https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65045
Title: | Synthesis of activated carbons from coffee ground residues and their application as catalysts for ethanol dehydrogenation |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์ถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากกาแฟบดและการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน |
Authors: | Jeerati Ob-eye |
Advisors: | Bunjerd Jongsomjit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this present study, characteristics and catalytic properties of activated carbon derived from coffee ground residue, cobalt metal (Co) supported-activated carbon and various metals (Ce, Co, Cu and Ni) supported-commercial activated carbon were determined and characterized. This study was divided into three parts. Regarding to the first part, the synthesis of activated carbon catalysts derived from coffee ground residues with different methods of physical activation was investigated. The results showed that the catalyst with physically activated by CO2 for 4 hours, exhibited the best catalytic activity of ethanol dehydrogenation to acetaldehyde. In the second part, the best catalyst from the first part, was improved by various cobalt metal loading. It was found that 4 wt% of cobalt loading enhanced the activity of catalyst. In the third part, four metals such as Ce, Co, Cu and Ni with 10 wt% loading to improve the commercial activated carbons were investigated. The results showed that Cu was the most suitable metal for commercial activated carbon support in ethanol dehydrogenation to acetaldehyde. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นถึงการศึกษาคุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากกาแฟและโลหะโคบอลต์ (Co) บนตัวรองรับถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากกาแฟ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะต่างชนิดกัน [ซีเรียม (Ce), โคบอลต์ (Co), ทองแดง (Cu) และ นิกเกิล (Ni)] บนตัวรองรับถ่านกัมมันต์เชิงพาณิชย์ ซึ่งจะถูกวิเคราะห์และมีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวข้องกัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน เมื่อพิจารณาถึงการศึกษาในส่วนแรก คือ การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากกาแฟด้วยขั้นตอนการกระตุ้นทางกายภาพที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าการกระตุ้นทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ทำให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีคุณสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจิเนชันเป็นอะซีทัลดีไฮด์ได้ว่องไวที่สุด การศึกษาในส่วนที่สอง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มีคุณสมบัติดีที่สุดจากการศึกษาในส่วนแรกถูกนำมาปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะโคบอลต์ (Co) ในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน จากการทดลองพบว่า การปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะโคบอลต์ 4% โดยน้ำหนัก ทำให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความว่องไวเพิ่มมากขึ้น งานวิจัยส่วนที่สาม นำโลหะ4ชนิด ได้แก่ ซีเรียม, โคบอลต์, ทองแดง และ นิกเกิล ปริมาณ 10% โดยน้ำหนักมาปรับปรุงถ่านกัมมันต์เชิงพาณิช์ พบว่า โลหะทองแดง (Cu) สามารถพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถ่านกัมมันต์เชิงพาณิชย์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอลไปเป็นอะซีทัลดีไฮด์ได้ดีที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65045 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.48 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.48 |
Type: | Thesis |