https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64998
Title: | Neotectonics and pale earthquakes along Mae Hong Son Fault, northern Thailand |
Other Titles: | ธรณีแปรสัณฐานยุคใหม่และแผ่นดินไหวบรรพกาลตามแนวรอยเลื่อนแม่ฮ่องสอน ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Chanista Chansom |
Advisors: | Sukonmeth Jitmahantakul Punya Charusiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sukonmeth.Ji@Chula.ac.th Punya.C@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mae Hong Son Fault (MHSF) is a north-south-trending active fault in Northern Thailand. Last earthquake occurred on February, 1975 with a magnitude of 5.6 at Ban Tha Song Young in Tak Province. This study aims to describe morphological characteristics of MHSF using high (12.5m) resolution Digital Elevation Model (DEM) and to evaluate paleoearthquake magnitudes, recurrence intervals, and slip rates of MHSF by excavating paleoearthquake trenches. According to morphotectonic analysis, offset streams, linear valleys, triangular facets and scarplets were formed as a result of dextral movement within the active fault zone. There are two separate basins associated with the MHSF, which include the Mae Hong Son Basin to the north and the Mae Sariang Basin the south. Between these basins, fault displacements decrease towards Khun Yuam area suggesting a linkage zone in the Mae Hong Son strike-slip fault systems. Surface rupture length investigation from fault segments in both basins indicates maximum credible earthquake between M5.8 - M6.3. Nine paleoearthquake events were identified in Mae Hong Son Province based on trenching and road-cut outcrop studies, and optically stimulated luminescence (OSL) dating. The OSL ages of the events are 78,000, 68,000, 58,000, 48,000, 35,000, 30,000, 25,000, 8,000 and 3,000 years ago. The recurrence interval of earthquake events on the MHSF appears to be ca. 5,000 years, and the slip rate was estimated as ca. 0.04–0.15 mm/yr. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาแผ่นดินไหวบรรพกาลของรอยเลื่อนมีพลังได้นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาบริเวณพื้นที่แม่ฮ่องสอน ภาคเหนือประเทศไทย จากเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวทางตอนใต้ของจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอนเมื่อเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2518 ขนาด 5.6 บริเวณบ้านท่าสองยาง จังหวัดตาก แสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่บริเวณนี้ยังคงมีพลังจนถึงปัจจุบัน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายธรณีวิทยาแปรสัณฐานของรอยเลื่อน พฤติกรรมการเลื่อนตัว ตลอดจนบ่งชี้อายุการเลื่อนตัวครั้งล่าสุดของรอยเลื่อน ระบุคาบอุบัติซ้ำของการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวบรรพกาลและอัตราการเลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อน จากข้อมูลโทรสัมผัสและการขุดร่องสำรวจแผ่นดินไหวบรรพกาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารอยเลื่อนแม่ฮ่องสอนเป็นรอยเลื่อนที่วางตัวในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ พาดผ่านพื้นที่จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอนและจังหวัดตากบางส่วน แสดงลักษณะการเลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนแบบขวาเข้าประกอบกับรอยเลื่อนปกติ พบลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานที่สัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อน ได้แก่ธารเหลื่อม หุบเขาเส้นตรง สันเขาเหลื่อม และผารอยเลื่อน จากการแปลความหมายทางธรณีแปรสัญฐานและการวิเคราะห์ทางแอ่งสะสมตะกอน พบว่าพื้นที่แม่ฮ่องสอนประกอบด้วยสองแอ่งสะสมตะกอน ได้แก่ แอ่งแม่ฮ่องสอนทางตอนเหนือและแอ่งแม่สะเรียงทางตอนใต้ โดยพื้นที่ระหว่างสองแอ่งสะสมตะกอนนี้คือ โซนรอยต่อขุนยวม เป็นพื้นที่สูงที่เกิดจากการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนตามแนวระดับ จากค่าความยาวรอยแตกปรากฏบนพื้นผิว สามารถเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดสูงสุดระหว่าง 5.8 และ 6.3 ผลการหาอายุโดยวิธีเรืองแสงด้วยความร้อนของชั้นตะกอนในร่องสำรวจที่สัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อน บ่งชี้ว่าเคยเกิดแผ่นดินไหวมาแล้ว 9 ครั้ง เมื่อประมาณ 78,000, 68,000, 58,000, 48,000, 35,000, 30,000, 25,000, 8,000 และ 3,000 ปี มีคาบอุบัติซ้ำประมาณ 5,000 ปี และอัตราการเลื่อนตัวประมาณ 0.04-0.15 มิลลิเมตรต่อปี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64998 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.240 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.240 |
Type: | Thesis |