https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65041
Title: | Effect of operating variables of corona discharge reactor onbenzene removal efficiency |
Other Titles: | อิทธิพลของตัวแปรในการดำเนินงานของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์โคโรนาดิสชาร์จต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเบนซีน |
Authors: | Thanunwut Thanahirunthitichote |
Advisors: | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul Weerawut Chaiwat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th Weerawutchaiwat@Gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Volatile organic compound (VOC) has been known as one of air pollutants generated by the fast growth of industry and social development. There were many kind of VOC which is harmful for humans and environments. All concerned organization requested controlling of these problems. As a result, there were many technologies developed for handling and degrading such VOC. Among these technologies, corona discharge reactor has been known as a promising means because of its effectiveness and compactness. In this work, benzene was selected as a model VOC pollutant. Performance of multi-channeled corona discharge reactor for removal of benzene was experimentally examined under effect of electrode size, gas flow rate, initial concentration and number of channels on removal of benzene. Stainless wire 0.1, 0.3 and 0.6 mm were employed as electrode for generating plasma within the reactor. The gas flow rate was varied in range 1,000 – 4,000 ml/min. The initial concentration of benzene was varied in a range of 500 – 2,000 ppm and the number of channels within the reactor was 1, 2 and 4 channels. Based on all experimental result, 93 percent of removal efficiency was achieved when the electrode with diameter of 0.6 mm, benzene flow rate of 1,000 ml/min, and concentration of 500 ppm were supplied into the single-channel reactor. |
Other Abstract: | สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายเป็นสารมลพิษที่เกิดจากการเจริญเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมและสังคมที่พัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งมีสารอินทรีย์หลายชนิดที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้องค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องออกมารณรงค์เพื่อควบคุมปัญหาเหล่านี้ โดยวิธีที่จะกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายเหล่านี้มีด้วยกันหลายวิธี โดยวิธีที่เรียกว่า โคโรนาดิสชาร์จ จะนำมาใช้ในงานนี้เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูง และเป็นระบบที่ไม่ซับซ้อน ส่วนของสารเคมีนั้นจะเลือกใช้สารเบนซีนเพื่อนำมาเป็นตัวแทนของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย โดยการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการจำจัดเบนซีนนั้นจะศึกษาผลกระทบต่าง ๆ โดยจะใช้ลวดสแตนเลส ขนาดตั้งแต่ขนาด 0.1, 0.3 และ 0.6 มิลลิเมตร เป็นอิเล็กโทรดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์, อัตราการไหลของก๊าซในช่วง 1,000 – 4,000 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที, ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นตั้งแต่ 500 – 2,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน และจำนวนแชนแนลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ตั้งแต่ 1, 2 และ 4 แชนแนล ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถกำจัดเบนซีนได้สูงสุดถึง 93 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ใช้ลวดขนาด 0.6 มิลลิเมตร, อัตราการไหล 1,000 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 500 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้รูปแบบ 1 แชนแนล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65041 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.104 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.104 |
Type: | Thesis |