https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64996
Title: | Metallophthalocyanine-based electrode for sodium-ion batteries |
Other Titles: | ขั้วไฟฟ้าฐานเมทัลโลแทโลไซยานินสำหรับโซเดียมไอออนแบตเตอรี่ |
Authors: | Apinut Chongphanitkul |
Advisors: | Patchanita Thamyongkit Prasit Pattananuwat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Patchanita.V@Chula.ac.th Prasit.Pat@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, metallophthalocyanine-modified electrodes were fabricated and investigated for their electrochemical properties and energy storage performance. Six kinds of electrodes were prepared from indium tin oxide-coated glass (ITO-coated glass) substrates coated with titanium dioxide nanotube (TNT), poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT) and reduced graphene oxide (rGO) to improve conductivity of the substrates and surface area for the phthalocyanine-based materials. Target phthalocyanine monomers possess amino groups and Co(II) or Ni(II) central metals. On surface of each electrodes, films of the monomers were coated by a drop-casting technique, while those of their polymers were formed by electropolymerization. According to study on electrochemically active surface area of metallophthalocyanine-modified and unmodified electrodes, the presence of PEDOT significantly increases the electrochemically active surface area of the electrodes. Preliminary determination of specific capacitance of the electrodes by means of cyclic voltammetry (CV) and galvanostatic charge discharge (GCD) indicates that the metallophthalocyanine polymer films can more efficiently increase the specific capacitance of the electrodes than the monomers. TNT gives greater specific capacitance enhancement when used with the Ni(II)-phthalocyanine polymer films than when used with the Co(II)-phthalocyanine ones. Moreover, rGO also significantly improves the specific capacitance of the electrodes. Therefore, the electrode that give the optimum specific capacitance is the Ni(II)-phthalocyanine polymer film coated on PEDOT-rGO/TNT/ITO-coated glass. Further study for the energy storage performance of this electrode as a component of a sodium-ion battery shows that the specific capacitance of up to 60.22 mAh•g-1 was obtained at a C-rate of 3.94 μA with retention percentage of 79.86% after 125 charge/discharge cycles. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ ขั้วไฟฟ้าฐานเมทัลโลแทโลไซยานินได้ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นพร้อมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและสมรรถภาพการกักเก็บพลังงาน ขั้วไฟฟ้า 6 ชนิดที่เตรียมขึ้นมาจากกระจกเคลือบอินเดียมทินออกไซด์ (ITO) ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยอนุภาคหลอดนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TNT) พอลิ-3,4-เอทิลีนไอออกซีไทโอฟีน (PEDOT) และรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ (rGO) เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าให้กับขั้วไฟฟ้า และเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวให้กับวัสดุฐานแทโลไซยานิน มอนอเนอร์ของแทโลไซยานินเป้าหมายมีหมู่อะมิโนอยู่โดยรอบ และโลหะอะตอมกลางโคบอลต์(II) หรือนิกเกิล(II) บนพื้นผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าแต่ละชนิดมีฟิล์มของมอนอเมอร์ที่เคลือบอยู่โดยเทคนิคการขึ้นรูปแบบหยด และฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ของมอนอเมอร์ต่าง ๆ ถูกสร้างขึ้นด้วยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า จากการศึกษาพื้นที่ผิวที่ว่องไวทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ถูกดัดแปลงและไม่ถูกดัดแปลงโดยเมทัลโลแทโลไซยานิน พบว่าการมี PEDOT ช่วยให้พื้นที่ผิวที่ว่องไวทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของขั้วไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะเบื้องต้นโดยใช้วิธีไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีและแกลแวนอสเตติกชาร์ตดิสชาร์ต ชี้ให้เห็นว่าว่าฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ของเมทัลโลแทโลไซยานินนั้นสามารถเพิ่มความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะให้กับขั้วไฟฟ้าได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่ามอนอเมอร์ TNT เพิ่มความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับพอลิเมอร์ของนิกเกิล(II)-แทโลไซยานินมากกว่าการใช้ร่วมกับพอลิเมอร์ของโคบอลต์(II)-แทโลไซยานิน นอกจากนี้ rGO ก็สามารถเพิ่มความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะให้กับขั้วไฟฟ้าได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ให้ความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะที่มากที่สุด คือ ขั้วไฟฟ้าของพอลิเมอร์ของนิกเกิล(II)-แทโลไซยานิน/PEDOT-rGO/TNT/กระจกเคลือบ ITO การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บพลังงานของขั้วไฟฟ้านี้ในการเป็นส่วนประกอบของโซเดียมไอออนแบตเตอรีแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบตเตอรีให้ความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะมากถึง 60.22 มิลลิแอมป์ชั่วโมงต่อกรัมที่กระแสไฟฟ้า (ซีเรท) ที่ 3.94 ไมโครแอมป์ โดยมีร้อยละในการเก็บรักษาที่ 79.86 หลังจากผ่านไป 125 รอบของการประจุและคายประจุไฟฟ้า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64996 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.96 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.96 |
Type: | Thesis |