https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65177
Title: | Co-operative based cultural tourism management : a case sutdy of Mae Gum Pong Royal Project Electricity Co-operative, Limited, Chiang Mai Province |
Other Titles: | การจัดการการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมโดยระบบสหกรณ์ : กรณีศึกษาสหกรณ์ไฟฟ้าโครงการหลวงแม่คำปอง จำกัด จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ |
Authors: | Chuwit Mitrchob |
Advisors: | Charit Tingsabadh Surapong Suttisa |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Charit.T@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Tourism -- Management Tourism -- Case studies อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว -- การจัดการ อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis mainly aims at studying about cultural tourism management of Mae Gum Pong Royal Project Electricity Co-operative, Limited, Chiang Mai Province. As a qualitative research study, it used the case study research method as the research strategy. Research framework comprises board research problems, basic research questions, research propositions (hypotheses), and data collection modes. Sources of data collection included individual interviews, focus group interviews, direct observations, documentation, and literature review. It also used triangulation for analysis of data. The findings expose that co-operative based cultural tourism management is suitable for economic, social, and cultural developments of the local community. Also, the studied Co-operative emphasizes on local participation when planning cultural tourism management and is the principal institution for cultural tourism management in the community. However, this Co-operative should not change itself from a multi-purpose co-operative to a single purpose co-operative. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมของสหกรณ์ไฟฟ้าโครงการหลวงแม่กำปอง จำกัด จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การวิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบกรณีศึกษาในกรอบของวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กรอบงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย การกำหนดปัญหาทางวิจัยแบบกว้าง การกำหนดคำถามทางการวิจัย การกำหนดสมมติฐานทางการวิจัย และวิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ส่วนบุคคล การสัมภาษณ์แบบกลุ่มเฉพาะ การสังเกตการณ์โดยตรง การสำรวจเอกสารภายใน และการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การจัดการการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมโดยระบบสหกรณ์มีความเหมาะสมต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สหกรณ์ไฟฟ้าโครงการหลวงแม่กำปอง จำกัด ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาคมท้องถิ่นในการวางแผนการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งสหกรณ์แห่งนี้ได้รับการยอมรับจากทุกฝ่ายว่า ควรเป็นองค์กรหลักในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมในท้องถิ่น อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสหกรณ์แห่งนี้ไม่ควรเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการดำเนินงานจากสหกรณ์เอนกประสงค์เป็นสหกรณ์เอกประสงค์เพื่อทำธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Cultural Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65177 |
ISBN: | 9741700954 |
Type: | Thesis |