Title: Municipal solid waste fly ash washing for cement application
Other Titles: การชะล้างเถ้าลอยจากการเผาขยะชุมชนเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับปูนซีเมนต์
Authors: Suthatta Dontriros
Advisors: Dao Janjaroen Janjaroen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Dao.S@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Waste incineration is general solution to manage of municipal solid waste. However, large amount of municipal solid waste incineration fly ash (MSWI FA) accumulating heavy metals poses problem to the environment. One of the fundamental treatments is called solidification-stabilization of MSWI FA with cement to cap hazardous elements. Elements such as chloride and sulfate are captured in MSWI FA when it is collected in an air pollution control device causing low compressive strength of concrete. Thus, a further treatment of MSWI FA to remove these salts are required. Therefore, this study investigated MSWI FA treatment by deionized water, 0.01M and 0.1M HNO3, and 0.1M and 0.25M Na2CO3 to remove chloride and sulfate. Physical and chemical structures of treated and untreated MSWI FA was studied to understand the chloride and sulfate removal mechanisms. Treated MSWI FA was further used as cement replacement in mortar, and the compressive strength was tested. Results suggested that all of the treated solutions can equally remove chloride, but Na2CO3 can remove sulfate in highest level. In addition, mortar with DI-water-treated MSWI FA gave the highest compressive strength. Moreover, heavy metals in the mortar leached by Toxicity Characterization Leaching Procedure (TCLP) method pass the standard.
Other Abstract: เถ้าลอยจากการเผาขยะชุมชนได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเนื่องจากเถ้าลอยจากการเผาขยะชุมชนนั้นมีปริมาณโลหะหนักสูง ดังนั้นจึงได้นำวิธีการปรับเสถียรและตรึงโลหะหนักด้วยวิธี solidification-stabilizationมาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อลดการชะละลายของโลหะหนักสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม นอกจากนั้นในเถ้าลอยขยะยังมีปริมาณคลอไรด์และซัลเฟตสูง ทำให้ก้อนซีเมนต์ที่มีเถ้าลอยขยะผสมมีความแข็งแรงต่ำ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการนำวิธีการบำบัดหรือปรับสภาพเถ้าลอยขยะเพื่อลดปริมาณเกลือคลอไรด์และซัลเฟต ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการบำบัดเถ้าลอยขยะด้วยวิธีการชะล้างโดยใช้สารละลายดังนี้ น้ำกลั่น, 0.01Mและ 0.1M กรดไนตริก และ0.1M และ0.25M โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตเพื่อกำจัดคลอไรด์และซัลเฟต นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของเถ้าลอยขยะที่ถูกชะล้างรวมทั้งกลไกการชะล้างคลอไรด์และซัลเฟต เถ้าลอยที่ผ่านการชะล้างจะถูกนำมาผสมกับปูนซีเมนต์เพื่อศึกษากำลังอัดของมอร์ตาร์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการชะล้างไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปร่างและขนาดอนุภาคของเถ้าลอยขยะได้ สารชะล้างทุกชนิดสามารถกำจัดคลอไรด์ได้ในปริมาณเท่าๆกันประมาณ แต่โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตสามารถกำจัดซัลเฟตได้มากที่สุด เนื่องจากโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตสามารถเปลี่ยนแคลเซียมซัลเฟตเป็นโซเดียมซัลเฟตที่สามารถละลายน้ำได้ดีกว่า ในส่วนของมอร์ตาร์นั้นเถ้าลอยที่ผ่านการชะล้างด้วยน้ำกลั่นให้กำลังอัดสูงสุดที่ 24.25 MPa ที่การแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ 5%และผลการศึกษาการชะล้างโลหะหนักจากมอร์ตาร์ด้วยวิธี TCLP พบว่ามอร์ตาร์ทุกสูตรผ่านมาตรฐาน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65100
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.224
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.224
Type: Thesis