Title: Solar energy management system for stand-alone application : analysis of power management strategies under different solar irradiance profiles
Other Titles: ระบบจัดการพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์สำหรับการใช้งานแบบแยกเดี่ยว : การวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การจัดการพลังงานภายใต้รูปแบบของความเข้มแสงที่แตกต่างกัน
Authors: Chacrit Lerdwithayaprasit
Advisors: Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Amornchai.A@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Clean power generation from various renewable energy sources has been gaining much attention due to sustainable and environmental reasons. As renewable energy sources and power demand vary, a hybrid power system and proper energy management are required. This study is focused on the development of an energy management system (EMS) in the hybrid renewable energy system consisting of photovoltaic cell (PV), proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC), and proton exchange membrane electrolysis cell (PEMEC). A vanadium redox flow battery (VRFB) as energy storage for long-term operation is integrated into such a hybrid system. The models of each subsystem are developed based on conservative equations, electrochemistry theory, and power balances used to evaluate the efficiency of the developed EMS. During the system operation, the electric power from PV is supplied to the load, and the excess power is used to charge the battery and then run PEMEC for hydrogen production. When power shortages occur in the system, PEMFC using stored hydrogen or battery is operated. Firstly, the performance of the hybrid energy system using VRFB is investigated and compared with that using a traditional battery (i.e., lead-acid battery). The simulation results show that under the same energy supply and demand situation, the hybrid power system with VRFB outperforms, which leads to a more extended battery operating period. Furthermore, the use of VRFB can decrease the operational time of the fuel cell and electrolysis cell by 18.35% and 14.97%, respectively. Then, the effect of changes in solar energy according to weather conditions on the performance of each unit in the hybrid power system is analyzed in terms of the amount of hydrogen consumed by PEMFC and produced by PEMEC and the amount of dump load power. In the case of high solar irradiance such as in the summer, the hybrid power system is stable due to the balance between hydrogen usage and production, and low dump load power is observed. In the winter and arbitrarily weather, although there is remaining excess power after supplying to the load, it is not sufficient for hydrogen production; taking electricity from the main grid or importing hydrogen from other sources is required to make the system stable for the long-term operation. Finally, the two new energy management strategies of the hybrid power system in which the minimum power of PEMEC operation is differently managed are presented. A suitable energy management strategy for each scenario of the irradiance profiles is identified. In the first strategy, the excess power that is lower than the minimum power for PEMEC operation will distribute to the dump load. This strategy is suitable for the summer scenario due to much excess energy. In the second strategy, it is determined that there is enough power from battery discharging to operate PEMEC at the minimum power point. It is found that this strategy is suitable for the situation with low excess power such as in the winter and arbitrarily weather.
Other Abstract: การผลิตพลังงานสะอาดจากแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากเนื่องจากเหตุผลทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและความยั่งยืน เนื่องจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนและความต้องการพลังงานมีความหลากหลายจึงจำเป็นต้องมีระบบพลังงานแบบผสมผสานและการจัดการพลังงานที่เหมาะสม ในการศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาระบบจัดการพลังงาน (EMS) ในระบบพลังงานหมุนเวียนแบบผสมผสานซึ่งประกอบด้วยเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ (PV), เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเยื่อเลือกผ่านแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน (PEMFC), เซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสแบบเยื่อเลือกผ่านแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน (PEMEC) โดยมีแบตเตอรี่แบบมีการไหลของวานาเดียมที่เกิดปฎิกิริยารีดอกซ์ (VRFB) ถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งกักเก็บพลังงานสำหรับการใช้งานระยะยาวถูกรวมเข้ากับระบบพลังงานแบบผสมผสาน แบบจำลองของแต่ละระบบย่อยได้รับการพัฒนาบนพื้นฐานของกฎการอนุรักษ์, ทฤษฎีทางไฟฟ้าเคมีและสมดุลพลังงานซึ่งใช้ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบจัดการพลังงานที่พัฒนาขึ้น ในระหว่างกระบวนการทำงานของระบบ พลังงานไฟฟ้าจาก PV จะจ่ายให้กับโหลดและพลังงานส่วนเกินจะถูกใช้เพื่อชาร์จแบตเตอรี่แล้วเรียกใช้ PEMEC สำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจน เมื่อเกิดการขาดแคลนพลังงานในระบบ PEMFC จะใช้ไฮโดรเจนที่กักเก็บไว้ หรือจ่ายพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ให้แก่ระบบ ในส่วนแรกประสิทธิภาพของระบบพลังงานหมุนเวียนแบบผสมผสานที่ใช้แบตเตอรี่วานาเดียมได้รับการตรวจสอบและเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้แบตเตอรี่แบบดั้งเดิมเช่นแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่วกรด ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าภายใต้สถานการณ์พลังงานและความต้องการแบบเดียวกัน ระบบพลังงานแบบผสมผสานที่มี VRFB มีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงกว่าซึ่งทำให้ระยะเวลาการใช้งานแบตเตอรี่ยาวนานขึ้น นอกจากนี้การใช้ VRFB สามารถลดเวลาการทำงานของเซลล์เชื้อเพิลงและเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสได้ถึง 18.35% และ 14.97% ตามลำดับ จากนั้นผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ตามสภาพอากาศต่อประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละหน่วยในระบบพลังงานแบบผสมผสานถูกวิเคราะห์ในแง่ของปริมาณไฮโดรเจนที่ใช้โดย PEMFC และที่ผลิตโดย PEMEC และปริมาณพลังงานส่วนเกินที่ไม่ถูกใช้งาน (dump load) ในกรณีที่มีการแผ่รังสีแสงอาทิตย์สูงเช่นในฤดูร้อน ระบบพลังงานแบบผสมผสานมีความเสถียรเนื่องจากความสมดุลระหว่างการใช้ไฮโดรเจนและการผลิต รวมถึงพลังงานส่วนเกินที่ไม่ถูกใช้งานต่ำ ในฤดูหนาวและสภาพอากาศแปรปรวนแม้จะมีพลังงานเหลือจากการจัดหาพลังงานให้แก่โหลด แต่ก็ผลิตไฮโดรเจนไม่เพียงพอ การนำไฟฟ้าจากโรงไฟฟ้าหรือการนำเข้าไฮโดรเจนจากแหล่งอื่นจำเป็นสำหัรบการทำให้ระบบมีเสถียรภาพในการดำเนินการระยะยาว ในส่วนท้ายกลยุทธ์การจัดการพลังงานสองรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันที่การปฎิบัติการที่พลังงานขั้นต่ำของ PEMEC ถูกนำเสนอ กลยุทธ์การจัดการพลังงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ของความเข้มของแสงอาทิตย์ได้ถูกระบุไว้ ในกลยุทธ์การจัดการพลังงานแรกพลังงานส่วนเกินที่ต่ำกว่าพลังงานขั้นต่ำของเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสจะไม่ถูกนำมาพิจารณา กลยุทธ์นี้เหมาะสมกับฤดูร้อนเนื่องจากปริมาณพลังงานส่วนเกินมาก ในกลยุทธ์ที่สองจะพิจารณาว่ามีพลังงานเพียงพอจากการคายประจุของแบตเตอรี่เพื่อใช้งาน PEMEC ที่จุดพลังงานต่ำสุด ซึ่งพบว่ากลยุทธ์ดังกล่าวเหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์ที่มีพลังงานส่วนเกินต่ำเช่นในฤดูหนาวหรือสภาพอากาศแปรปรวน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65086
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.52
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.52
Type: Thesis