https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65107
Title: | Efficiency on extending the shelf-life of ripened mango (cv. Golden nam dokmai) using bioplastic bags from laboratory scale and industrial scale |
Other Titles: | ประสิทธิภาพในการยืดอายุการเก็บรักษามะม่วงสุก (พันธุ์น้ำดอกไม้สีทอง) โดยใช้ถุงพลาสติกชีวภาพ จากระดับห้องปฏิบัติการและระดับอุตสาหกรรม |
Authors: | Tanudkid Butweangphant |
Advisors: | Anongnat Somwangthanaroj Apita Bunsiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Anongnat.S@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Efficiency in extending the shelf-life of ripened Golden Nam Dokmai by using bioplastic bags from laboratory scale and industrial scale production was tested. Polylactic acid (PLA) pellets and various fillers were mixed via twin screw extruder before being blown into film via extruder attached to blown film die in laboratory scale and industrial scale equipment. Oxygen and water vapor permeability of both kinds of bioplastic bags were evaluated for used as modified atmosphere packaging, for extend shelf-life of ripened mango. The oxygen permeability of films was 1,635.59±87.75 and 1,250.64±96.42 cc/m2-day and their water vapor permeability was 165.26±5.74 and 240.45±57.76 g/m2-day for bioplastic bags in laboratory scale and industrial scale production, respectively. Nam Dokmai mangoes, after cleaning and ripening process would be packed in both bioplastic bags before being stored at 12 °C and 25 °C compared with mango without packaging (control mangoes) in term of qualities every 3 days. Mango which stored at 12 °C, could be stored for 12 days and 9 days in laboratory and industrial bags, respectively. Control mango could be stored for 6 days. Mango in both bioplastic bags could be stored for 6 days at 25 °C, while control mango could be stored for 3 days. |
Other Abstract: | การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการยืดอายุมะม่วงสุกน้ำดอกไม้สีทองบ่มสุก โดยการใช้ถุงพลาสติกชีวภาพที่ผลิตในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ และระดับอุตสาหกรรม เม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพ พอลีแลคติก แอซิด (PLA) และสารตัวเติมจะถูกผสมด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ ก่อนทำการเป่าเป็นฟิล์มด้วยเครื่องเป่าฟิล์ม ด้วยเครื่องจักรในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ และระดับอุตสาหกรรม ถุงพลาสติกชีวภาพทั้งสองชนิด จะถูกทดสอบสมบัติการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจน และไอน้ำ เพื่อใช้เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์ดัดแปลงบรรยากาศ สำหรับยืดอายุมะม่วงสุก ทั้งนี้พบว่าค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนอยู่ที่ 1,635.59±87.75 และ 1,250.64±96.42 cc/m2-day ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำอยู่ที่ 165.26±5.74 และ 240.45±57.76 g/m2-day สำหรับถุงพลาสติกชีวภาพ ในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ และระดับอุตสาหกรรมตามลำดับ มะม่วงน้ำดอกไม้ ที่ผ่านการทำความสะอาดและบ่มให้สุก จะถูกบรรจุลงในถุงทั้งสองชนิด จากนั้นจึงเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 12 °C และ 25 °C เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพกับมะม่วงที่ไม่ได้บรรจุลงในบรรจุภัณฑ์ (มะม่วงชุดควบคุม) ทุกๆ 3 วัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า มะม่วงน้ำดอกไม้สุกเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 12 °C ได้นาน 12 วัน และ 9 วัน ในถุงพลาสติกชีวภาพจากระดับห้องปฏิบัติการและระดับอุตสาหกรรม ตามลำดับ มะม่วงชุดควบคุมมีอายุการเก็บรักษา 6 วัน สำหรับมะม่วงในถุงพลาสติกชีวภาพทั้งสองชนิด มีอายุการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 °C นาน 6 วัน ขณะที่มะม่วงชุดควบคุม ที่มีอายุการเก็บรักษา 3 วัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65107 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.84 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.84 |
Type: | Thesis |