https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65055
Title: | Information Provision and Economic Approach for Promotion of Plastic Shopping Bag Reduction in Bangkok, Thailand. |
Other Titles: | การให้ข้อมูลและการใช้มาตรการเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์เพื่อส่งเสริมการลดการใช้ถุงพลาสติกในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Nattapat Piromrat |
Advisors: | Chanathip Pharino Jun Nakatani |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Chanathip.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aims to study the situations of plastic bag management from stakeholders, current plastic bag use trends, evaluate the effect of information provision and estimate the willingness to pay for plastic bag waste management in Bangkok. Online and field questionnaires had been distributed to collect the data. This study found that the trend of plastic bag use is moderate while most of respondents always reuse their plastic bag. Situations of plastic bag management indicate plastic bags are still distributed for free in the market, but some retailers started not to provide them. The plastic bag production is gradually affected by reduction measures. Descriptive and life cycle thinking based information can reduce plastic bag use intention, expectation for plastic bag as well as an intention of double plastic bag use intention. They can enhance environmental attitude and perception. Willingness to pay for plastic bag waste management was analyzed by using contingent valuation method then estimated by interval regression. Online and filed respondents express WTP 0.030-0.044US$ per bag. Influencing factors are age, use intention and levy support. Recommendations had been generated into 3 topics I) increase environmental awareness, II) integration of managements at all stakeholder levels and III) legislation for plastic bag reduction measure. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาสถานการณ์การจัดการถุงพลาสติกผ่านมุมมองผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียและศึกษาแนวโน้มการใช้ถุงพลาสติกในปัจจุบัน, ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการให้ข้อมูลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ถุงพลาสติก รวมถึงวิเคราะห์มูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเพื่อส่งเสริมการจัดการขยะถุงพลาสติกในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามภาคสนามและระบบออนไลน์ พบว่าความถี่ในการใช้งานถุงพลาสติกในปัจจุบันนั้นมีแนวโน้มปานกลาง ในขณะที่มีแนวโน้มการใช้ถุงพลาสติกซ้ำอยู่สม่ำเสมอ และจากสถานการณ์การจัดการถุงพลาสติกแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจุบันยังมีการแจกถุงพลาสติกฟรีตามท้องตลาด ในขณะที่ร้านสะดวกซื้อรายใหญ่บางสาขาเริ่มมีมาตรการงดแจกจ่ายถุงพลาสติกฟรีแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตามกำลังการผลิตและยอดสั่งซื้อถุงพลาสติกนั้นเริ่มที่จะได้ลดลงอันเนื่องมาจากมาตรการการลดการใช้ที่เกิดขึ้น การศึกษานี้ยังพบอีกว่าทั้งข้อมูลเชิงเปรียบเทียบ และข้อมูลแนวคิดตลอดวัฏจักรสามารถลดความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงพลาสติก, ความคาดหวังถุงพลาสติกฟรีจากร้านค้า และความตั้งใจในการซ้อนถุงพลาสติกได้ รวมถึงช่วยเพิ่มทัศนิคติและความตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้เช่นเดียวกันในขณะที่ศึกษามูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายสำหรับการจัดการขยะถุงพลาสติก ด้วยวิธี Contingent Valuation Method (CVM) และนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วย Interval regression พบว่ากลุ่มผู้ทำแบบสอบถามออนไลน์และภาคสนามแสดงมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเป็นเงินระหว่าง 0.98-1.43 บาทต่อถุงพลาสติก 1 ใบ โดยปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายประกอบไปด้วย อายุ, ความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงพลาสติก และการสนับสนุนภาษีถุงพลาสติก ซึ่งระดับที่ส่งผลจะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของการให้ข้อมูลในแต่ละกลุ่มและการศึกษานี้ได้สังเคราะห์ข้อเสนอแนะจากผลการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 หัวข้อหลักดังต่อไปนี้ I) การเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในสังคม II) การบูรณาการการทำงานและการบริหารจัดการของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย และ III) การออกกฎหมายรองรับมาตรการการลดการใช้ถุงพลาสติก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65055 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.221 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.221 |
Type: | Thesis |