plano-convex lens, provides the magnification up to 51.0X and 88.3X, respectively. In addition, the imaging quality of the fabricated lenses was characterized using USAF 1951 target. The fabricated plano-convex lenses which could be used to convert a smartphone to a smartphone microscope to taken the small objects that cannot see by naked eye. Due to high refractive index of NOA 61 plano-convex lens, it can be utilized as design of low cost SPR sensors under Kretschmann surface plasmon sensors configuration through deposited with 50 nm-Au film on rough surface as base of NOA 61 plano-convex lenses.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอการขึ้นรูปเลนส์พอลิเมอร์ชนิดเลนส์นูนแกมระนาบด้วยพอลิเมอร์ที่มีค่าดัชนีหักเหสูงแตกต่างกัน 2 ชนิด คือ พอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซน (พีดีเอ็มเอส, n ~1.42) และนอร์แลนด์ออพติคัลแอดฮีพซีฟ 61 (เอ็นโอเอ 61, n ~1.56) โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการหยดแบบตรึงที่จำกัดขอบเขต ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่มีขั้นตอนในการขึ้นรูปเลนส์อย่างง่าย และสามารถควบคุมรูปร่างของเลนส์ได้ผ่านการหยดพอลิเมอร์เหลวที่มีการควบคุมน้ำหนักลงบนฐานรองรับที่ทำจากแผ่นวงกลมอะคริลิค และฐานรองรับมีการขึ้นรูปผ่านพีดีเอ็มเอสบาง ๆ ที่ถูกนำมาเจาะแผ่นวงกลมมีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางตั้งแต่ 2.5-6.0 มิลลิเมตร พอลิเมอร์เหลวจะแพร่กระจายอย่างสมมาตรทุกทิศทางบนฐานรองรับ และถูกตึงด้วยขอบคมของฐานรองรับภายใต้ความสมดุลระหว่างแรงโน้มถ่วงและแรงตึงผิวระหว่างผิวหน้า ทำให้พอลิเมอร์ก่อตัวได้เป็นเลนส์ที่มีความโค้งนูนและมีผิวหน้าเลนส์ที่เรียบ นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อมีการใช้น้ำหนักของพอลิเมอร์เหลวบนถูกหยดบนฐานรองรับเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้รูปร่างของเลนส์เบี่ยงเบน เนื่องจากได้รับอิทธิพลจากแรงโน้มถ่วงจ เลนส์พอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตได้มีกำลังขยายสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 51.0 เท่า และ 88.3 เท่า สำหรับเลนส์พอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซน และเลนส์นอร์แลนด์ออพติคัลแอดฮีพซีฟ 61 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้คุณภาพการถ่ายภาพของเลนส์พอลิเมอร์ถูกกำหนดโดยใช้ USAF 1951 target ทำให้เลนส์พอ-ลิเมอร์สามารถใช้เปลี่ยนสมาร์ตโฟนให้เป็นกล้องจุลทรรศน์สมาร์ตโฟนให้สามารถบันทึกภาพสิ่งเล็กๆ ที่ไม่สามารถมองเห็นด้วยตาเปล่าได้ อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยค่าดัชนีหักเหที่สูงของเลนส์นูนที่ถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยนอร์แลนด์ออพติคัลแอดฮีพซีฟ 61 ทำให้สามารถนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบเซนเซอร์ SPR ที่มีราคาต่ำ ตามระบบของ Kretschmann surface plasmon sensors ได้โดยการเคลือบทองลงบนพื้นผิวด้านเรียบของเลนส์นอร์แลนด์ออพติคัลแอดฮีพซีฟ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64980
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.400
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.400
Type: Thesis