Title: Cost analysis of two community hospitals in Buri Ram under Thailand's universal coverage system
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของสองโรงพยาบาลชุมชนในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ภายใต้ระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าของประเทศไทย
Authors: Monthaka Tasilasathean
Advisors: Manisri Puntularp
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Manisri.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hospitals -- Costs
National health insurance
Hospitals -- Administration
Hospitals -- Cost of operation
โรงพยาบาล -- ต้นทุน
โรงพยาบาล -- การบริหาร
โรงพยาบาล -- ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน
ระบบประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study is a cross-sectional descriptive study (study on the first quarter of fiscal year 2002), which includes four objectives. The first objective is to calculate the unit costs of two CHs by using step down method. The second is to analyze cost-recovery of universal coverage scheme. The third objective is to calculate the appropriate reimbursement rates for two CHs. The last objective is to find out the appropriate number of population who are registered for UC at 1,052 Baht Universal Coverage Reimbursement Rate. The results of this study indicate that not only average cost or unit cost of OP services (ACO) of Lampraimach CH (ninety-bed CH) is higher than that of Krasung CH (thirty-bed CH) but also average cost or unit cost of IP services (ACI) of Lampraimach CH is higher than that of Krasung CH. The ACO and ACI of Lampraimach is equal to 280.79 Baht per visit and 1,213.00 Baht per day or 3,813.65 Baht per case and Krasung CH 137.87 Baht per visit, 769.99 Baht per day or 3,276 Baht per case. However, these two CHs have higher TR than TC. The ratio of TR: TC is 1.36 for Lampraimach CH, and 2.75 for Krasung CH. Besides, the ARR of Krasung CH should equal 884 Baht per person per year and the ARR of Lampraimach CH should equal 982 Baht per person per year (at TR=TC or profit = 0). At 1,052 UCR, Krasung CH should cover 29,428 people registered with UC and Lampraimach CH 81,630 in order to make TR equal to TC or profit equal to zero.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยชิ้นนี้เพื่อ วิเคราะห์หาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของงานบริการผู้ป่วยนอกและต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของงานบริการผู้ป่วยในโดยใช้วิธี Step down นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มทุน รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์หาอัตราเหมาจ่ายต่อหัวประชากรที่ควรจะเป็น และจำนวนประชากรขึ้นทะเบียนบัตรทองที่ควรจะเป็น ณ อัตราเหมาจ่ายต่อหัวประชากรที่ปัจจุบัน (1,052 บาทต่อหัวประชากร) ของสองโรงพยาบาลชุมชนที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกันในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ณ ไตรมาสแรกปีงบประมาณ 2545 (1 ตุลาคม 2544 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2544) ภายใต้ระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าของประเทศไทย ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของงานบริการผู้ป่วยนอก และต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของงานบริการผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนขนาด 90 เตียงมีมูลค่ามากกว่าโรงพยาบาลชุมชนขนาด 30 เตียง กล่าวคือ โรงพยาบาลลำปลายมาศ (90 เตียง) ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของงานบริการผู้ป่วยนอกเท่ากับ 280.79 บาทต่อครั้งที่ให้บริการ และต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของงานบริการผู้ป่วยในเท่ากับ 1,213.00 บาทต่อวันที่ให้บริการ หรือ 3,813.65 บาทต่อคนที่ให้บริการ, โรงพยาบาลกระสัง (30 เตียง) คิดเป็น 137.87 บาทต่อครั้งที่ให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอก และ 769.99 บาทต่อวันที่ให้บริการผู้ป่วยใน หรือ 3,276.00 บาทต่อคนที่ให้บริการผู้ป่วยใน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ภายใต้ระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า โรงพยาบาลชุมชนทั้งสองแห่งมีอัตราส่วนของรายได้ต่อรายจ่ายคิดเป็น 1.36 สำหรับโรงพยาบาลลำปลายมาศ และ 2.75 สำหรับโรงพยาบาลกรสัง โดยอัตราเหมาจ่ายที่ควรจะเป็นภายใต้ระบบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนทั้งสองแห่งที่มูลค่าของกำไรเท่ากับศูนย์ คือ 982.00 บาท สำหรับโรงพยาบาลลำปลายมาศ และ 884.00 บาท สำหรับโรงพยาบาลกรสัง อย่างไรก็ตามที่อัตราเหมาจ่ายต่อหัวประชากร ณ ปัจจุบัน พบว่าจำนวนประชากรขึ้นทะเบียนบัตรทองที่ควรจะเป็นของโรงพยาบาลลำปลายมาศคือ 81,630 คน และ 29,428 คน สำหรับโรงพยาบาลกระสัง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65267
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.499
ISBN: 9740315038
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2001.499
Type: Thesis