Title: The Effect of different emulsifiers on the release characteristic of main component of tea tree oil gel formulstions
Other Titles: ผลของอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อการปลดปล่อยของสารสำคัญในสูตรตำรับเจลทีทรีออย
Authors: Wanwaew Aiembhugdi
Advisors: Papavadee Klongpityapong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: papavadee@eau.ac.th.
Subjects: Plant extracts
Tea tree oil
ทีทรีออย
สารสกัดจากพืช
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The release characteristic of terpinen-4-ol, the main component of tea tree oil, in gel formulations was investigated. The studied gels were prepared with four different emulsifiers, namely, sorbitan monolaurate, polysorbate 20, polyoxyethylene-10-oleyl-ether, and polysorbate 80 at varying concentrations of 0.5%, 1% and 2%. The tea tree oil content in each formulation was kept constant at 1%. Franz diffusion cell with ethanol as the solvent in the receptor compartment and shed snake skin as a model membrane was used in conducting the release experiment. The amount of terpinen-4-ol from tea tree oil in hydrogels that penetrated the studied skin into the receptor compartment was monitored by gas chromatography. The results showed that tea tree oil gel with 1% polysorbate 20 is the best formulation able to release terpinen-4-ol consistently in every hour. This is likely due to the high hydrophile-lipophile balance (HLB) of poysorbate 20. The surfactant thus may interact with alcohol group in terpinen-4-ol structure resulting in an acceptable hydrogel with best release.
Other Abstract: การประเมินการปลดปล่อยเทอร์พิเนน-4-ออล ซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญของทีทรีออยออกจากตำรับเจลทีทรีออย เจลที่ใช้ในการทดลองเตรียมโดยใช้อิมัลวิไฟเออร์ต่างชนิดกัน 4 ชนิดได้แก่ซอบิแทนโมโนลอเรท, โพลีซอเบท 20, โพลีออกซีเอทีลีน 10 โอลิอิล อีเทอร์และโพลีซอเบท 80 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5%, 1% และ 2% ปริมาณทีทรีออยที่ใส่ในแต่ละตำรับถูกกำหนดไว้ที่ 1% เซลฟรานซื ดิฟฟิวชั่นที่บรรจุเอธานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายในส่วนรองรับด้านล่างของเซลและใช้หนังงูลอกคราบแทนเยื่อเซลผิวหนังเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินการปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญออกจากตำรับ ปริมาณของเทอร์พิเนน-4-ออลในเจลน้ำทีทรีออยที่ซึ่มผ่านผิวหนังไปยังส่วนรองรับด้านล่างของเซลวัดโดยใช้เครื่องแก๊ส โครมโตกราฟี จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสูตรตำรับทีทรีออยเจลที่ใส่ 1% โพลีซอเบท 20 เป็นตำรับที่ดีที่สุด ที่สามารถปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญเทอร์พิเนน-4-ออล ได้สม่ำเสมอทุกชั่วโมง เนื่องจาก โพลีซเบท 20 มีค่าไฮโดรไฟล์ ไลโปไฟล์ (เอช แอล บี) สูง จึงสามารถจับกับหมู่แอลกอฮอล์ในโครงสร้างของเทอร์พิเนน-4-ออลเป็นผลให้เจลน้ำมีการปลดปล่อยได้ดี
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65285
ISBN: 9741707304
Type: Thesis