https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64990
Title: | Molecular dynamics simulation of phenolic compound adsorption on amine-functionalized carbon nanotubes |
Other Titles: | การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของการดูดซับสารประกอบฟีนอลิกบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนดัดแปรด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันแอมีน |
Authors: | Nutapong Tanatananon |
Advisors: | Manaswee Suttipong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Manaswee.S@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The interactions between green tea phenolic compounds, including (−)-epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) and (−)-epigallocatechin (EGC), and various amine groups functionalized on carbon nanotube (CNT) were studied by all-atom molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. The amine functional groups: ethylenediamine (EDA), triethylenetetramine (TETA), and melamine (MA) were considered in this study. Simulated results showed that amine molecular structure grafted on CNT surface affected diffusion and adsorption of EGCG and EGC. The EDA-functionalized CNT (EDA/CNT) provided a strong adsorption affinity to EGCG and EGC with their bicyclic segments located within the EDA layer. It is because the functionalized-EDA structure was well-defined and given empty site for adsorption. TETA showed dense packing with self-aggregation, resulting the difficulty in adsorption of EGCG and EGC. MA with aromatic amine structure oriented perpendicularly to the CNT axis, prevented the conjugating phenolic molecules to adsorb onto surface. In addition, the results obtained from radial density profiles and radial distribution functions suggested that the smaller EGC molecule adsorbed on the EDA/CNT greater than the larger EGCG molecule. The results obtained not only provide fundamental understanding on the adsorption process, but also complement experimental studies, and perhaps could design new sorbent materials for separation. |
Other Abstract: | อันตรกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบฟีนอลิก (phenolic compound) ที่พบมากในใบชาเขียวได้แก่ เอพิกัลโลคาเทชิน-3-กัลเลต ((−)-epigallocatechin gallate, EGCG) และเอพิกัลโลคาเทชิน ((−)-epigallocatechin, EGC) กับหมู่ฟังก์ชันแอมีน (amine functional group) ที่ดัดแปรบนพื้นผิวท่อนาโนคาร์บอน (carbon nanotube, CNT) ถูกศึกษาด้วยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล (molecular dynamics simulation) สารประกอบแอมีนที่สนใจคือ เอทิลีนไดแอมีน (ethylenediamine, EDA) ไตรเอทิลีนเตตรามีน (triethylenetetramine, TETA) และเมลามีน (melamine, MA) ผลการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของหมู่ฟังก์ชันแอมีนส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการแพร่และลักษณะการดูดซับของสารประกอบ EGCG และ EGC ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่ดัดแปรด้วยหมู่เอทิลีนไดแอมีน (EDA/CNT) สามารถดูดซับทั้ง EGCG และ EGC ได้ดีที่สุดและพบว่าสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งสองชนิดใช้โครงสร้างวงแหวน 2 วง (bicyclic structure) เกิดอันตรกิริยากับหมู่ฟังก์ชันแอมีน EDA ที่มีสายโซ่สั้นจึงเคลื่อนที่ได้อย่างอิสระและระหว่างโมเลกุล EDA มีพื้นที่ว่างสำหรับการดูดซับของ EGCG และ EGC จึงส่งผลดีในการดูดซับ EGCG และ EGC ในทางกลับกันถ้าดัดแปรท่อนาโนคาร์บอนด้วย TETA หรือ MA พบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับของ EGC และ EGCG ลดลง โดย TETA มีสายโซ่โมเลกุลยาวส่งผลให้เกิดการจับตัวกันเอง และ MA ที่โครงสร้างโมเลกุลมีวงแหวนเมื่อจัดเรียงตัวบนพื้นผิวท่อนาโนคาร์บอนทำให้เกิดการบดบังการดูดซับ นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจารณาพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของ EGCG และ EGC จากการคำนวณความหนาแน่นในแนวรัศมีและการคำนวณฟังก์ชันการกระจายเชิงรัศมี EGC ซึ่งมีขนาดโมเลกุลเล็กดูดซับบน EDA/CNT ได้ดีกว่า EGCG ที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลใหญ่ การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจพื้นฐานในระดับโมเลกุลของการดูดซับระหว่างสารประกอบฟีนอลิกกับหมู่แอมีนบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ตลอดจนใช้เป็นแนวทางพัฒนาตัวดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64990 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.93 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.93 |
Type: | Thesis |