https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65051
Title: | Application of co-solvent for biodiesel production in ultrasound-assisted reactor |
Other Titles: | การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียงร่วมด้วย |
Authors: | Panidaporn Ritprasert |
Advisors: | Suttichai Assabumrungrat Kanokwan Ngaosuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th Kanokwanng@Gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Biodiesel has been a promising alternative energy due to its renewability and lesser emissions of harmful gases such as carbon monoxide in comparison to traditional petroleum diesel fuel. Mostly, biodiesel production via transesterification requires catalyst to achieve faster reaction rate and complete the reaction. However, mass transfer between two immiscible reactants are obstacle to the biodiesel production. In this work, ultrasound-assisted (US) reactor and addition of co-solvent were used to overcome mass transfer limitation. The condition for biodiesel production from transesterification of palm oil using a circulated US reactor and addition of co-solvent was operated at 60°C, 1 atm, calcium oxide loading (10 %wt), and methanol to oil molar ratio of 9:1. It was found that using methanol to methyl myristate (co-solvent) volume ratio of 1:0.1 gave the highest biodiesel yield (about 95.31 %). Moreover, using the mixture of acetone and methyl myristate as a co-solvent can improve the biodiesel production efficiency because it can increase the solubility of reactants and active sites of calcium oxide catalyst. The results also reported that the higher ultrasound frequency and power combined with co-solvent provides increasing biodiesel yield from 14.07 to 91.75 %. Therefore, the application of co-solvent for biodiesel production in the circulated US reactor can improve biodiesel yield. The knowledge from this study can be developed for the further process scale up. |
Other Abstract: | ไบโอดีเซลเป็นหนึ่งในพลังงานที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากเป็นพลังงานหมุนเวียนและลดการปล่อยแก๊สพิษ เช่น คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ น้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลจากปิโตรเลียม ไบโอดีเซลนิยมผลิตผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เทอริฟิเคชันโดยจำเป็นต้องใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการเร่งอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาให้เร็วขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาด้านการถ่ายเทมวลระหว่างสารตั้งต้นทั้งสองชนิดที่ไม่ละลายเข้าด้วยกันซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซล การใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์อาศัยคลื่นเหนือเสียงร่วมด้วยและการใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมสามารถลดปัญหาด้านการถ่ายโอนมวลได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่อาศัยคลื่นเหนือเสียงแบบไหลเวียน โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันบรรยากาศ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 10 โดยมวล และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเมทานอลและน้ำมันเท่ากับ 9 ต่อ 1 พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรระหว่างเมทานอลและตัวทำละลายร่วมเมทิลไมริสเตทเท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 0.1 จะให้ปริมาณผลได้ของไบโอดีเซลสูงที่สุด (ร้อยละ 95.31 ของผลได้) นอกจากนี้การใช้ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างอะซิโตนและเมทิลไมริสเตทจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ยิ่งขึ้นเนื่องจากช่วยเพิ่มการละลายของสารตั้งต้นและเพิ่มตำแหน่งว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิริยาแคลเซียมออกไซด์ด้วย ผลจากการใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียงที่ความถี่และพลังงานสูงที่สุดร่วมกับตัวทำละลายผสมทำให้ปริมาณผลได้ของไบโอดีเซลเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 14.07 เป็น 91.75 ดังนั้นการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่อาศัยคลื่นเหนือเสียงร่วมด้วยแบบไหลเวียนสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณผลผลิตไบโอดีเซลสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล องค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปต่อยอดเป็นระบบที่มีกำลังการผลิตที่สูงขึ้นในลำดับต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65051 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.74 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.74 |
Type: | Thesis |