https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65078
Title: | Quality function deployment (QFD) for designing rock sugar chopping machine |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบเครื่องสับน้ำตาลก้อนกรวดโดยการแปลงหน้าที่ผลิตภัณฑ์เชิงคุณภาพให้เป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติ |
Authors: | Janejira Pannavatkulthon |
Advisors: | Parames Chutima Chuvej Chansa-ngavej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Parames.C@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study and apply the principles of quality function deployment to design rock sugar chopping machine for selected sugar factory in order to increase productivity of current chopping process. The design of machine is analyzed using House of Quality which is a part of quality function deployment methodology. The data collection was conducted by on-site investigation and face-to-face interview with the owner of sugar factory. It is found that the main problem of this factory is inadequate of in-house production capacity and the bottleneck of manufacturing processes is chopping process. The result of this research supports the factory to increase overall productivity as well as revenue. The result also ensure that factory could reduce manpower cost, maintain quality of rock sugar, and generate greater revenue for the factory in long term. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาและประยุกต์ใช้การแปลงหน้าที่ผลิตภัณฑ์เชิงคุณภาพให้เป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติเพื่อออกแบบเครื่องสับน้ำตาลก้อนกรวดให้โรงงานน้ำตาลตัวอย่างที่เลือกมาโดยเน้นไปที่การเพิ่มปริมาณของน้ำตาลก้อนกรวดในกระบวนการสับน้ำตาล กรณีศึกษานี้ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลมาจากการสังเกตและสืบสวนที่หน้างานและการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าของโรงงานน้ำตาลโดยตรง โดยข้อมูลได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าทางโรงงานดังกล่าวมีปัญหาในด้านของจำนวนปริมาณการผลิตน้ำตาลก้อนกรวดที่ไม่เพียงพอและข้อมูลยังชี้ให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการการสับน้ำตาลคือคอขวดของกระบวนการผลิตทั้งหมด ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้สามารถช่วยให้โรงงานเพิ่มผลผลิตรวมไปถึงเพิ่มกำไรได้อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ผลของงานวิจัยยังสามารถช่วยลดจำนวนคนงานโดยที่คุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงและเพิ่มผลกำไรให้กับโรงงานได้ในระยะยาว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65078 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.196 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.196 |
Type: | Thesis |