https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64987
Title: | Structural deviation of hydrogenated graphene and multi-layer graphene under high pressure |
Other Titles: | การเบี่ยงเบนเชิงโครงสร้างของไฮโดรจีเนตเตดกราฟีนและกราฟีนหลายชั้นภายใต้ความดันสูง |
Authors: | Teerachote Pakornchote |
Advisors: | Thiti Bovornratanaraks Wutthikrai Busayaporn Alexander F. Goncharov |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Thiti.B@Chula.ac.th No information provided Goncharov1@Poptop.llnl.gov |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Graphene, a layer of graphite, has marvelous properties that can enhance the performance of its composite materials. To broaden the capability of its applications, the adatoms are introduced onto graphene to create such distinguish property. Hydrogenated graphene is a hydrogen deposition on graphene forming sp3-hybridization between carbon and hydrogen atoms and deviating the structure of graphene. Partial hydrogenation induces the energy gap and the magnetization of graphene which opens the door to many applications, e.g. semiconducting and spintronic devices. The properties of hydrogenated graphene can be tuned by either plasma bombarding or thermal annealing to raise or reduce, respectively, the number of hydrogen atoms on a graphene surface. Therefore, the hydrogen concentration plays a central role in tunable properties and phase stability of hydrogenated graphene. In this thesis, we studied the phase stability and the phase transition pathway of hydrogenated single-layer graphene and hydrogenated bilayer graphene on theoretical and experimental bases. In the theoretical part, the formation energies of the hydrogenated graphenes with various hydrogen concentrations were obtained using density functional theory (DFT). The phase stabilities are portrayed by the convex hull which is based on the thermodynamic principle. Most of the phases in this study are not energetically favorable, while some of the phases can be stabilized by compressive strain. However, many of them are still dynamically stable. The vibrational analysis was performed to show the fingerprint of possible Raman and infrared (IR) spectrum for guiding the experiment. In the experimental part, the highly hydrogenated graphene was synthesized using laser-heating at high pressure. As a result, the hydrogenation could occur more when the sample was compressed at a higher pressure in the hydrogen environment presenting the hydrogenation pathway toward fully hydrogenated graphene. We also model the possible slippery of graphene from its substrate and show the possible hole-doping of hydrogenated graphene at high pressure. |
Other Abstract: | กราฟีนเป็นวัสดุที่เกิดจากอะตอมคาร์บอนเรียงตัวเป็นแผ่นแบบรังผึ้งและมีลักษณะเหมือนชั้นของกราไฟต์ กราฟีนมีสมบัติที่โดดเด่นหลายอย่างที่หากนำไปรวมกับวัสดุอื่นจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของวัสดุเชิงประกอบนั้นได้ อย่างไรก็ตามกราฟีนเป็นวัสดุกึ่งโลหะที่ทำให้การยุกต์ของมันถูกจำกัด เพื่อขยายขีดความสามารถของกราฟีน ไฮโดรเจนถูกนำผสมกับกราฟีนโดยอะตอมไฮโดรเจนและอะตอมคาร์บอนจะทำพันธะผสมแบบ sp3 ซึ่งทำให้โครงสร้างของกราฟีนเปลี่ยนไป การเติมไฮโดรเจนนี้ทำให้เกิดช่องว่างพลังงานและแมกนิไตเซชันซึ่งเป็นการเปิดประตูสู่การประยุกต์ใช้อุปกรณ์สารกึ่งตัวนำและสปินโทรนิก คุณสมบัติของไฮโดรจีเนตเตดกราฟีนสามารถถูกปรับได้โดยการใช้พลาสมาหรือการอบด้วยความร้อนเพื่อเพิ่มหรือลดความหนาแน่นของไฮโดรเจนบนพื้นผิวกราฟีน ดังนั้นความหนาแน่นของไฮโดรเจนจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในปรับเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติและความเสถียรของไฮโดรจีเนตเตดกราฟีน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราได้ศึกษาความเสถียรภาพเชิงสถานะและเส้นทางการเปลี่ยนสถานะของไฮโดรจีเนตเตดกราฟีนแบบชั้นเดียวและไฮโดรจีเนตเตดกราฟีนแบบสองชั้นทั้งทางทฤษฎีและการทดลอง ส่วนแรกคือการศึกษาในเชิงทฤษฎี โดยเราได้ทำการศึกษาถึงพลังงานการก่อตัวของไฮโดรจีเนตเตดกราฟีนที่มีปริมาณของไฮโดรเจนต่าง ๆ กันด้วยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลของความหนาแน่น ผลที่ค้นพบคือไฮโดรจีเนตเตดกราฟีนไม่มีเสถียรภาพเชิงพลังงานแต่มีเสถียรภาพเชิงพลศาสตร์ ทั้งนี้เรายังได้วิเคราะห์การสั่นของโครงสร้างคริสตัลเพื่อใช้เป็นอัตลักษณ์ของสเปกตรัมรามานและอินฟราเรดเพื่อการค้นหาในการทดลองต่อไปในอนาคต ส่วนที่สองคือการศึกษาด้วยการทดลอง ไฮโดรจีเนตเตดกราฟีนที่มีความหนานแน่นของไฮโดรเจนสูงถูกสังเคราะห์โดยการยิงเลเซอร์เพื่อให้ความร้อนภายใต้ความดันสูง จากการทดลองพบว่าหากเราให้ความร้อนที่ความดันสูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ความหนาแน่นของไฮโดรเจนที่เกาะอยู่บนผิวกราฟีนเพิ่มขึ้นตาม นอกจากนี้เรายังพบว่ากแผ่นราฟีนหลุดออกจากวัสดุฐานรองหลังจากได้รับความร้อนซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองที่ถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64987 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.440 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.440 |
Type: | Thesis |